Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Collections Subjects Creators Record Groups

University of Houston Women’s Association (1962-1994) | University of Houston Libraries

Name: University of Houston Women’s Association (1962-1994)
Variant Name: UHWA


Historical Note:

The Faculty Wives Club and the Woman's Club of the University of Houston combined in 1962 to form the University of Houston Women's Association (UHWA). The UHWA provided a social and service organization for the wives of faculty and staff, and an ever-increasing number of female university faculty. Throughout each academic year the UHWA arranged various large-scale activities such as swimming parties, dinner theaters, and dances for its members, of which numbers usually ranged from two to three hundred dues-paying members. Smaller interest-based group functions included bridge games, book clubs, sewing parties, and gourmet cooking lessons. The organization also supported the student population through service events. The most notable of these is the Mary Harding Hoffman scholarship established in 1978. The scholarship provided children of University of Houston faculty or staff with tuition for their freshman year at the University of Houston on a merit basis.

An annually-elected executive board of officers led the University of Houston Women’s Association. The primary officers, consisting of a President, Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer directed the affairs of the UHWA through smaller committees. The most consistently active committees during the organization's history included the newcomers, scholarship, and activities committees. The activities group also subdivided into smaller units gathering members with similar interests such as bridge, sewing, reading, and bowling.





Page Generated in: 0.08 seconds (using 94 queries).
Using 2.89MB of memory. (Peak of 3.09MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign