Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Collections Subjects Creators Record Groups

Roberts, Warren, 1916-1998 | University of Houston Libraries

Name: Roberts, Warren, 1916-1998
Variant Name: Roberts, Francis Warren, 1916-1998


Historical Note:

(Francis) Warren Roberts was born in Menard, Texas in 1916. He received his Bachelor of Arts degree in 1938 from Southwestern University, and received his doctorate in 1956 from the University of Texas. He spent much of his academic career at the University of Texas at Austin, first as a professor of English, then as director of the Humanities Research Center from 1962 until 1978. The Humanities Research Center is now known as the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center.

(Francis) Warren Roberts has had an active publishing career, focusing a great deal of his time and effort on editing the works of D. H. Lawrence. He has also published additional works on D. H. Lawrence. His interest and scholarly background in English literature are reflected in the materials he donated to the University of Houston Libraries' Special Collections.

Biographical information on (Francis) Warren Roberts is available from a number of sources, including the Directory of American Scholars, International Authors and Writers Who's Who, and Who's Who in America.





Page Generated in: 0.063 seconds (using 94 queries).
Using 2.89MB of memory. (Peak of 3.09MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign