Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Collections Subjects Creators Record Groups

Chapman, Betty Trapp | University of Houston Libraries

Name: Chapman, Betty Trapp
Variant Name: Trapp Chapman, Betty


Historical Note:

Betty Trapp Chapman was born on October 18, 1936 in Tupelo, Mississippi to Charles Wilson and Mamie Elizabeth Trapp. She moved to Houston in 1959 for a teaching position in Spring Branch Independent School District. She married Billy Klingman Chapman in 1960; they have two daughters. She has been an independent historian and freelance writer since 1989 and has written several books including; Historic Houston, and The Rough Road of Justice. This collection contains research materials, notes and correspondence related to the writing of The Rough Road to Justice: The Journey of Women Lawyers in Texas.

Sources:

A Conversation with Betty Chapman. Houston Chronicle. http://www.houstonchronicle.com/life/article/A-conversation-with-Betty-Chapman-Houston-5204591.php

Sources: A Conversation with Betty Chapman. Houston Chronicle. http://www.houstonchronicle.com/life/article/A-conversation-with-Betty-Chapman-Houston-5204591.php
Note Author: Emily Brooks




Page Generated in: 0.054 seconds (using 94 queries).
Using 2.89MB of memory. (Peak of 3.09MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign