Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Collections Subjects Creators Record Groups

Governor James V. Allred Papers

Overview

Scope and Contents

Biographical Note

Administrative Information

Finding Aid/Inventory

Personal

Practice of Law

District Attorney

Political Files

Attorney General

Governor

Practice of Law

Judge U.S. District Court

Clippings and Newspapers

Miscellaneous Publications

Appointment Books

Photographs, Memorabilia, and Miscellaneous



Contact us about this collection

Governor James V. Allred Papers, 1921-1970 | University of Houston Libraries

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Governor James V. Allred Papers, 1921-1970View associated digital content.

ID: 05/1967-001

Primary Creator: Allred, James V., 1899-1959

Extent: 234.0 Linear Feet

Date Acquired: 00/00/1968

Subjects: Allred, James V., 1899-1959, Governors - Texas, Political campaigns - Texas

Forms of Material: Clippings (information artifacts), Correspondence

Scope and Contents of the Materials

The James V. Allred Collection consists of over 200 boxes of materials dating from 1853 to 1970, with the bulk of the materials dating from 1921 to 1959. The papers consist in large part of letters received by Allred, and of carbon copies of his replies. There are many copies of letters from other individuals as enclosures in letters addressed to Allred. In addition to the correspondence there are vast numbers of documents, drafts, reports, and other working papers relating to and reflecting Allred's activities as attorney, district attorney, attorney general, governor, judge, citizen, civic leader, churchman, and interested observer and participant in the political scene in Texas.

This collection is divided into twelve series: Personal, 1922-1959; Practice of Law, 1921-30; District Attorney, 1923-25; Political Files, 1926-58; Attorney General, 1931-1935; Governor, 1935-39; Practice of Law, 1942-49; Judge U.S. District Court, 1939-1942 and 1949-1959; Clippings and Newspapers, 1923-1970; Miscellaneous Publications, 1935-1947; Appointment Books, 1930-59; Photographs and Memorabilia. With the exception of the first series, which contains primarily biographical and personal materials, the series relate to Allred's career as a politician and lawyer. Series Two and Three document the early career of a lawyer in a small Texas city and reveal the activities of a man who obviously hoped to build a political rather than a legal career. Allred was a candidate for high office in his state six times, three for the office of attorney general, twice for the governorship, and once for a seat in the United States Senate. Four of these campaigns were successful.

Comprehensive, if not complete records of these campaigns are preserved in Series Four. They reveal the nature and extent of the resources and organization necessary to conduct a state wide political campaign, and also suggest the ways in which it was financed.

Especially noteworthy is the vast number of personal contacts that Allred made during his political career. He appeared in every large city in Texas, and in an innumerable number of smaller towns and villages. He replied to literally thousands of letters of approval from every corner of the state, and to people of all walks of life.

Allred established and maintained contacts with many of the prominent political leaders of his generation, not only in his state, but throughout the United States. The series relating to the years of the attorney generalship not only reflect the activities imposed by law, but also reveals the broad range of activities in which the incumbent has considerable room for initiative, which will keep him in the public eye. Wise utilization of a wider range of opportunities show how an ingenious man can acquire the prestige necessary for a successful campaign for the governorship.

The Sixth Series, Governor, covers the administrative duties inherent in the office of governor, but more importantly the materials document the wide variety of pressures under which the governor must operate. The letters addressed to him, especially the commendations and complaints, constitute a valuable source of information on public opinion on such matters as law enforcement, crime, liquor regulation, blue laws, gambling, the location of roads, and the impact of growing industrialization on a largely rural state.

The documents in the series relating to the years 1939 to 1942 and 1949 to 1959 throw considerable light on the administration of justice on the federal level in Texas. This collection of legal papers provides insight into how the duties and activities of the federal judiciary relate to individuals, especially those who are involved in drugs, illegal entry into the United States, and other matters covered by federal statutes.

These papers will enable a student of Texas history to document many of its economic, social, and political aspects during the years 1929 to 1959. Allred's correspondents include most prominent men in Texas politics during those years, including many leading lawyers and businessmen, a considerable number of celebrities, and such people on the national scene as Franklin D. Roosevelt, James A. Farley, John N. Garner, Lyndon Johnson, Tom Connally, Sam Rayburn, Cordell Hull, Eleanor Roosevelt, and James Roosevelt.

Related Materials:

Luis Marquez Photographs digital collection (http://digital.lib.uh.edu/collection/p15195coll13)

Biographical Note

James V Allred was born in Bowie, Texas, on March 29, 1899 to Renne and Mary (Henson) Allred, Sr. He graduated from Bowie High School in 1917 and enrolled at Rice Institute (now Rice University), but withdrew for financial reasons. He served with the United States Immigration Service until his enlistment in the United States Navy during World War I. After the war Allred began the study of law as a clerk in a Wichita Falls law office. In 1921 he received an LL.B. from Cumberland University in Tennessee, and began practicing in Wichita Falls Texas. Allred married Joe Betsy Miller of Wichita Falls on June 20, 1927; they had three sons.

In 1923 Governor Pat M. Neff selected him to fill an unexpired term as district attorney for the Thirtieth Texas District, which included Wichita, Archer, and Young counties. In that office Allred earned a reputation as "the fighting district attorney" for his forthright opposition to the Ku Klux Klan. He was a candidate for the office of state attorney general in 1926 but was defeated by Claude Pollard in a close second-primary vote. In 1930 Allred won the race for the same position by defeating the incumbent, Robert Lee Bobbitt. As attorney general, Allred gained popular approval through a continuing campaign against monopolies and large businesses, and against the efforts of corporations to influence state taxation and fiscal policies.

His activities as attorney general, aided by the Depression-born distrust of large corporations, made him a logical candidate for the governorship of Texas in 1934. His principal Democratic opponents in 1934, both from Wichita Falls, were Tom F. Hunter, regarded as more liberal than the attorney general, and Charles C. McDonald, regarded as the candidate of the Ferguson faction. Allred gained a plurality in the first primary and defeated Hunter by 40,000 votes in the runoff. In addition to attempting to legislate his campaign proposals, the governor devoted this term to cooperating with federal programs designed to combat the Great Depression.

Several significant factors worked in Governor Allred's favor in the election of 1936. He had been commended highly by President Franklin D. Roosevelt for the state's cooperation and performance in the national recovery program, and that recognition had been a factor in causing the national Junior Chamber of Commerce to name Allred "Outstanding Young Man in America in 1935." Moreover, he had secured the enactment of many of his 1934 pledges to the voters of the state. As a result, he polled a majority of 52 percent in the first primary in a field of five candidates and won by a landslide in the general election of 1936.

Late in Allred's second term as governor, his nomination by President Roosevelt to a federal district judgeship was confirmed, and upon the completion of his gubernatorial term, he assumed his position on the bench. He resigned from the judgeship in 1942 to seek the Democratic nomination for the United States Senate, and after his defeat in that race by former Texas governor W. Lee O'Daniel he returned for a time to private law practice in Houston. Senator O'Daniel opposed Allred's appointment to the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in 1943. In 1949 President Harry S. Truman returned Allred to the federal bench, where he remained until his death in 1959.

Biographical Timeline:

1890  Born, Bowie, Texas. Son of Renne and Marie Magdalone Henson Allred

1917  Graduated from Bowie High School 1918  Rice Institute, Houston, Texas (1 semester)

1918-1919  United States Navy

1921  LLB Cumberland University, Lebanon, Tennessee

1921-1926  Practiced law, Wichita Falls, Texas

1923-1925  District Attorney, Wichita Falls, Archer and Young counties

1926  Candidate for Attorney General of Texas

1926-1930  Practiced law in Wichita Falls, Texas

1927  Married Joe Betsy Miller of Wichita Falls, Texas

1931-1934  Attorney General of the state of Texas

1935-1939  Governor of Texas (2 terms)

1939-1942  Judge, United States District Court, Southern District of Texas

1942  Sought Democratic nomination to United States Senate

1942-1949  Practiced Law, Houston, Texas

1949-1959  Judge, United States District Court, Southern District of Texas

1959  Died in Laredo, Texas, and is buried in Riverside Cemetery, Wichita Falls, Texas

Sources:

“Allred, James Burr V.” The Handbook of Texas Online. http://www.tsha.utexas.edu/handbook/online/articles/view/AA/fal42.html Accessed Tue Jun 10 12:26:50 US/Central 2003

Subject/Index Terms

Allred, James V., 1899-1959
Governors - Texas
Political campaigns - Texas

Administrative Information

Repository: University of Houston Libraries

Access Restrictions: Open for research.

Use Restrictions:

Special Collections owns the physical items in our collections, but copyright normally belongs to the creator of the materials or his/her heirs. The researcher has full responsibility for determining copyright status, locating copyright holders, and abiding by current copyright laws when publishing or displaying copies of Special Collections material in print or electronic form. For more information, consult the appropriate librarian.

Photocopy decisions will be made by Special Collections staff on a case-by-case basis. Patrons are responsible for obtaining permission to publish from copyright holders.

Acquisition Source: Donated by Mrs. James V. Allred, William David Allred, and Sam Houston Allred, 1968.

Related Materials: Luis Marquez Photographs digital collection (http://digital.lib.uh.edu/collection/p15195coll13)

Preferred Citation: Governor James V. Allred Papers, Courtesy of Special Collections, University of Houston Libraries.

Processing Information: Originally procssed by Dawson Phelps, 1971. Additional processing by Bobby Marlin 2002.

Finding Aid Revision History: This finding aid was encoding in EAD scripts by Archon system scripts from a SQL database source on.


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1: Personal, 1922-1959],
[Series 2: Practice of Law, 1921-1930],
[Series 3: District Attorney, 1923-1925],
[Series 4: Political Files, 1926-1958],
[Series 5: Attorney General, 1931-1935],
[Series 6: Governor, 1935-1939],
[Series 7: Practice of Law, 1942-1949],
[Series 8: Judge U.S. District Court, 1939-1942 and 1949-1959],
[Series 9: Clippings and Newspapers, 1923-1970],
[Series 10: Miscellaneous Publications, 1935-1947],
[Series 11: Appointment Books, 1930-1959],
[Series 12: Photographs, Memorabilia, and Miscellaneous],
[All]

Series 1: Personal, 1922-1959
This series consists of seven boxes of materials related to Allred’s personal life. Materials include genealogical information, correspondence, and financial records, with the bulk being correspondence. This series is divided into three sub-series: Biographical and Genealogical Records, Correspondence, and Personal and Business Finances.
Sub-Series 1: Biographical and Genealogical Records
This sub-series consists of fragmentary records of the Allred and Miller families, including an office diary dating from 1935 to 1937.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Biographies - James V. Allred
Box 1
Folder 1-2: Biographies (misc.) – James V. Allred
Folder 3: "A Brief Glimpse at some of the most outstanding Lawyers of Texas" by A.R. Stout
Folder 4: Guy Sinclair's file on James V. Allred
Folder 5: "Historical Sketch of Texas Attorney General's Office" (Newspaper Column), Feb. 21, 1986
Folder 6: "In Memory of James V. Allred, (1899-1959)
Folder 7: Incidents in the early life of James V. Allred (taped by his brothers: Oran, Ben, Raymond, and Renne), July 4, 1964
Folder 8: "James V. Allred and the Texas Governor's Race of 1936", by Stephan Davis – Correspondence regarding
Folder 9: "Life Story of James V. Allred", by Paul Wakefield
Folder 10: "Lone Star Allred", by Charles R. Graham, Jan. 10, 1947
Folder 11: Main Dates and Events in the Life of James V. Allred
Folder 12: Newspaper Clippings (Biographical)
Folder 13: "Oral History" of James V. Allred – on cassette and reel
Folder 14: "Public Service of James V. Allred", by George N. Manning, Aug. 1950
Folder 15: "The Texas Gubernatorial Campaign of 1934", thesis by William Eugen Atkinson, Aug. 1965
Folder 16: "The Gubernatorial Campaign of 1934", thesis by William Eugen Atkinson
Folder 17: Thumbnail Biography of James V. Allred
Folder 18: Biographical Requests – Correspondence
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Biographical Information
Box 1
Folder 19: Birth Certificates – James V. Allred and Family – Correspondence regarding
Folder 20: "Box of Jimmie's memos from college"
Folder 21: Deed 1833
Folder 22: Joe Betsy Allred
Folder 23: Joe Betsy Allred – In memory of, June 1993
Folder 24: Passport, Typhoid Immunization Record
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Diaries
Box 1
Folder 25: James V. Allred, July 13, 1935
Folder 26: James V. Allred, 1935-Sept. 22, 1935
Folder 27: Joe Betsy Allred, Feb. 5, 1969
Folder 28: Office Diary, 1935
Folder 29: Office Diary, 1936
Folder 30: Office Diary, 1937, 1938, undated
Folder 31: Thoughts on Presidential Race 1952, Eisenhower vs. Stevenson; Governor's Race (1952 or 1954) Yarborough vs. Shivers
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Genealogical Data
All but first folder arranged by Renne Allred Jr. (original order kept)
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: General
Box 2
Folder 1: Genealogical
Folder 2-3: William F. Medenhall – Descendant of William and John Allred
Folder 4: Allred Family – Archive Records
Folder 5: Renne Allred Jr's notes and correspondence
Folder 6: Renne Allred Sr. – Descendants
Box 5
Folder 1: Mrs. Lawrence E. Allred (Ruth)
Folder 2: Cate-Cates; Jean Collier
Folder 3: Utah Group – General
Folder 4: David H. Allred – Utah
Folder 5: Mrs. Lucy Mae Smith (Mama Pounds) – Dallas, TX
Folder 6: Edna Perry Deckler
Folder 7: California
Folder 8: Oklahoma – Allred
Folder 9: Utah – H. Leon Ivie
Folder 10: Utah – Dr. Rulon C. Allred
Folder 11: Floyed L. Allred – Lovell, WY
Folder 12: Mrs. Cail H. (Tessie) Pyper – Los Alamitos, CA
Folder 13: C.E. Allred – Knoxville, TN
Folder 14: John Allred (1730's) and descendants
Folder 15: "Lost" John Allred – Born June 7, 1772, married Phoebe Thompson
Folder 16: Solomon Allred (1730's) and descendants
Folder 17: Thomas Allred (1730's) and descendants
Folder 18: North Carolina
Folder 19: Mrs. Alfred (cousin Etta) Allred
Folder 20: Renne Julia (J.V.A.'s GGG Grandfather) – Born about 1750
Folder 21: Some descendants of Renne Julia and wife Mary Bullock
Folder 22: Alabama, Georgia, Tyler, Will Point
Folder 23: Allred Genealogy – General
Folder 24: General Genealogy – Not Allred
Folder 25: Local History and Genealogical Society – Dallas, TX
Folder 26: Allred Book
Box 6
Folder 1: Allred names A-Z
Folder 2: Descendants of Allred, surnames different from Allred A-Z
Box 7
Folder 1: Allred Prison Unit
Folder 2: Historical Marker
Folder 3: Museum – James Allred
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: William and Patience Allred
Box 2
Folder 7: John Allred – Son
Folder 8: Letter and Deeds
Folder 9: Willam Allred – Married Patience Allred
Folder 10: Willam Allred – Descendants, miscellaneous
Folder 11: Children of William Allred Sr. (1730's) – John, Samuel, Polly, Elizabeth, Nancy
Folder 12: North Randolph Historical Society Quarterly – Volume 3 #1-4, 1969
Folder 13: Reuben Allred – Son
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 3: Stephan Allred – Son of William and Patience
Box 2
Folder 14: Robert K. Butler (Stephan Allred)
Folder 15: Jessie Jarita Jones (Stephan Allred)
Folder 16: Mrs. O.A. (Charlotte) Roberts (Stephan Allred, Alfred)
Folder 17: Guy N. Burkett (Stephan Allred) L.W. Allred
Folder 18: Joan McCreary (Stephan Allred, Rettie)
Folder 19: Stephan Allred (1 of 2)
Folder 20: Stephan Allred (2 of 2)
Folder 21: Elijah Allred – Son of William and Patience
Folder 22: William Allred (Indiana) – Son of William and Patience
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 4: Renne Allred, 1st (1804-1869) – Son of William and Patience
Box 2
Folder 23: Renne Allred 1st (1804-1869)
Box 3
Folder 1: Willam Allred (1828-1888) – 1st child of Renne Allred 1st, mother Margaret Ward
Folder 2: Elizabeth (Aunt Betty) Washburn – 2nd child of Renne Allred 1st, mother Margaret Ward
Folder 3: Riddie Jane Allred Moss – 3rd child of Renne Allred 1st, 2nd marriage
Folder 4: Adaline Allred Kelley – 4th child of Renne Allred 1st
Folder 5: Barthena (Chimp) Allred Witcher – 5th child of Renne Allred 1st, 3rd marriage
Folder 6: Lucinda (Cyndia) Allred Henry – 6th child of Renne Allred, 3rd marriage
Folder 7: Susanna (Sousana) Allred Eckstein – 7th child of Renne Allred 1st, 3rd marriage
Folder 8: Harriet Allred McDaniel – 8th child of Renne Allred 1st, 3rd marriage
Folder 9: Louvina (Vinie) Allred Scott – 9th child of Renne Allred 1st, 3rd marriage
Folder 10: Albert Allred – 10th child of Renne Allred 1st, 3rd marriage
Folder 11: Emlsey Allred – 11th child of Renne Allred 1st, 3rd marriage
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 5: William Allred (1828-1888) – Son of Renne Allred 1st
Box 3
Folder 12: Stephen Allred – 2nd son of William Allred, 1st marriage to Francis Washburn, died in infancy
Folder 13: Texana (Aunt Tex) Allred Witcher – 1st daughter of William Allred, 3rd child, 2nd marriage to Jemima Crawford
Folder 14: Emily J (Aunt Emma) Allred McCracken – 2nd daughter of William Allred, 4th child, 2nd marriage
Folder 15: Elizalsabella Tennessee Goff Cross Allred – 3rd wife
Folder 16: Rosa Bella Allred Ayers – 3rd daughter of William Allred, 3rd marriage
Folder 17: Renne Allred Sr. – 3rd marriage
Folder 18: Elizabeth (Babe) Allred Wright – 3rd marriage
Folder 19: Willam Allred, married Paralee Ayers – son of William Allred, 3rd marriage
Folder 20: Mamie Allred Noe, married Robert M. Noe – Daughter of William Allred, 3rd marriage
Folder 21: Elmer D. Walker – Son of Mrs. Renne Allred Sr.
Folder 22: Burleson-Henson-Hurst-Cox
Folder 23: Henry Genealogy
Folder 24: Burleson Lineage of Governor James V. Allred
Folder 25: Burleson Family Bulletin, Volume 1 & 2
Folder 26: Burleson Family Bulletin, Volume 3 & 4
Folder 27: Susan Allred – Daughter of William and Patience Allred
Folder 28: Laban Allred – 9th child of Willam Allred, whom married Patience Julian
Folder 29: Jack C. Allred
Folder 30: Richard R. Kent
Box 4
Folder 1: Laban Allred
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 6: Mahlon Allred – Son of Willam and Patience
Box 4
Folder 2: Mary Jane Allred – Daughter of Mahlon, died 6 years old; William Patterson Allred – Son of Mahlon
Folder 3: Susan Sylvania Allred – Died age 16; Laban David Allred – Died age 1; Renne Julian Allred; Harriet Almira Allred – Married Ben Simons (children of Mahlon)
Folder 4: James Wilbur Allred – Son of Renne Julian Allred, Mahlon's son
Folder 5: Sarah Ellen Allred Cash – Daughter of Mahlon Allred, 2nd marriage
Folder 6: Abraham Lincoln Allred; Harley Jasper Allred – Died age 8; Andrew Mahlon Allred – Died age 22 (sons of Mahlon Allred, 2nd marriage)
Folder 7: Lorenza Franklin Allred – Son of Mahlon Allred, 2nd marriage
Folder 8: Eliza Losette Allred Griffin – Daughter of Mahlon Allred, 2nd marriage
Folder 9: Charles Banning Allred – Son of Mahlon Allred, 2nd marriage
Folder 10: Metta Allred Crawford – Married John E. Crawford, daughter of Mahlon Allred, 2nd marriage
Folder 11: Mahlon Allred – Miscellaneous
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 7: James V. Allred – Son of Renne Allred, Sr., son of Willam Allred (1828-1888)
Box 4
Folder 12-14: General
Folder 15: Chamber of Commerce Program Restoration Allred Home, 1899
Folder 16: Governor
Folder 17: Attorney General
Folder 18: U.S. District Attorney
Folder 19: U.S. District Judge appointment
Folder 20: Memorial dedication, June 15, 1968
Folder 21-22: Collection, University of Houston
Folder 23: Death
Folder 24: James V. Allred
Folder 25: Congressional Record
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Personal Files
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Alma Albert – Personal Secretary
Box 7
Folder 4: Allred, James V. – Memorabilia
Folder 5: Birth Certificate
Folder 6: Bridal Book
Folder 7: Certificate, Jan. 18, 1937
Folder 8: Correspondence during 1942 Campaign
Folder 9: Correspondence to and from James V. Allred
Folder 10: Correspondence from Allred Family about Scrapbooks
Folder 11: Correspondence – Miscellaneous
Folder 12: Diary, Jan 27, 1931-Aug. 27, 1934
Folder 13: Journal/Scrapbook, Dec. 1935
Folder 14: Letter to Johnny Carson about Sam Houston Allred, Feb. 10, 1992
Folder 15: Marriage Certificate
Folder 16: Purpose of the Book, 1960s
Folder 17: "Saga of Scrapbooks..."
Folder 18: School writings – Removed from a black binder
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: Ben P Allred – Brother
Box 7
Folder 19: Ben P. Allred
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 3: James Allred Jr. – Oldest son
Box 7
Folder 20: Correspondence to James V. Allred Jr.
Folder 21: Correspondence regarding Genevieve Francis Crowley (girlfriend)
Folder 22: Correspondence to James Allred about James Jr.
Folder 23: Information sent to James Allred about James Jr.'s girlfriend Genevieve Francis Crowley
Folder 24: Marriage/Divorce to Barbara Mathis
Folder 25: Scholastic Certificates
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 4: Joe Betsy Allred
Box 7
Folder 26: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Jan. 1938
Folder 27: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Feb. 1938
Folder 28: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Mar. 1938
Folder 29: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Apr. 1938
Folder 30: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, May 1938
Folder 31: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, June 1938
Folder 32: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, July 1938
Folder 33: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Aug. 1938
Folder 34: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Sept. 1938
Folder 35: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Oct. 1938
Folder 36: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Nov. 1938
Folder 37: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Dec. 1938
Folder 38: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, Jan. 1939
Folder 39: Correspondence – Replies from Joe Betsy Allred, undated
Folder 40: Correspondence – Business, Jan. 1937
Folder 41: Correspondence – Business, Jan. 1938
Folder 42: Correspondence – Business, Feb. 1938
Folder 43: Correspondence – Business, Mar. 1938
Folder 44: Correspondence – Business, Apr. 1938
Folder 45: Correspondence – Business, May 1938
Folder 46: Correspondence – Business, June 1938
Folder 47: Correspondence – Business, July 1938
Folder 48: Correspondence – Business, Aug. 1938
Folder 49: Correspondence – Business, Sept. 1938
Folder 50: Correspondence – Business, Oct. 1938
Folder 51: Correspondence – Business, Nov. 1938
Folder 52: Correspondence – Business, Dec. 1938
Folder 53: Correspondence – Business, 1938
Folder 54: Correspondence – Business, Jan. 1939
Folder 55: Correspondence – Business, 1955
Folder 56: Correspondence – Business, undated
Box 8
Folder 1: Correspondence – Church, 1937
Folder 2: Correspondence – Church, 1938
Folder 3: Correspondence – Church, 1945
Folder 4: Correspondence – Church, 1956
Folder 5: Correspondence – Church, 1962
Folder 6: Correspondence – Church, undated
Folder 7: Correspondence – Family – Allred, James V, 1937
Folder 8: Correspondence – Family – Allred, James V., 1956
Folder 9: Correspondence – Family – Allred, James V. Jr., Oct. 15, 1956
Folder 10: Correspondence – Family – Allred, Margaret, May 14-Nov. 8, 1956
Folder 11: Correspondence – Family – Allred, O.H., 1956
Folder 12: Correspondence – Family – Allred, Renne Jr., Oct. 4, 1956
Folder 13: Correspondence – Family – Allred, Sam Houston, Feb. 15-Sept. 25, 1956
Folder 14: Correspondence – Family – Allred, Velma, Aug. 19, 1954
Folder 15: Correspondence – Family – Allred, William David "Doc", Feb. 9-Sept. 8, 1956
Folder 16: Correspondence – Family – Allred, W.P., 1937-1939
Folder 17: Correspondence – Family – Aunt Lay, May 9, 1956
Folder 18: Correspondence – Family – Du Mars, Mary, Feb. 2, 1956
Folder 19: Correspondence – Family – Joint Family Letters, Mar. 1-May 2, 1956
Folder 20: Correspondence – Family – Kimberlin, Aunt Rose, 1938
Folder 21: Correspondence – Family – Kimberlin, Aunt Stella, 1938
Folder 22: Correspondence – Family – Kimberlin, Sam, May 13, 1954
Folder 23: Correspondence – Family – Miller, Mrs. Daisee, Oct. 19, 1955-May 16, 1956
Folder 24: Correspondence – Family – Miller, Margie & Tom Mike, 1938
Folder 25: Correspondence – Family – Miller, Mr. & Mrs. Claude, 1938
Folder 26: Correspondence – Family – Miller, Mrs. Daisee, Sept. 5, 1956-Jan. 18, 1957
Folder 27: Correspondence – Miscellaneous Family, Jan. 1938-Jan. 1939
Folder 28: Correspondence – Miscellaneous Family
Folder 29: Correspondence – Friends – Mrs. Garner
Folder 30: Correspondence – Friends, Jan. 1938
Folder 31: Correspondence – Friends, Feb. 1938
Folder 32: Correspondence – Friends, Mar. 1938
Folder 33: Correspondence – Friends, Apr. 1938
Folder 34: Correspondence – Friends, May 1938
Folder 35: Correspondence – Friends, June 1938
Folder 36: Correspondence – Friends, July 1938
Folder 37: Correspondence – Friends, Aug. 1938
Folder 38: Correspondence – Friends, Sept. 1938
Folder 39: Correspondence – Friends, Oct. 1938
Folder 40: Correspondence – Friends, Nov. 1938
Folder 41: Correspondence – Friends, Dec. 1938
Folder 42: Correspondence – Friends – Christmas at the Mansion, 1938
Folder 43: Correspondence – Friends, 1938
Folder 44: Correspondence – Friends, Jan. 1939
Folder 45: Correspondence – Friends, 1945
Folder 46: Correspondence – Friends, 1954
Folder 47: Correspondence – Friends, Dec. 1955
Folder 48: Correspondence – Friends, Jan. 1956
Folder 49: Correspondence – Friends, Feb. 1956
Folder 50: Correspondence – Friends, Mar. 1956
Folder 51: Correspondence – Friends, Apr. 1956
Folder 52: Correspondence – Friends, May 1956
Folder 53: Correspondence – Friends, June 1956
Folder 54: Correspondence – Friends, Aug. 1956
Folder 55: Correspondence – Friends, Sept. 1956
Folder 56: Correspondence – Friends, Oct. 1956
Folder 57: Correspondence – Friends, Nov. 1956
Folder 58: Correspondence – Friends, Dec. 1956
Folder 59: Correspondence – Friends, 1956
Box 9
Folder 1: Correspondence – Invitations, 1938
Folder 2: Correspondence – Invitations, 1952
Folder 3-8: Correspondence – James V. Allred J. Sympathy
Folder 9: Personal Files – Article "Founder's grandson brings Lone Star to Fairview Cemetery"
Folder 10: Personal Files – The Axson Club, 1938-1939
Folder 11: Personal Files – "Culture of Azaleas and Camellias" by River Oaks Garden Club
Folder 12: Personal Files – Poetry
Folder 13: Yearly Meeting of Women Friends, May 19-27, 1847
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 5: Katherine Jeanne Allred – O.H. Allred's Daughter
Box 9
Folder 14: Letter from Renne Allred Jr. on Her Daughter's Birth, 1946
Folder 15: High School Diploma, May 29, 1944
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 6: Mary M. Allred – Mother
Box 9
Folder 16: Will
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 7: Oran H. Allred – Brother
Box 9
Folder 17: Certificate to teach in Texas, July 17, 1913
Folder 18: Postcards sent when overseas during WWI, 1919
Folder 19: Attorney License, Sept. 6, 1920
Folder 20: Certificate from American Bar Association, May 1956
Folder 21: 25 year Certificate, Oct. 11, 1960
Folder 22: Letter from Lyndon B. Johnson, Dec. 24, 1964
Folder 23: "A Very Brief History of Current (and Recurrent) Events in the Lives of a Garbage Man and his Cafeteria Girl"
Folder 24: Family Scrapbook
Folder 25: Miscellaneous
Folder 26: Scrapbook of his Children
Folder 27: State Bar of Texas Certificate
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 8: Renne Allred Jr. – Brother
Box 10
Folder 1: Diary – Mrs. George Oliver Slaughter, 1896-1899
Folder 2: Montague County – Smokey Row 1899, First Legal Hanging 1878
Folder 3: Montague County Offices
Folder 4: Montague County – Saint Jo
Folder 5: Montague County – Illinois Bend
Folder 6: Montague County – Forestburg
Folder 7: Montague County
Folder 8: Montague County – Nacona
Folder 9: Montague County – Spanish Fort
Folder 10: Montague County – Second Monday
Folder 11: North Texas Genealogical & Historical Association
Folder 12: Renne Allred – Bowie Jackrabbits' History
Folder 13: Montague County – Bowie
Folder 14: Montague County – History
Folder 15: Elmwood Cemetery – History/Cataloging (gray box)
Folder 16: Elmwood Cemetery, Apr. 8, 1963-June 4, 1963
Box 11
Folder 1: Renne Allred Jr. – Elmwood Cemetery Mapped, Aug. 7, 1967
Folder 2: Fort Belknap; Elmwood Cemetery; Bowie, TX
Folder 3: "Days Gone By"
Folder 4: Childhood memories, Nov. 28, 1982
Folder 5: John Henry talks Turkey, Jan. 28, 1982
Folder 6: Texas Parade Day, Dec. 1971
Folder 7: Klu Klux Klan activities, 1922-1923
Folder 8: Army Reserve Magazine, Oct. 1971
Folder 9: Texas Lawmakers Snub Press on Shield Bills – Katherine Cornell
Folder 10: Legal – Insurance – My Poodle
Folder 11: Walker Hargrove
Folder 12: Dedication of an Official Texas Historical Marker – Brochures
Folder 13: "High Noon" – James V. Allred
Folder 14: Correspondence (personal) – from David Allred
Folder 15: Proclamacion del Estado de Texas
Folder 16: Memorial Service – Renne Allred Jr., July 20, 1977
Folder 17: Resolution in honor of Renne Allred Jr. by Tri-county Bar Association
Folder 18: Aletha (Allie) Allred Cleveland – Daughter of William Allred (1828-1888), 3rd marriage
Folder 19: Family Pedigree Chart of William Allred and Elizabeth
Folder 20: Hilma and Roland Hurst
Folder 21: Renne Allred Jr. –  Correspondence
Folder 22: Renne Allred Jr. – Research Correspondence
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 9: Renne Allred Sr. – Father
Box 11
Folder 23: Certificate form Rural Letter Carriers Association, 1944
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 10: Sam Houston Allred – 3rd Son
Box 11
Folder 24: Indictment – 1936, by Forrest Gaither (signed copy)
Folder 25: Correspondence from David Allred, 1950s
Folder 26: Correspondence from James V. Allred, 1950s
Folder 27: Correspondence from Joe Betsy Allred, 1950s
Folder 28: Correspondence – Miscellaneous, 1950s
Folder 29: Graduation Announcement, 1955
Folder 30: Correspondence to James V. Allred, 1956
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 11: Velma Allred – Renne Allred Jr.'s Wife
Box 11
Folder 31: Obituary, Funeral Program
Folder 32: Renne Allred Sr. Family
Folder 33: NTSU Oral History, Sept. 2, 1986
Folder 34: Bowie Centennial, Sept. 2, 1986
Folder 35: Judge Allred Complimentary Letters
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 12: William David Allred
Box 11
Folder 36: Correspondence
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 13: Miller/Kimberlin Files
Box 11
Folder 37: Documents for Kimberlin Baby Farm
Folder 38: Correspondence – pertaining to Sam Kimberlin
Folder 39: J. N. Kimberlin Ranch (Joe Betsy Allred's Grandfather)
Sub-Sub-Series 6: Photos
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Arranged by date, then title
Box 12
Folder 1: Bowie Jackrabbits, 1911
Folder 2: James V. Allred, Bowie High School football Team, 1916
Folder 3: James V. Allred, Navy, 1918-1919
Folder 4: Wichita Falls, TX, Troop 6, approximately 1920-21
Folder 5: James V. Allred, Cumberland College, 1921
Folder 6: James V. Allred, District Attorney, 1920s
Folder 7: James V. Allred, Political Campaigns, 1926-1942
Folder 8: James V. Allred as Attorney General – Associated Press Photo, Jan. 14, 1931
Folder 9: James V. Allred, Attorney General, 1931-1934
Folder 10: James V. Allred with Staff Attorneys and Investigators, 1931-1935
Folder 11: James V. Allred, Swearing In, 1931
Folder 12: James V. Allred and Family with Attorney General's Office Employees, 1931
Folder 13: James V. Allred, Robert Lee Bobbitt, Senator Jim Neal – Corpus Christi, Oct. 25, 1934
Folder 14: James V. Allred at First Inauguration, Jan. 15, 1935
Folder 15: James V. Allred Family, Inaugural Day, Jan. 15, 1935
Folder 16: Bill Signing – First as Governor, Jan. 21, 1935
Folder 17: Pan-American Celebration, Torre Blanca, Apr. 14, 1935
Folder 18: James V. Allred, Bill signing ceremony, Apr. 23, 1935
Folder 19: Dust Bowl, Apr. 1935
Folder 20: Pioneer Day, May 2, 1935
Folder 21: James V. Allred, Dedication of Courthouse – Benjamin, TX, Aug. 30, 1935
Folder 22: James V. Allred and Wife, Oct. 5, 1935
Folder 23: James V. Allred, Governor, 1935-1939
Folder 24: James V. Allred, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, James Nance Garner, Sept. 24, 1935-1938
Folder 25: Dynamite Blast to launch construction for Dallas Centennial, Oct. 12, 1935
Folder 26: Texas Ranger Commissions, Ken Laird and Johnnie McFerrin by Walt Cousins, Oct. 24, 1935
Folder 27: James V. Allred, Jimmy Matern, Paul Jones, and Robert H. Bruck – Taken Prior to Endurance Flight, Austin, TX, 1935
Folder 28: James V. Allred at Texas Prison Rodeo with Albert Moore, Lee Simmons, Walter Waid, and R. O. McFarland, 1935
Folder 29: James V. Allred, Uncle Jeff Hamilton, 1935
Folder 30: Oak Cliff-Dallas Commercial Association – Lovefield, Feb. 18, 1936
Folder 31: Sam Houston, signed by Temple Houston Morrow, Mar. 2, 1936
Folder 32: Wanda Fisher, age 5 with Governor – McCamey, TX, Mar. 8, 1936
Folder 33: Huntsville Celebration, Mar. 3, 1936
Folder 34: James V. Allred, Henry Gines presenting first pair of Texas Centennial Boots, Apr. 10, 1936
Folder 35: Judge John Sharp swearing in with W.H. Richardson, Apr. 13, 1936
Folder 36: James V. Allred with wife at site of Famous Battle, 100th anniversary of Battle of San Jacinto, Apr. 21, 1936
Folder 37: James V. Allred, N.Y.C Mayor Fiorello, H. LaGuardia, Apr. 30, 1936
Folder 38: James V. Allred, Senator Ton Connaly on the floor of the Democratic National Convention, June 23, 1936
Folder 39: James V. Allred nominates John N. Garner for Vice President – Convention Hall, Philadephia, PA, June 27, 1936
Folder 40: James V. Allred, Dizzy Dean, Frances Nalle "Bluebonnet Girl" – Philadelphia, PA, June 1936
Folder 41: Wells Fargo Carriage Ride, July 2, 1936
Folder 42: Homer Irvin Lewis, July 1936
Folder 43: Camp Hulen, TX, 1936
Folder 44: Jack Dempsey (Boxer) signed portrait, Sept. 19, 1936
Folder 45: James V. Allred, article from "The American Magazine" – Hunting Picture, Sept. 1936
Folder 46: James V. Allred "Wichita Falls Personalities", reprint from Wichita Daily Times, Dec. 11, 1936
Folder 47: Dallas Centennial, 1936
Folder 48: Governor signs Air Mail Week Proclamation with Robert H. Burch – Braniff Airways, 1936
Folder 49: Governor Charles Manley Smith – Vermont, 1936
Folder 50: Mexico trip to visit President of Mexico, 1936
Folder 51: Miniature Photos, St. Anthony Hotel, 1936
Folder 52: Rose Bowl, approximately 1936
Folder 53: Whitfield, Allen "Ten Most Outstanding Men of America", 1936
Folder 54: Sarah T. Hughes swears in Robert Lee Bobbitt – Dallas Station, Feb. 4, 1937
Folder 55: James V. Allred, Governor Clyde Tingley, Governor Teller Ammons, Shirley C. Meyer, Bob Bovard, Feb. 11, 1937
Folder 56: James V. Allred, General Douglas MacArthur, Apr. 1937
Folder 57: Copy of Certificate for Bob Buick "Embajador Extraordinario" by James V. Allred, June 12, 1937
Folder 58: James V. Allred – Mexico, Aug. 1937
Folder 59: Puebla Indians, Sept. 1937
Folder 60: James V. Allred addressing Graduation Class of the Texas Highway Patrol – Camp Mabry, Austin, TX, Oct. 1937
Folder 61: Egyptian Minister to U.S., George Clarke, James V. Allred, Nov. 1937
Folder 62: James V. Allred entering the White House, Dec. 29, 1937
Folder 63: James V. Allred – Amarillo, TX, 1937
Folder 64: James V. Allred introducing Rep. Lyndon B. Johnson to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, 1937
Folder 65: James V. Allred, Postmaster Nahle, Red Mosier, Augustine Celaya inspecting air Mail – Austin, TX, 1937
Folder 66: James V. Allred, Second Inauguration, 1937
Folder 67: James V. Allred in Charro Suit, 1937
Folder 68: James V. Allred shakes hands with Josephus Daniels, U.S. Ambassador to Mexico, 1936 or 1937
Folder 69: James V. Allred on horse, Mother-in-law Celebration – Amarillo, TX, Mar. 9, 1938
Folder 70: Texas Highway Patrol with James V. Allred Jr., Mar. 1938
Folder 71: James V. Allred and Family with Staff and Friends, July 1938
Folder 72: Rev. Eddie Clayton, Sept. 19, 1938
Folder 73: James V. Allred, "Miss Bandera", Dec. 21, 1938
Folder 74: James V. Allred, Ginger Rogers and Fred Astaire, 1938
Folder 75: Governor's Mansion with Family, 1938
Folder 76: Dinner in Governor's Mansion for Governor-Elect W. Lee O'Daniel, Jan. 1939
Folder 77: James V. Allred, Judge, 1939-1942, 1945-1959
Folder 78: Texas Highway Patrol Graduation with James V. Allred Jr. – Austin, TX, Late 1930s
Folder 79: Raymond Allred Jr., Feb. 20, 1940
Folder 80: James V. Allred – Austin, TX, May 1942
Folder 81: James V. Allred addressing 10,000 sailors – Camp Wallace, TX, July 21, 1944
Folder 82: James V. Allred, Dudly Tarlton, Attorney General Clark, Oct. 11, 1945
Folder 83: Trans Star, 1947
Folder 84: James V. Allred Jr., Military Photos, 1947-1949
Folder 85: Bowie Jackrabbit Club Banquet, Dec. 31, 1949
Folder 86: Allred, Renne Sr.; Allred, Renne Jr.; Allred, Renne III, June 28, 1952
Folder 87: James V. Allred with artifacts at Fort Belknap, 1958
Folder 88: James V. Allred (slide), 1959
Folder 89: James V. Allred's body Lies in State in the Senate Chamber of Capital – Austin, TX, 1959
Folder 90: Nagatives from Mrs. Jeff Christian (James V. Allred's Sister?), Nov. 1, 1960
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: Alphabetical
Box 13
Folder 1: Alabama Capital Building
Folder 2: Allred Coat of Arms
Folder 3: Allred Family Cemetery Photos
Folder 4: Allred Family "Four Generations"
Folder 5: Allred Family Mexico City Embassy
Folder 6: Allred Family Plot (Bowie, TX Cemetery); Fort Belknap Brochure
Folder 7: Allred Family Group Shots
Folder 8: Allred Genealogical Family Photos from Renne Allred Sr.
Folder 9: Allred, George – Son of Ben P. Allred
Folder 10: Allred, James. V; Allred, Joe Betsy
Folder 11: Allred, James V. – Birthplace
Folder 12: Allred, James V. – Cartoons
Folder 13: Allred, James V. – Charcoal Portraits
Folder 14: Allred, James V.; Douglas, William O. (Supreme Court Justice) and Family
Folder 15: Allred, James V.; Houston Air Force Boys
Folder 16: Allred, James V. – Hunting
Folder 17: Allred, James V.; Life Underwriter's Association
Folder 18: Allred, James V.; McGregor,T.H.; Dr. Stockton, E.L.
Folder 19: Allred, James V. – Miscellaneous Group Photos
Folder 20: Allred, James V.; O'Daniel, W. Lee
Folder 21: Allred, James V.; O'Daniel, W. Lee; O'Daniel, Molly; Moffitt, Cotton
Folder 22: Allred, James V. – Portraits
Folder 23: Allred, James V. – Signs the Securities Law
Folder 24: Allred, James V.; Sharp John (TX Supreme Court Justice); Allred, James V. Jr.
Folder 25: Allred, James V.; Squires, Maria Tom – Galveston, TX
Folder 26: Allred, James V.; Webb, Mary Margaret; Thomas Juanita Mae
Folder 27: Allred, James V.; Woodul, Walter; Sandlin, Marlin
Folder 28: Allred, James V. Jr. – 1st Son
Folder 29: Allred, Joe Betsy – Wife
Folder 30: Allred, Joe Betsy; Marburger, Eddie – In front of Governor's Mansion
Folder 31: Allred, Joe Betsy – Parents' Photos (1 of 2)
Folder 32: Allred, Joe Betsy – Parents' Photos (2 of 2)
Folder 33: Allred, Joe Betsy; Spiller, Violet
Folder 34: Allred, John C.
Folder 35: Allred, Katherine Miller – Wife of Brother Oran H. Allred
Folder 36: Allred, Lisa Fa – Daughter of J.V.A. Jr.
Folder 37: Allred, Maureen – Sister
Folder 38: Allred Miscellaneous Family Members
Folder 39: Allred, Oran H. – Brother
Folder 40: Allred, O.H.; Allred, Ben P, – Brothers "Off to Camp Travis"
Folder 41: Allred, O.H. Family Photographs
Folder 42: Allred, Renne Sr. 80th Birthday Party
Folder 43: Allred, Renne Sr. and wife – Parents
Folder 44: Allred, Renne III – Nephew
Folder 45: Allred, Sam Houston – 3rd Son
Folder 46: Allred, Sam Houston at Louise Foss's Home
Folder 47: Allred, William David (AKA Dave Allred) – 2nd Son
Folder 48: Anderson, R.B.
Folder 49: Bowie, TX
Folder 50: Bowie, TX Original Train Station
Folder 51: Braves, Harry N.
Folder 52: Christian, Lucy Carol
Folder 53: Clarke, George M. – Former Secretary
Folder 54: Fanning, Cecil – Baritone
Folder 55: Fath, Conrad – Photographs taken by him at Governor's Mansion
Folder 56: Hooper, Mary Belle; Canfield, Dick Wedding
Folder 57: Hoover, Edgar J.; Allred, James Jr.; Allred, William David
Folder 58: Lambda Chi Alpha Houston Alumni Association
Folder 59: Manz-Baldwin, Margaret – Children's Caretaker
Folder 60: McGowen, Clyde E.
Folder 61: Miscellaneous, undated
Folder 62: Moyer, Patricia Lee – William David Allred's Wife
Folder 63: Negatives
Folder 64: Oil Mill – Bowie, TX
Folder 65: Snow, Sherrif Luke; Snow, Bob of Texas Game, Fish and Oyster Commission
Folder 66: Texas State Guard – Houston, TX
Folder 67: T.G.T. House Residents
Folder 68: Train Derailment – Bowie, TX
Folder 69: Young, J.A.
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 3: Oversized Photos
Box 14
OVS_Box 15
OVS_Folder 1: Time Magazine – Allred Cover
OVS_Folder 2: Negatives from Allred Genealogy Book
OVS_Folder 3: Sam Houston
OVS_Folder 4: "Big Breeches" Cartoon
OVS_Folder 5: Texas Centennial Broadsides
OVS_Folder 6: Miscellaneous Broadsides
OVS_Folder 7: Scrapbook of Mexico Prints (Luis Marquez Photographs), [1937]View associated digital content.
OVS_Folder 8: The Texas Centennial
Sub-Sub-Series 7: Political Memorabilia
Box 16
Item 1: Western Union Christmas Greetings
Item 2: Personalized Cigar Box
Item 3: Green Family Scrapbook
Item 4: Governor's Mansion Guest Register
Item 5: "Wanted" Poster
Box 17
Item 1: Inagural Ball Booklet (2), Jan. 15, 1935
Item 2: Inaugural Ball Program, Jan. 15, 1935
Item 3: Inaugural Flowers
Item 4: Inaugural Sash "Congratulations"
Item 5: Judge Gavels
Item 6: Political Memorabilia and Honors
Sub-Sub-Series 8: Printing Plates
Box 17
Item 7: FDR, Mrs. Roosevelt, James V. Allred
Item 8: Allred Political Cartoon, 1936
Item 9: Allred Portrait
Item 10: Allred Portrait – Large
Item 11: Allred Political Cartoon, 1936
Item 12: Mrs. Allred at Piano
Item 13: Unknown Man
Item 14: Texas Department of Public Safety History
Item 15: Texas Ranger Exhibit
Item 16: Wedding Announcement
Sub-Series 2: Family and Personal Correspondence
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Family and Personal Correspondence
Box 18
Folder 1: 1910
Folder 2: 1919
Folder 3: 1923
Folder 4: 1926
Folder 5: 1927
Folder 6: 1928
Folder 7: 1929
Folder 8: 1930
Folder 9: 1931
Folder 10: Miscellaneous, undated, 1931
Folder 11: undated, probably from 1931-1935
Folder 12-13: 1932
Folder 14: undated, 1932
Folder 15-16: 1933
Folder 17: undated, 1933
Folder 18: Navy, 1934-1937
Folder 19: 1934
Folder 20: undated, 1934
Folder 21: From W.P. Hobby, 1935
Folder 22: From L.B. Johnson, 1935
Folder 23: From President Roosevelt, 1935-1936
Folder 24-25: 1935
Folder 26: undated, 1935
Folder 27: January-March 22, 1936
Folder 28: March 23-24, 1936
Folder 29: March 25-December, 1936
Folder 30: Miscellaneous, 1936
Box 19
Folder 1: January-June 1937
Folder 2: July-Dec. 1937
Folder 3: undated, 1937
Folder 4: Jan.-June 1938
Folder 5: July-Oct. 1938
Folder 6: Oct.-Dec. 1938
Folder 7: California Trip, 1938
Folder 8: From Joseph P. Kennedy (Father of JFK), 1938
Folder 9: undated, 1938
Folder 10: Jan.-Dec. 1939
Folder 11: Jan.-Mar. 1939
Folder 12: Apr.-July 1939
Folder 13: Aug.-Dec. 1939
Folder 14: undated, 1939
Folder 15: 1940
Folder 16: undated, 1940
Folder 17: Jan.-Mar. 1941
Folder 18: Apr.-Sept. 1941
Folder 19: Sept.-Dec. 1941
Folder 20: Christmas Greetings, 1941
Folder 21: undated, 1941
Folder 22: Jan. 1942
Folder 23: Feb. 1942
Folder 24: Mar.-Apr. 1942
Folder 25: May-Dec. 1942
Folder 26: 1943
Folder 27: 1944
Box 20
Folder 1: 1945
Folder 2: 1946
Folder 3: ​1947
Folder 4: From Eleanor Roosevelt, Oct. 15, 1947
Folder 5: 1948
Folder 6: Jan.-Apr. 1949
Folder 7: Mar.-Dec. 1949
Folder 8: From David Allred, 1949
Folder 9: 1950
Folder 10: 1951
Folder 11: Jan.-May 1952
Folder 12: June-Dec. 1952
Folder 13: From Lyndon B. Johnson, 1953-1968
Folder 14: 1953
Folder 15: From David Allred, 1954
Folder 16: 1954
Folder 17: From David Allred, 1955
Folder 18: From Sam Allred, 1955
Folder 19: 1955
Folder 20: From Sam Allred, 1956
Folder 21: From David Allred, Jan.-June 1956
Folder 22: From David Allred, July-Dec. 1956
Folder 23: From David Allred, Jan.-June 1957
Folder 24: From David Allred, July-Dec. 1957
Folder 25: From Sam Allred, 1957
Folder 26: From David Allred, Jan.-June 1958
Folder 27: From David Allred, July-Dec. 1958
Folder 28: From Sam Allred, 1958
Folder 29: "Fan Letters", 1958
Folder 30: From David Allred, Jan.-June 1959
Folder 31: From David Allred, July-Sept. 1959
Folder 32: From Sam Allred, 1959
Folder 33: From President Roosevelt
Folder 34: Allred Coat of Arms order form
Folder 35: Between Guy Sinclair and J.V. Allred
Folder 36: undated
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Correspondence to and from family members
Box 21
Folder 1: Allred, Ben
Folder 2: Allred, George
Folder 3: Allred, Hazel
Folder 4: Allred, Jim Jr., 1938-1939
Folder 5: Allred, Jim Jr., 1941-1943
Folder 6: Allred, Jim Jr., 1948-1953
Folder 7: Allred, Jim Jr., 1954-1956
Folder 8: Allred, Jim Jr., 1957-1959
Folder 9: Allred, Joe Betsy
Folder 10: Allred, Mrs. M.M., 1939-1954
Folder 11: Allred, Mary Virginia
Folder 12: Allred, O.H.
Folder 13: Allred, Raymond S.
Folder 14: Allred, Renne Jr. – Correspondence and cases
Folder 15: Allred, Renne Jr. – Indictment
Folder 16: Allred, Renne Jr.
Folder 17: Allred, Mrs. Renne Sr.
Folder 18: Allred, Renne Sr.
Folder 19: Allred, Renne Sr., 1939, 1941-1942, 1949
Folder 20: Allred, Sam Houston
Folder 21: Allred, William David, 1939-1947
Folder 22: Allred, William David, 1950-1959
Folder 23: Bar Banquet Honoring Judge Allred, Apr. 10, 1939
Folder 24: Christian, Maurine (Mrs. T.J.)
Folder 25: Christian, Maurine (Mrs. T.J.), 1940-1941
Folder 26: Christian, Maurine (Mrs. T.J.), 1945-1947
Folder 27: Christian, Maurine (Mrs. T.J.), 1952-1959, n.d.
Folder 28: Cox, Rena Hurst, Wilbur, James F. Jr., 1939-1944, 1952
Folder 29: Ford, Bert – Liquor control board, 1939-1941
Folder 30: Miller, Claude
Folder 31: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.), 1934, 1939-1940
Folder 32: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.), 1941
Folder 33: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.), 1942
Folder 34: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.), 1945
Folder 35: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.), 1946-1949
Folder 36: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.), 1950-1957
Folder 37: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.), 1958-1959
Folder 38: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.)
Folder 39: Miller, Claude (Mr. & Mrs.) – From William David Allred
Folder 40: Miller, Claudie
Folder 41: Miller, Daisie
Folder 42: Miscellaneous
Folder 43: Miscellaneous Family Matters
Folder 44: Mullens, Hardee (Mr. & Mrs.)
Folder 45: Other Family Members
Folder 46: Reichert, Otto, 1939-1941
Folder 47: Stokes, W.B.
Sub-Series 3: Personal and Business Finances
This sub-series consists of two boxes of materials relating to Allred’s finances dating from 1922 to 1957. Information about Allred’s Bellaire home, his insurance arrangements, and his taxes can be found in this series. Materials include receipts, bank statements, income tax returns, and insurance statements and they are arranged chronologically by year within each subject.
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Bank Statements
Box 22
Folder 1: First National Bank, Wichita Falls, 1931-1935
Folder 2: Fort Worth National Bank, 1935-1938
Folder 3: Austin National Bank, 1936-1938
Folder 4: City National Bank, Wichita Falls, 1936-1938
Folder 5: Bank Statements, 1924
Folder 6: Bank Statements, Incomplete, 1936, 1928, 1930
Folder 7: Bank Statements and check stubs, 1931
Folder 8: Bank Statements and check stubs, 1932
Folder 9: Bank Statements, 1933
Folder 10: Bank Statements and check stubs, 1934
Folder 11-12: Bank Statements and check stubs, 1935-1936
Folder 13: Bank Statements and check stubs, 1937
Folder 14: Bank Statements and check stubs, 1938
Folder 15: Bank Statements, 1939
Folder 16: Bank Statements, 1940
Folder 17: Bank Statements, 1941
Folder 18: Bellaire Lot and Home Correspondence and Papers, 1940-1941
Folder 19: J.V.A Home, 4720 Bellaire, Houston
Folder 20: Business – Christmas Gifts, 1943
Folder 21: Car Payments, 1934-1937
Folder 22: Charges
Folder 23: Charges
Folder 24: Dues – Clubs, Societies, etc., 1931-1935
Folder 25: James V. Allred Financial Statement, 1940
Folder 26: Houston Industries, Inc., 1948
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: Insurance
Box 22
Folder 27: Veteran's Insurance, 1931-1935
Folder 28: Jefferson Standard Life Insurance Co., 1931-1939
Folder 29: Auto – Gas Rationing, 1942-1949
Folder 30: Auto insurance, 1949-1956
Folder 31: Allred, James V. – Blue Cross
Folder 32: 1929-1935
Folder 33: 1936-1939
Box 23
Folder 1: Documents and Receipts, 1940-1944
Folder 2: 1942
Folder 3: 1943
Folder 4: 1944
Folder 5: 1945
Folder 6: Documents and Receipts, 1945-1949
Folder 7: 1946
Folder 8: 1947
Folder 9: 1949
Folder 10: 1950
Folder 11: Documents and Receipts, 1950-1955
Folder 12: Receipts, 1956-1960
Folder 13: Documents and Receipts, undated
Folder 14: Miscellaneous Financial
Folder 15: Ramada Club Statements and Correspondence, 1946-1947
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 3: Receipts
Box 23
Folder 16: Personal Business, 1922-1930
Folder 17: 1922-1930
Folder 18: 1922-1930
Folder 19: 1931-1938
Folder 20: Personal, 1946
Folder 21: Personal, 1947
Folder 22: Personal, 1948
Folder 23: Poll Tax – Absentee Voting, 1934-1935
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 4: Tax Files
Box 23
Folder 24: Tax Receipts on Home, 1940-1949
Folder 25: JVA Personal, 1937-1938
Folder 26: City of Wichita Falls, 1929-1936
Folder 27: Income Tax, 1930-1932
Folder 28: Income Tax, 1939, 1940, 1941
Folder 29: Income Tax, 1951-1952
Folder 30: Income Tax (1953) and Information, 1953-1957
Folder 31: Financial and Stock Transactions, 1945-1946
Series 2: Practice of Law, 1921-1930
This series consists of eight boxes of correspondence and case material concerning Allred’s early law practice. Materials date from 1921 to 1930 and are divided into two sub-series, Correspondence and Cases.
Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
This sub-series is arranged chronologically by month for outgoing letters and alphabetically by correspondent’s name for incoming letters. Principal correspondents include Oveta Hoover Culp (Hobby), Miriam A. Ferguson, Robert Leo Bobbitt, Cordell Hull, Fritz G. Lanham, Dan Moody, Jane McCallum, Walter F. Brown, Robert L. Robertson, Wright Patman, O.H. Allred, Renne Allred, Renne Allred, Jr., Hazel Allred, Raymond Allred, Maurine Allred, and Ben P. Allred.
Box 24
Folder 1: Outgoing in chronological order
Folder 2: Raymond Allred – outgoing
Folder 3: A, 1926
Folder 4: B, 1926
Folder 5: C, 1926
Folder 6: D, 1926
Folder 7: E, 1926
Folder 8: F, 1926
Folder 9: G, 1926
Folder 10: H, 1926
Folder 11: J, 1926
Folder 12: K, 1926
Folder 13: L, 1926
Folder 14: M, 1926
Folder 15: N, 1926
Folder 16: P, 1926
Folder 17: R, 1926
Folder 18: S, 1926
Folder 19: T, 1926
Folder 20: V, 1926
Folder 21: W-Z, 1926
Folder 22: Miscellaneous, 1926
Folder 23: James V. Allred – outgoing, Jan.-June 1927
Folder 24: James V. Allred – outgoing, July-Dec. 1927
Folder 25: Ben P Allred – outgoing, 1927
Folder 26: A, 1927
Folder 27: B, 1927
Folder 28: C, 1927
Folder 29: D, 1927
Folder 30: E, 1927
Folder 31: F, 1927
Folder 32: G, 1927
Folder 33: H, 1927
Folder 34: I-J, 1927
Folder 35: K, 1927
Folder 36: L, 1927
Folder 37: M, 1927
Folder 38: N-O, 1927
Folder 39: P-Q, 1927
Folder 40: R, 1927
Folder 41: S, 1927
Folder 42: T, 1927
Folder 43: U-V, 1927
Folder 44: W-Y, 1927
Folder 45: Miscellaneous, 1927
Folder 46: A, 1928
Folder 47: B, 1928
Folder 48: C, 1928
Folder 49: D-E, 1928
Folder 50: F-G, 1928
Folder 51: H, 1928
Folder 52: I-J-K-L, 1928
Folder 53: M, 1928
Folder 54: N-P, 1928
Folder 55: R, 1928
Folder 56: S, 1928
Folder 57: T-U-V-W, 1928
Folder 58: James V. Allred – outgoing, Jan.-June 1928
Folder 59: James V. Allred – outgoing, July-Dec. 1928
Folder 60: Ben P. Allred – outgoing, 1928
Folder 61: Maurine Allred – outgoing, 1928
Folder 62: Raymond Allred – outgoing, 1928
Folder 63: Miscellaneous, 1928
Folder 64: Chain Store Issue, 1928-1930
Box 25
Folder 1: A, 1929
Folder 2: B, 1929
Folder 3: C-D, 1929
Folder 4: E-F-G, 1929
Folder 5: H-I-J-K, 1929
Folder 6: L-M, 1929
Folder 7: N-O-P, 1929
Folder 8: R-S, 1929
Folder 9: T-V, W-Z, 1929
Folder 10: James V. Allred – outgoing, Jan.-June 1929
Folder 11: James V. Allred – outgoing, July-Dec. 1929
Folder 12: Ben Allred – outgoing, Jan.-July 1929
Folder 13: O.H. Allred – outgoing, 1929
Folder 14: Renne Allred Jr. – outgoing, 1929
Folder 15: Miscellaneous, 1929
Folder 16: A, 1930
Folder 17: B, 1930
Folder 18: C, 1930
Folder 19: D-E-F-G, 1930
Folder 20: H-I-J, 1930
Folder 21: K-L-M-O, 1930
Folder 22: P-R-S-T, 1930
Folder 23: U-W-Y-Z, 1930
Folder 24: James V. Allred – outgoing, Jan.-June 1930
Folder 25: James V. Allred – outgoing, July-Dec. 1930
Folder 26: Hazel Allred – outgoing, 1930
Folder 27: Renne Allred Jr. – outgoing, 1930
Folder 28: Miscellaneous, 1930
Sub-Series 2: Cases, 1920-1930
This sub-series consists of six and a half boxes of material relating to cases with which Allred was involved during his early law practice. The folders are arranged alphabetically by client’s name.
Box 26
Folder 1: Flaming Youth in Action – Political, 1926
Folder 2: Alejandro, Francisco vs. Inez, Alejandro, Divorce
Folder 3: Alejandro, Francisco Jr.
Folder 4: Allen C. W. vs. S. A. and A.L. Bridges – Notes
Folder 5: Allday, Mamie vs. T.E. Allday
Folder 6: Allday vs. Allday
Folder 7: Allen, Jim [EYS] – Murder
Folder 8: Allen, Mable - I. J. Allen
Folder 9: Allred vs. Leach
Folder 10: Allred, James V. vs. Ward & Wellman
Folder 11: Alvey
Folder 12: American Hotel Corporation
Folder 13: Anchor
Folder 14: Argo, C.B. Archer vs. Vernon County Court No. 7814
Folder 15: Arnold, Mrs. Clara S. Suit in Trespass to try Title
Folder 16: Arthur, R. T. vs. Paul Crowder – Damages
Folder 17: Askew, Mrs. W.J. vs. V.D. Tennyson
Folder 18: Austin, Charles O. Indebtedness O.E. Dickson
Folder 19: Ayres - Hare & Chase vs.
Folder 20: Barrett, Nettie Straight vs. Cleo Barrett
Folder 21: Bates, Mrs. May vs. B. Cornelison
Folder 22: Bates, Mrs. May vs. C.O. Walling
Folder 23: Barron, H.K. vs. Baeeon, Jean
Folder 24: Bartlett, Robert - State vs.
Folder 25: Baxter, J. M. vs. Etta Baxter
Folder 26: Baxter, O.J. vs. Thelma Baxter – Divorce
Folder 27: Beck, Richard
Folder 28: Belcher, Thelma and Hazel Cossey – Will of Ralph Hitts Deceased
Folder 29: Belcher, Thelma et al vs. Mrs. Alta Hibbs
Folder 30: R. S. vs. Southwestern Bell
Folder 31: Blackmon, Joe Edward – Deceased
Folder 32: Bobo, J.O. vs. State of Texas
Folder 33: Bowlen, Edward
Folder 34: Branson, A.J. Davidson, Oklahoma
Folder 35: Bray, J.W. - State vs. – Forgery
Folder 36: Bridges, Luther A.
Folder 37: Brown, J. Dave, Estate of – Deceased
Folder 38: Brown, Robert Ray vs. Ozarka Water Co.
Folder 39: Brown and Wratten vs. C.B. Mims Justice Court
Folder 40: Brown, W.R. vs. State of Texas
Folder 41: Bryant, Mrs. Mary Winslow
Folder 42: Bynum, E.B. vs. J.W. Collins and Co.
Folder 43: Bynum, E.B. Jr. - Seiberling Rubber Co. vs.
Folder 44: Byrd, Charlie
Folder 45: Cabiness, Guy vs. L.E. Hudgens
Folder 46: Cavanaugh, W.C.
Folder 47: Cargile, D.H. State vs. Onstott
Folder 48: Carmichael, Ester vs.
Folder 49: Carpenter, Sallie vs. Cecil Carpenter
Folder 50: Carson et al, vs.
Folder 51: Carson, C.W. et al - American Ref Co. vs.
Folder 52: Carter, A.B.
Folder 53: Cawble, Jane vs. J.M. Cawble
Folder 54: Cheatham, Lola vs. Joe M. Cheatham
Folder 55: Clark, Mrs. Dr.
Folder 56: Clark, Jack
Folder 57: Clarkson, W.E. vs. R.H. Henry, et al
Folder 58: Contracts – Miscellaneous
Folder 59: Cook, L.G., et al - Weaver and Willis vs.
Folder 60: Cook, L.G. vs. Bessie Cook
Folder 61: Cooley, Mrs. Alline
Folder 62: Copeland, Thompson vs. Reilly
Folder 63: Corbett and Corbett vs. Denver Railroad Co.
Folder 64: Cornelison Motor Co. - Morris, H.L. vs.
Folder 65: Cornelison, B., Inventor U.S.A. vs. Chevrolet Coupe
Folder 66: Corona, J.L.
Folder 67: Covington, H.L. - Willie A. Covington vs.
Folder 68: Crow, E.O. vs. Janes Construction Co.
Folder 69: Daniels, J. D.
Folder 70: Daniels LeRoy - State of Texas-vs.
Folder 71: Davis-Earl
Folder 72: Davis, Olan vs. Clara Mae Davis – Divorce
Folder 73: Davidson, Gertrude vs. Roe Davidson – Divorce
Folder 74: Dean, A.A. vs. Wichita Valley Railway Co. Kiowookla
Folder 75: Donnell, W. T.
Folder 76: Denham, S. E.
Folder 77: Dickens, Ed vs. S. W. Ireland
Folder 78: Dickson, W. vs. P. B. Roberts
Folder 79: Dillard, R.M.
Folder 80: Dimock, Bert vs. J. G. Garner
Folder 81: Dimock, Bert
Folder 82: Dimock, George W.
Folder 83: Dougherty, Evelyn
Folder 84: Downey, Lucile vs. J. A. Downey
Folder 85: Duke, Roy State vs. Hazel Dunn vs. John Dunn – Divorce
Folder 86: Durham, Thomas J. vs. Ida May Durham – Divorce
Folder 87: Eaton, R. A.
Folder 88: Edgar, J. E. - State vs.
Folder 89: Edwards, A. N. et al - Harbor Longmire Co. vs.
Folder 90: Eggleston, J. L. vs. Joe Rhodes
Folder 91: Ellis, Al
Folder 92: Eubanks, T. vs. Piggly-Wiggly Co.
Box 27
Folder 1: Fails, Ottie
Folder 2: Farmers Elevator Co. vs. J. D. Horton
Folder 3: Faulkner, Lee
Folder 4: Fawks, L. E. et al vs. Franklin Motor Co.
Folder 5: Fetters, Marion
Folder 6: Fetters vs. State of Texas
Folder 7: Fletcher, Ethal vs. S. H. Fletcher – 78 Dist. Court
Folder 8: Ford, Joe vs. State of Texas
Folder 9: Foster, Madeline vs. State of Texas
Folder 10: Freeman, Winnie
Folder 11: Funston vs. Funston
Folder 12: Gabbert, Mrs. Clyde vs. Pauline Mennis
Folder 13: Gabbert, Edna vs. W. S. Langford
Folder 14: Gaines, Scott
Folder 15: Gaines, T. A.
Folder 16: Gamble and Blonder vs. State of Texas
Folder 17: Gardner, W. M. vs. Katie Gardner – Divorce
Folder 18: Garlington, G. W. vs. Mrs. V. L. Griesemer
Folder 19: Garlington, C. J. vs. McKenzie
Folder 20: Garlington, G. W. vs. O’Brien Estate
Folder 21: Garlington, J. C. vs. Fitzgerald
Folder 22: Gatlin vs. State
Folder 23: Gatlin, B. A.
Folder 24: Glenn vs. Glenn
Folder 25: Globe Drilling Co. vs. Zihlman Auto Supply
Folder 26: Gold, Emma Lee Graves vs. J. P. C. Gold
Folder 27: Gordon, A. J. vs. State
Folder 28: Gordan, A.
Folder 29: Graham, L. A.
Folder 30: Grant, Joe vs. W. A. Cooper
Folder 31: Grantor Oil Co.
Folder 32: Grantor Oil Co.
Folder 33: Green, C. J. vs. D. J. Healer
Folder 34: Gross, Leslie
Folder 35: Grubbs, M. C. vs. A. H. Hudgins
Folder 36: Gee, Cecil vs. Reilly
Folder 37: Gibson, C. P. vs. Methodist Church
Folder 38: Gipe, Charlea vs. State of Texas
Folder 39: National Supply Co. of Texas vs. Globe Drilling Co.
Folder 40: Hair, J. B.
Folder 41: Hairston, J. L. vs. J. T. Grant, County Court
Folder 42: Hall, J. L.
Folder 43: Harman, L. W.
Folder 44: Harrington vs. New Amsterdam
Folder 45: Hart, C. R. (No. 21436) Bryans vs. King et al
Folder 46: Haynes, J. C. (No. 20620) City National Bank vs. Alvery et al
Folder 47: Helms, S. O. Chester
Folder 48: Helms, J. C.
Folder 49: Herbert, Eimer C.
Folder 50: Earnest Hill- State of Texas vs.
Folder 51: Hill, Willard
Folder 52: Hill, Willard D. and Hill, F. K. vs. T. J. Pyle
Folder 53: Hinds, J. L. vs. Hathaway
Folder 54: Hines, Mr. and Mrs. O. W. vs. M. D. Rowe
Folder 55: Hines, Harry vs. M. D. Kinman, Lewis Breeden, et al
Folder 56: Hines, Harry = Citizens Savings and Loan Assn. vs. J. R. Edson et al
Folder 57: Hobbs, Texas vs. Joe Hobbs
Folder 58: Honaker and Martin vs. Sheldon
Folder 59: Holloway, H. H. State vs. District Court, Wichita
Folder 60: Hooker, M. L. et al vs. H. Pennington (1)
Folder 61: Hooker, M. L. et al vs. H. Pennington (2)
Folder 62: Hooks, Willie Mae vs. Doyle Hardy Hooks
Folder 63: Horton, Henry - Fitzgerald et al vs.
Folder 64: Howard, H. A. C. – Note
Folder 65: Hudgins, A. H. Mrs. M. C. Grubbs, et Vir
Folder 66: Hughes, J. A. vs. J. B. Manning
Folder 67: Hunt, Ina Mae vs. Frank Hunt et al
Folder 68: Hunter, Hattie vs. State
Box 28
Folder 1: Income Tax Returns
Folder 2: Jackson, J. H.
Folder 3: Jackson vs. Jackson – Divorce
Folder 4: Jackson vs. Jackson/Coumne-W.H.
Folder 5: Jarratt, Pat vs. R. M. Brown
Folder 6: Jarratt, Pat vs. Star Rubber Co.
Folder 7: Pat Jarratt Tire Service
Folder 8: Jarratt, P. W.
Folder 9: Jeffers and Jeffers vs. Butler and Gragg
Folder 10: Jeffers Oil Well Supply vs.
Folder 11: Jeffers vs. Security Union Insurance
Folder 12: Jeffers and Jeffers - Rondeau vs.
Folder 13: Jeffers, O. R. vs. Henry E. Rondeau
Folder 14: Jeffers, O. R. et al - W. H. Kerbow vs.
Folder 15: Jeffers, O. R. Damages-W.F. Taylor
Folder 16: Jeffers, O. R. vs. Peoples Ice Co.
Folder 17: Jeffers, O.R. vs. A. Michna, Justice Court
Folder 18: Johnson, Connie vs. Willie Johnson
Folder 19: Johnson, Mary Hinson vs. Roscoe Johnson
Folder 20: Johnson, Tom
Folder 21: Jones – Heirs
Folder 22: Jones, L. D. State vs. Whisky
Folder 23: Justin Leather Goods Co. vs. Bauch
Folder 24: Keenan, F. J.
Folder 25: Keirsey, Cliff
Folder 26: Kelm, Otto
Folder 27: Key, Tom vs. Tucker Oil Co.
Folder 28: Kimberlins, Inc. vs. Mrs. Beulah M. Scarborough
Folder 29: Kirby, J. H. vs. Dora Kirby – Divorce, 78th Dist. Court
Folder 30: Knight, J. B. State vs. Paul Kreiterk vs 1st National. Bank of Wichita Falls
Folder 31: Kuhn, Eddie and J. K. Roach - State of Texas vs.
Folder 32: Le Seur vs. Le Seur
Folder 33: Letcher, J. C.
Folder 34: Levi, Shi vs. State of Texas
Folder 35: Loeser, L. L. vs. C. C. Conner
Folder 36: Lowrance, Locke et al, - John Deere Plow Co. vs., 1926-1929
Folder 37: Lopez, Miguel vs. Southern Casualty Co.
Folder 38: Lowrance, Locke - John Deere Plow Co. vs.
Folder 39: Lowrance, Locke vs. J. A. Prewitt – Park Implement Co.
Folder 40: Lowrance, Locke vs. C. W. Wallace
Folder 41: Lowrance and Knox vs. John Deere Plow Co.
Folder 42: McCaleb, W. K. vs. Mrs. Gose
Folder 43: McCalister, W. J.
Folder 44: McConnell, F. E. et al vs. Mrs. S. Swatt et al
Folder 45: McCorkle, Bob
Folder 46: McCullough
Folder 47: McDuffy, Donna M. vs. McDuffy
Folder 48: McFadden, W. R. vs. C. A. Henderson
Folder 49: McSpadden, Martha vs. Monroe Hopkins et al
Folder 50: McSpadden, Martha vs. Mr. and Mrs. Monroe Hopkins
Folder 51: Manning, J. B. - J. A. Hughes vs. – 89th District Court
Folder 52: Marks, Maurice vs. John D. Marks – Divorce
Folder 53: Marshall, Henry G. - State vs.
Folder 54: Martin, D. D.
Folder 55: Martin, Dosh vs. M. E. Martin
Folder 56: Martin, Duke vs. State of Texas
Folder 57: Martin, Duke vs. State of Texas
Folder 58: Martin, Nelson et al vs. C. L. Bradford et al
Folder 59: Martin, Zollie vs. Dolly Martin
Folder 60: Masias, Francisca vs. State of Texas
Folder 61: Mason, M. D. vs. State of Texas
Folder 62: Mattews, R. L. vs. Mixon
Folder 63: Mattingly, Leo B. vs. C. E. Sassamon
Folder 64: Mayo, O. K.
Box 29
Folder 1: Miller, Mrs. P.
Folder 2: Miller Ferguson Co.
Folder 3: Miller Ferguson Co.
Folder 4: Miller Ferguson Dry Goods In Bankruptcy
Folder 5: Miles, J. L.
Folder 6: Miller, C. R. and R. N. Richardson vs. J.H. Mariott, Jr.
Folder 7: Miller, Claude
Folder 8: Miscellaneous Cases, 1926-1927
Folder 9: Miscellaneous Legal
Folder 10: Mitchum, M. vs. Morris
Folder 11: Moore, Cain
Folder 12: Moore, E. P.
Folder 13: Moore, Earl C. vs. C. F. Wade
Folder 14: Moore, Jim et al
Folder 15: Moore, L.E. - State vs.
Folder 16: Moore Rubber Co. vs. L. L. Taylor
Folder 17: Morbitser
Folder 18: Morrison, J.S., Morrison, W. H.
Folder 19: S. Samuels and Co. vs.
Folder 20: Morrison, W. H. Flint Texas Oil and Trust Co.
Folder 21: Morrison, W. H. -S. Samuels and Company
Folder 22: Mullings et ux vs. Bus Co.
Folder 23: Muse vs. Nelson
Folder 24: Muse, Harry
Folder 25: The Liberty Magazine, 1927
Folder 26: Muse, Harry
Folder 27: Muse, Harry
Folder 28: Muse, Harry vs. O. L. Nix
Folder 29: Muse, Harry vs. R. R. Robertson
Folder 30: Naler, Vera vs. W. U. Naler (No. 21171)
Folder 31: Neal, Leroy
Folder 32: Neal, Mrs. Leroy vs. North side Lumber and Building Company
Folder 33: Newcomb vs. Manning
Folder 34: Norman vs. Maricle
Folder 35: John Morris vs. J. M.
Folder 36: Norton vs. B and A Drilling Co.
Folder 37: Notes
Folder 38: Nugrape Bottling Co. vs. The White Co.
Folder 39: O’Neal, Ben G
Folder 40: Opinions
Folder 41: Opinions – Dept.
Folder 42: Orr, Bertha Caroline
Box 30
Folder 1: Pace, George L. vs. Dixon Motor Co.
Folder 2: Pace, George L. vs. B. House
Folder 3: Packard Schruggs Co. vs. Harry Hines
Folder 4: Panhandle Ref. Co. vs. Carrol
Folder 5: Parr, Edward A. vs. Texas Employers Association
Folder 6: Parr, Edward A. vs. Texas Employers Association
Folder 7: Payne, G. W.
Folder 8: Payne vs. Payne
Folder 9: Peeler, W. H. - Application for Charter Club
Folder 10: Pennell vs. Pennell
Folder 11: Pennington vs. Bevering et al
Folder 12: Perdue vs. Perdue
Folder 13: Peters, Ethel vs. John Peters – Divorce
Folder 14: Phegley, Glenna vs. Elmer R. Phegley – Divorce
Folder 15: Phillips, Percy
Folder 16: Pitman, Winifred
Folder 17: Presley, W. E. vs. W. M. Carpenter
Folder 18: Prim, W. E. vs. State
Folder 19: Prince, Luther vs. Della Mau Prince – Divorce
Folder 20: Pruner, La Doss
Folder 21: Puente vs. Puente – Divorce
Folder 22: Quesenberry, D. P.
Folder 23: Rains, Everet P. vs. Mutual Benefit Health and Accident
Folder 24: Raines, Robert W.
Folder 25: Rainwater, O. P. and J. A. Wise vs. K. M. A.
Folder 26: Ralston, Scott vs. C. E. Clark
Folder 27: Ream, C. E.
Folder 28: Receipts, 1930
Folder 29: Reece, Fred H.
Folder 30: Reed, George H.
Folder 31: Reed, Gladys
Folder 32: Register, Pearl vs. Alice Dickerson
Folder 33: Reynolds, J. T. vs. State of Texas
Folder 34: Rice, Minnie
Folder 35: Richardson, Charles vs. State of Texas
Folder 36: Riggs, Chester A.
Folder 37: Riley, J. J. vs. Laverne Somerville
Folder 38: Riley, L. E.
Folder 39: Riley, L. E. – Deceased
Folder 40: Riley, Pat vs. State of Texas
Folder 41: Roberts vs. W Dickson
Folder 42: Robertson, Brooks
Folder 43: Robertson, P.P.
Folder 44: Roehe, Joan vs. Edward Roehe
Folder 45: Rone, L. E. vs. State of Texas
Folder 46: Rone, L. E. vs. State of Texas
Folder 47: Roper, E. F. vs. E. F. Roper
Folder 48: Rosser, T. L. vs. Lelia Cox Rosser
Folder 49: Rosser, T. L. vs. Lelia Rosser
Folder 50: Rosser, T. L. vs. Peoples Ice Co.
Folder 51: Russell vs. Russell – Divorce
Folder 52: Rutland, Lurlene vs. Asa Rutland
Folder 53: Rutledge, A. V.
Folder 54: Sadler vs. Sadler
Folder 55: Scott, Cal T.
Folder 56: Scott, W. W. vs. Bessie Scott – Divorce
Folder 57: Scurry County Farm
Folder 58: Seiberling Rubber Co. vs. L. L. Taylor
Folder 59: Sexton, R. N. vs. Herbert Bates
Folder 60: Sexton, R. N.
Folder 61: Shackles, T. J.
Folder 62: Shannanfelt, A. W. vs. J. R. Kolb
Folder 63: Shannanfelt, A. W.
Folder 64: Shannon, M. B.
Box 31
Folder 1: Shaw and Rathke vs. Butler and Gregg – In District Court of Yng County
Folder 2: Shaw and Rathke vs. Butler and Gregg
Folder 3: Shaw, Hallie vs. Dr. Smith
Folder 4: Shaw, C. E. vs. Proctor Oil
Folder 5: Sherrod Bros. vs. R. W. Graham et al
Folder 6: Simmerley, E. J. vs. State
Folder 7: Sinclair vs. Donnelly Floral Co.
Folder 8: Smith and Clinton vs. R. Scott et al
Folder 9: Smith, D. M.
Folder 10: Snoddy, W. L. vs. Justice Court
Folder 11: Snow, H. C. - State of Texas vs. – Closing Argument for State
Folder 12: Soto, Manuel Guardian of Jesse Sandoval, a minor
Folder 13: Spencer, Ruby vs. B. C. Spencer
Folder 14: Spence, Sam B. – Notary Public
Folder 15: Staley, J. I. and R. S. Langford - State of Texas vs.
Folder 16: Steward vs. Steward
Folder 17: Stewart, W. M.
Folder 18: Stinson, H. M. vs. Jones Contracting Co.
Folder 19: Strong, Donie vs. Jim Strong – Divorce
Folder 20: Sullivan, G. C.
Folder 21: Sword, Vivian
Folder 22: Sylvester, M. H.
Folder 23: Taylor, Alvin vs. Gussie Taylor
Folder 24: Taylor, E. J. – Deceased
Folder 25: Taylor, James T. vs. City of Electra
Folder 26: Taylor, Lillie May vs. Charles Miller et al
Folder 27: Thomas, C. R. – Bankrupt
Folder 28: Thomas, Ruby vs. J. B. Thomas
Folder 29: Thomas, J. E. and John Shackles
Folder 30: Tilgham, Louis
Folder 31: Toggery, The – Bankrupt
Folder 32: Trussell vs. School Board
Folder 33: Trout, R. L. vs. Bessie Trout
Folder 34: Tullis vs. Tullis – 78th District Court
Folder 35: Tullis, P. S. Jr. vs. Clara Tullis
Folder 36: Turner, E. V. 506 Park St. City
Folder 37: Unsell, J. E.
Folder 38: Valverde, C. R. vs. Rosa Lee Valverde – Divorce
Folder 39: Verschoyle, C. H. - Ancell et al vs.
Folder 40: Verchoyle, C. H. and Globe Drilling Co. - Tom Kinnebrew vs.
Folder 41: Vick, Jas C.
Folder 42: Waggoner, Guy
Folder 43: Wagner, C. N. - State of Texas vs.
Folder 44: Walling, C. O.
Folder 45: Walling, C. O. vs. Bittick Ballard Company
Folder 46: Walling, C. O. – Taxes
Folder 47: Walling, C. O. vs. Sinclair Oil and Gas Co.
Folder 48: Warren, J. B. vs. Suggett, F. W.
Folder 49: Wear, Will Fry
Folder 50: Wear, Will Fry - Lane Jr. vs.
Folder 51: Weatherly, C. M.
Folder 52: Wells, E. L.
Folder 53: White House Market vs. Delux Water Softener Co.
Folder 54: West, J. A. vs. Panhandle Ret. Co.
Folder 55: Whited, Sybil vs. Kress Stores
Folder 56: Whittinberg, J. A.
Folder 57: Wichita Lumber Co. vs. W. R. Arnold
Folder 58: Williams vs. Williams – Divorce, 78th District Court
Folder 59: Williams, J. I. – Deceased
Folder 60: Williams, Lula vs. E. W. Williams – Divorce
Folder 61: Williams, Paul vs. State of Texas
Folder 62: Wilson vs. Wilson – Divorce
Folder 63: Wood, E. N.
Folder 64: Worley, Gentry vs. Worley – Divorce
Folder 65: Wright’s Clothes Shop vs. Interstate Collection Agency
Folder 66: Wright, Harrell B.
Folder 67: Zimmerman vs. Western Union
Folder 68: Zink, C. D.
Folder 69: Zrenner, John vs. Magnolia Petroleum Co.
Series 3: District Attorney, 1923-1925
This series consists of thirteen folders of correspondence relating to Allred’s term as district attorney. Within each year, outgoing letters are filed before incoming letters with outgoing arranged chronologically and incoming arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s name. Principal correspondents include Pat M. Neff, James C. Wilson, Bernard Martin, Miriam E. Ferguson, Dan Moody, Fritz G. Lanham, and Atticus Webb.
Box 32
Folder 1: J.V. Allred – outgoing, 1924
Folder 2: Bernard Martin – outgoing
Folder 3: James V Allred – outgoing, 1923
Folder 4: A-W
Folder 5: Miscellaneous, 1923
Folder 6: O.H. Allred – outgoing
Folder 7: K-Z
Folder 8: Miscellaneous, 1924
Folder 9: Outgoing in chronological order, 1925
Folder 10: A-J
Folder 11: K-Z
Folder 12: Miscellaneous, 1925
Folder 13: State of Texas vs. Mrs. Frank Collier, May 1925
Series 4: Political Files, 1926-1958

This series is the largest in the collection, consisting of forty-five boxes of materials concerning all of Allred’s political activities. Materials date from 1926 to 1958 and consist primarily of letters sent and received as well as other materials relating to various political activities and campaigns. These materials relate almost exclusively to the campaigns for the various offices, not to the time spent in those offices. Those materials can be found in their own series in other parts of the collection.

This series is divided chronologically into nine sub-series, six of which concern Allred’s major political campaigns and three of which relate to more general state and national political matters. The sub-series are: 1) Attorney General Campaign, 1926; 2) Attorney General Campaign, 1930; 3) General Political, 1931-1934; 4) Attorney General Campaign, 1932; 5) Governor, 1934; 6) Governor, 1936; 7) Miscellaneous Political Activity, 1937-1938; 8) United States Senate Campaign, 1942; and 9) Miscellaneous Political Activity.

Sub-Series 1: Attorney General Campaign, 1926
This sub-series, consisting of two boxes, relates to the attorney general campaign of 1926. It is divided into three sub-sub-series: Correspondence, Addresses and Results, and Scrapbook. Correspondence has been divided into incoming and outgoing, with incoming letters arranged alphabetically and outgoing letters arranged chronologically. Principal correspondents include Oveta Hoover Culp (Hobby), Dan Moody, Pat M. Neff, and Wright Patman.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Incoming, 1926
Box 33
Folder 1: A, 1926
Folder 2: B, 1926
Folder 3: C, 1926
Folder 4: D, 1926
Folder 5: E, 1926
Folder 6: F, 1926
Folder 7: G, 1926
Folder 8: H, 1926
Folder 9: J, 1926
Folder 10: K, 1926
Folder 11: L, 1926
Folder 12: M, 1926
Folder 13: N, 1926
Folder 14: O, 1926
Folder 15: P, 1926
Folder 16: R, 1926
Folder 17: S, 1926
Folder 18: T, 1926
Folder 19: V, 1926
Folder 20: W, 1926
Folder 21: Y, 1926
Folder 22: Z, 1926
Folder 23: 1926
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: Outgoing, 1926, 1929-1930
Box 33
Folder 24-28: James V. Allred, 1926
Box 34
Folder 1: Ben P. Allred, 1926
Folder 2: O.H. Allred, 1926
Folder 3-4: Raymond S. Allred, 1926
Folder 5: Renne Allred, 1929-1930
Folder 6: Miscellaneous, 1926
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Addresses, Results of 1st Primary
Box 34
Folder 7: Addresses – Political, 1926
Folder 8: Addresses – Patriotic, 1926
Folder 9: July Election Results, 1926
Folder 10: Petitions for Attorney General Candidacy, undated
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Scrapbooks, 1926
Box 34
Folder 11: Two Scrapbooks of Articles Labeled "ALL FOR ALLRED"
Sub-Series 2: Attorney General Campaign, 1930
This sub-series, consisting of four boxes of correspondence, expenses, and schedules, relates to Allred’s second campaign for Attorney General in 1930. Materials have been divided into two sub-sub-series: Correspondence and Miscellaneous.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspodence
Correspondence has been divided into incoming and outgoing, with incoming letters arranged alphabetically and outgoing letters arranged first by author and then chronologically. Principal correspondents include Robert Lee Bobbitt, Bowd Farrar, Victor B. Gilbert, J.R. Greer, John Henry Kirby, Dan Moody, Wright Patman, D.A. Paulus, and J.W. Stevenson.
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Incoming, 1930
Box 35
Folder 1: A-Al
Folder 2: Al-At
Folder 3: Ba
Folder 4: Be
Folder 5: Bi-BL
Folder 6: Bo
Folder 7: Br
Folder 8: Bu-By
Folder 9: Cab-Chai
Folder 10: Cham-Cole
Folder 11: Coll-Cz
Folder 12: Dal-Deca
Folder 13: Dech-Dyk
Folder 14: E
Folder 15: F
Folder 16: G
Folder 17: Had-Haz
Folder 18: Hea-Hew
Folder 19: Hid-Hix
Folder 20: Hop-How
Folder 21: Hub-Hut
Folder 22: I
Folder 23: J
Folder 24: K
Folder 25: L
Folder 26: Kemp Hotel (Wichita Falls) Telegrams, 1930
Folder 27: M-MacG
Folder 28: Mach-Mac R
Folder 29: Mad-May
Folder 30: Me-Mi
Folder 31: Mo-Mu
Box 36
Folder 1: N
Folder 2: O
Folder 3: Pab-Pay
Folder 4: Pea-Plas
Folder 5: Plu-Put
Folder 6: Rad-Rho
Folder 7: Ric-Ry
Folder 8: Sad-Saw
Folder 9: Sha-Shu
Folder 10: Sca-Set
Folder 11: Sig-Slo
Folder 12: Sma-Smi
Folder 13: Sol-Spu
Folder 14: Sta-Sti
Folder 15: Sto-Swi
Folder 16: Shreveport Telegrams (KWKH) – Answered
Folder 17: T
Folder 18: U-V
Folder 19: Wad-Whit
Folder 20: Wi-Wy
Folder 21: X-Y-Z
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: Outgoing, 1930
Box 36
Folder 22-28: James V. Allred
Box 37
Folder 1-11: Renne Allred, Jr.
Folder 12: Ben P. Allred
Folder 13: Hazel Allred
Folder 14: O.H. Allred
Folder 15: Reene Allred, Sr.
Folder 16: Raymond S. Allred
Folder 17: W.L. Bass
Folder 18: Bernard Martin
Folder 19: Miscellaneous
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Miscellaneous
This sub-sub-series includes expenses, endorsements, lists of supporters by county, clippings, broadsides, schedules, and other printed matter.
Box 38
Folder 1: Two Newspapers
Folder 2: Allred-Campaign Expenses, 1930
Folder 3: List of Supporters and Endorsements, 1930
Folder 4: Addresses
Folder 5: Lists of Supporters
Folder 6: Laws
Folder 7: Schedules – Lists of Speaking Engagements
Folder 8: Speech, 1930
Folder 9: Unlabeled folder with campaign materials
Folder 10: Miscellaneous
Folder 11: Unlabeled folder
Folder 12: Three books with information on supporters from different counties
Sub-Series 3: General Political, 1931-1934
This sub-series consists of forty-seven folders divided into two sub-sub-series: Correspondence and Invitations. The correspondence is arranged alphabetically by correspondent and chronologically by year. The invitations are arranged chronologically.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
Box 38
Folder 13: A, 1934
Folder 14: A, 1933
Folder 15: B, 1933
Folder 16: A, 1932
Folder 17: B, 1931, 1932
Folder 18: B, 1934
Folder 19: C, 1932, 1931
Folder 20: C, 1933
Folder 21: D, 1934
Folder 22: D, 1933
Folder 23: D, 1931, 1932
Folder 24: E, 1934
Folder 25: E, 1931-1933
Folder 26: F, 1934
Folder 27: F, 1931-1933
Folder 28: G, 1934
Folder 29: G, 1933
Box 39
Folder 1: G, 1932
Folder 2: G, 1931
Folder 3: H, 1934
Folder 4: H, 1930-1932
Folder 5: H, 1933
Folder 6: I, 1933
Folder 7: J, 1934
Folder 8: J, 1931-1933
Folder 9: K, 1932-1934
Folder 10: L, 1932-1933
Folder 11: L, 1934
Folder 12: 1931-1933
Folder 13: Mc, 1934, 1933, 1932
Folder 14: M, 1932-1934
Folder 15: N, 1930-1931, 1933-1934
Folder 16: O, 1931-1934
Folder 17: P, 1934
Folder 18: P, 1931-1933
Folder 19: Q, 1932-1933
Folder 20: R, 1931-1934
Folder 21: S, 1934
Folder 22: S, 1931-1933
Folder 23: T, 1932-1934
Folder 24: W, 1932-1933
Folder 25: X-Z, 1932-1934
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Invitations, Acceptances and Regrets, 1931-1934
Box 40
Folder 1: Invitations, 1931
Folder 2: Invitations, 1932
Folder 3: Invitations, 1933
Folder 4: Invitations, 1933
Folder 5: Invitations (Fragmentary), 1934
Sub-Series 4: Texas Attorney General Campaign, 1932
This sub-series, consisting of two boxes, relates to Allred’s Attorney General Campaign of 1932. It contains correspondence, miscellaneous materials, and election returns and has been divided into four sub-sub-series, Correspondence by Counties, Correspondence by Month, Miscellaneous, and Returns by County.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspondence by Counties, 1932
This sub-sub-series is arranged alphabetically by Texas county.
Box 40
Folder 6: A
Folder 7: B
Folder 8: C
Folder 9: D
Folder 10: E
Folder 11: F
Folder 12: Outgoing – A-F, 1932
Folder 13: G
Folder 14: H
Folder 15: J
Folder 16: K
Folder 17: L
Folder 18: M
Folder 19: N
Folder 20: O-P
Folder 21: Outgoing – G-P, 1932
Box 41
Folder 1: R
Folder 2: S
Folder 3: T
Folder 4: U
Folder 5: V
Folder 6: W
Folder 7: Y
Folder 8: Outgoing – R-Y, 1932
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Correspondence by Month, 1932
This sub-sub-series is arranged alphabetically by month.
Box 41
Folder 9: A-B
Folder 10: C
Folder 11: Calhoun, Clem
Folder 12: D
Folder 13: E
Folder 14: F-G
Folder 15: H
Folder 16: J
Folder 17: L
Folder 18: K
Folder 19: M
Folder 20: Mc
Folder 21: P
Folder 22: R
Folder 23: S-T
Folder 24: U
Folder 25: W-Z
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Miscellaneous
This sub-sub-series includes press releases, campaign expenses, and speeches.
Box 41
Folder 26: Application for Candidacy, 1932
Folder 27: Invitations, 1932
Folder 28: Platform – Adopted at State Convention, 1932
Folder 29: Prepared Speech on Behalf of James V. Allred, 1932
Folder 30: Tyler, Texas Speech, 1932
Folder 31: Campaign Expenses
Folder 32: Press Releases and Memos, 1932 Campaign
Folder 33: Speeches, Campaign, 1932
Folder 34: Speeches, Campaign – For reelection as Attorney General, 1932
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Returns by Counties, 1932
This sub-sub-series is arranged alphabetically by Texas county.
Box 42
Folder 1: A-G
Folder 2: H-O
Folder 3: P-Z
Sub-Series 5: Governor, 1934
This sub-series, relating to the gubernatorial campaign of 1934, is one of the largest sub-series within the Political Files series. It consists of eight boxes of materials, including correspondence, speeches, mailing lists, and financial records, dating from 1933 to 1935. It has been divided into seven sub-sub-series: Correspondence, Invitations to Speak, Speeches, Miscellaneous, Mailing Lists, Political Opponents, and Congratulations.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
This sub-sub-series is arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s name and then chronologically within folders by month.
Box 42
Folder 4: A
Folder 5: B, 1934-1935
Folder 6: B, 1933-1934
Folder 7: C, 1934-1935
Folder 8: D
Folder 9: E
Folder 10: F
Folder 11: G, 1934-1935
Folder 12: H, 1934
Folder 13: H, June 1935
Box 43
Folder 1: I
Folder 2: J
Folder 3: K
Folder 4: L
Folder 5: M, 1934
Folder 6: M, 1934-1935
Folder 7: N
Folder 8: O
Folder 9: P
Folder 10: Q
Folder 11: R, Jan.-Mar. 1934
Folder 12: R, Apr.-May 1934
Folder 13: R, June 1934
Folder 14: R, July 1934
Folder 15: R, Aug. 1934-Jan. 1935
Folder 16: S, 1931-1934
Folder 17: S, 1934
Folder 18: S, 1934
Box 44
Folder 1-2: S, May 1934
Folder 3-4: S, June 1934
Folder 5-6: S, July 1934
Folder 7-8: S, August 1934
Folder 9: S, Sept.-Dec. 1934
Folder 10: T, 1931-1934
Folder 11: T
Folder 12: T, June 1934
Folder 13: T, Aug. 1934
Folder 14: T, July 1934
Folder 15: T, Sept. 1934-Jan. 1935
Folder 16: U
Folder 17: V
Box 45
Folder 1: W, 1931-1934
Folder 2: W, Mar.-Apr. 1934
Folder 3: W, May 1934
Folder 4: W, June 1934
Folder 5: W, July 1934
Folder 6: W, Sept. 1934-1935
Folder 7: W, Aug. 1934
Folder 8: Y, 1933-1935
Folder 9: Z, 1934
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Invitations to Speak
This sub-sub-series is divided into Not Accepted, Accepted, and Notices, which are each arranged chronologically by month.
Box 45
Folder 10: Not Accepted, 1933-1934
Folder 11: Not Accepted, 1934
Folder 12-13: Not Accepted, Oct. 1934
Folder 14: Not Accepted, Nov.-Dec. 1934
Box 46
Folder 1: Accepted, 1933-1934
Folder 2: Accepted, Mar.-Aug. 1934
Folder 3: Accepted, Oct.-Dec. 1934
Folder 4-5: Notices About Speaking, 1934
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Speeches
This sub-sub-series is arranged alphabetically, chiefly by place of delivery.
Box 46
Folder 6: Amarillo Speech, 1934
Folder 7: Austin, Texas Speech – Death of W.O. Higgens, 1934
Folder 8: Bowie, Texas Speech – Opening in Campaign for Governor, April 9, 1934
Folder 9: Bowie, Texas Speech, 1934
Folder 10: Centenarian Speech
Folder 11: Charges by Tom F. Hunter/Statement by J.V.A.
Folder 12: Clifton Speech (Hunter)
Folder 13: Dallas, Texas Speech, 1934
Folder 14: Data – Used by Speakers
Folder 15: District Chairman
Folder 16: Fort Worth Speech – On Utility Regulation, 1934
Folder 17: Galveston Speech
Folder 18: Hester, George C. Speech – On Tax Reform
Folder 19: Itinerary
Folder 20: Lieck, Charles J. – Speaker on Behalf of J.V.A., 1934
Folder 21: Llano, Texas Speech, June 15, 1934
Folder 22: Pardoning Power Statement by J.V.A.
Folder 23: Regulation of Public Utilities Over WOAI Radio, 1934
Folder 24: San Antonio Radio Speech on Utilities, 1934
Folder 25: San Antonio Speech, 1934
Folder 26: Sweetwater, Texas Speech, 1934
Folder 27: Yarborough, Ralph Memo – Labor Day
Folder 28: List of Volunteers – By City
Folder 29: Speaking Engagements – Miscellaneous
Folder 30: Suggestions
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Miscellaneous
This sub-sub-series consists of campaign expenses, clippings, press releases and publicity, and election returns, which are arrange alphabetically by function.
Box 46
Folder 31: Campaign Expenses
Folder 32: Campaign Contributions
Folder 33: Financial Offers
Folder 34-35: Campaign Expenses – Recorded
Box 47
Folder 1-3: Untitled Folder
Folder 4-5: Newspaper Clippings
Folder 6: Poems
Folder 7: Press Releases
Folder 8: Publicity
Folder 9: Radio File
Folder 10: Election Returns By Counties General Election, 1934
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Mailing Lists
This sub-sub-series is arranged alphabetically by names of cities, with the exception of the “Lists of Supporters by Counties,” which are arranged alphabetically by Texas county.
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Complete
Box 47
Folder 11: A-C-Book No. 1, 1934
Folder 12: D-G-Book No. 2, 1934
Folder 13: H-L-Book No. 3, 1934
Folder 14: M-P-Book No. 4, 1934
Folder 15: Q-Z-Book No. 5, 1934
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: Lists of Supporters by Counties
Box 48
Folder 1: Miscellaneous 3 X 5 index cards with names and counties
Folder 2: Binder: List Supporters, 1932
Folder 3: List of Supporters
Folder 4: Allred for Governor Club
Folder 5: Binder Literature Sent To The Persons Listed, 1934
Folder 6: L thru XYZ
Folder 7: Binder Literature Sent To The Persons Listed, 1934
Folder 8: Clubs – Allred Supporters
Folder 9: Pleas for Support
Sub-Sub-Series 6: Political Opponents
These four folders are arranged alphabetically by opponent’s name.
Box 48
Folder 10: Hughes, Maury
Folder 11: Hunter, Tom F.
Folder 12: McDonald, C.C.
Folder 13: Sterling, R.S.
Sub-Sub-Series 7: Congratulations
This sub-sub-series is arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s name and then chronologically within folders by years.
Box 49
Folder 1: A
Folder 2: B, 1935
Folder 3: B, 1934-1935
Folder 4: C, 1934
Folder 5: C, 1934-1935
Folder 6: D
Folder 7: E
Folder 8: F
Folder 9: G
Folder 10: H, 1934
Folder 11: H, 1934-1935
Folder 12: I
Folder 13: J
Folder 14: K
Folder 15: L
Folder 16: M, 1934
Folder 17: M, 1934-1935
Folder 18: Mc
Box 50
Folder 1: N
Folder 2: O
Folder 3: P
Folder 4: R
Folder 5: S, 1934-1935
Folder 6: S, 1934
Folder 7: T
Folder 8: U
Folder 9: V
Folder 10: W, Jan.-Aug. 1934
Folder 11: W, 1934-1935
Folder 12: X
Folder 13: Y
Folder 14: Z
Sub-Series 6: Governor, 1936
This sub-series, which relates to Allred’s second gubernatorial campaign in 1936, is the largest in the Political Files series consisting of thirteen boxes. Materials include political correspondence, speeches, and some financial records dating almost entirely from 1936. Materials have been divided into four sub-sub-series: Correspondence, Speeches, Miscellaneous, and Correspondence with County Chairmen.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
The correspondence sub-sub-series is divided according to how it was originally arranged. The first group of twenty-eight folders is arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s name. The next group of fourteen folders is arranged chronologically by month. The third, and largest, group of 226 folders is arranged alphabetically by Texas county name. The final group is invitations, both accepted and rejected, which are arranged chronologically by month.
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Arranged by Correspondent
Box 51
Folder 1: A
Folder 2: Ba-Bi
Folder 3: Bl-By
Folder 4: C
Folder 5: D
Folder 6: E
Folder 7: F
Folder 8: G
Folder 9: Ha-Hi
Folder 10: Ho-Hu
Folder 11: Hunter, Tom F.
Folder 12: I
Folder 13: J
Folder 14: K
Folder 15: L
Folder 16: M
Folder 17: N
Folder 18: O
Folder 19: P
Folder 20: R
Box 52
Folder 1: Sanderford, Roy
Folder 2: Sa-Sp
Folder 3: St-Sw
Folder 4: T
Folder 5: U
Folder 6: W
Folder 7: Y
Folder 8: Z
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: Arranged by Month
Box 52
Folder 9: Jan. 1936
Folder 10: Feb. 1936
Folder 11: Mar. 1936
Folder 12: Apr. 1936
Folder 13: June 1936
Folder 14: May 1936
Folder 15: July 1-July 19, 1936
Folder 16: July 20-July 31, 1936
Folder 17: Aug. 1936
Folder 18: Sept. 1936
Folder 19: Oct. 1936
Folder 20: Nov. 1936
Folder 21: Dec. 1936
Folder 22: Miscellaneous
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 3: Arranged by County
Box 53
Folder 1: Anderson, E.V. Swift, Palestine
Folder 2: Angelina County, Dr. L.H. Denman, Lufkin
Folder 3: Archer, Clyde Taylor, Archer City
Folder 4: Atascosa
Folder 5: Austin County, Arthur J. Clarke, Bellville
Folder 6: Bandera
Folder 7: Bastrop
Folder 8: Bee
Folder 9: Bell
Folder 10: Bexar County, A-G
Folder 11: Bexar, H-Z
Folder 12: Blanco
Folder 13: Bosque
Folder 14: Bowie
Folder 15: Brazoria
Folder 16: Brazos
Folder 17: Brewster
Folder 18: Briscoe
Folder 19: Brooks
Folder 20: Brown
Folder 21: Burleson
Folder 22: Burnett
Folder 23: Calhoun, W. H. Bauer, Port Lavaca
Folder 24: Callahan
Folder 25: Caldwell
Folder 26: Cameron, Henry Bell, Brownsville
Folder 27: Camp
Folder 28: Carson
Folder 29: Cass, A. D. Brabham, Atlanta
Folder 30: Castro
Folder 31: Chambers, Charles C. Bellar, Anahuac
Folder 32: Cherokee
Folder 33: Childress, A.B. Abington, Childress
Folder 34: Clay
Folder 35: Coke
Folder 36: Coleman, Joe B. Hedelston, Coleman
Folder 37: Collins, A-G
Folder 38: Collins, H-Z
Folder 39: Collingsworth, Lynn, W.H., Wellington
Folder 40: Colorado, Johnny Walker, Weimar
Folder 41: Comal, Dr. Rennie Wright, New Braunfels, A-L
Folder 42: Comal, M-Z
Box 54
Folder 1: Comanche
Folder 2: Concho, S.R. Williams, Eden
Folder 3: Cooke
Folder 4: Coryell Robert W. Brown, Gatesville
Folder 5: Crockett
Folder 6: Crosby
Folder 7: Culberson
Folder 8: Dallan, Albert Law, Dalhart
Folder 9: Dallas, Gerald C. Mann, Dallas A-M
Folder 10: Dallas, N-Z
Folder 11: Dawson
Folder 12: Deaf Smith
Folder 13: Delta, J.C. Lynes, Cooper
Folder 14: Denton, Fred Minor, Denton
Folder 15: De Witt, Tom Cheatham, Cuero
Folder 16: Dimmit
Folder 17: Donley
Folder 18: Duval
Folder 19: Eastland, Frank Spache, Eastland
Folder 20: Ector, Paul Moss, Odessa
Folder 21: Edwards
Folder 22: Ellis, A.R.Stout, Ennis
Folder 23: El Paso, Frank Clayton, El Paso A-K
Folder 24: El Paso, L-Z
Folder 25: Erath
Folder 26: Falls, Charles E. Reajon
Folder 27: Fannin, S. F. Leslie, Bonham
Folder 28: Fayette, A-L Alfred H. Blume, La George
Folder 29: Fayette, M-Z
Folder 30: Fisher, Roy F. Formway, Roby Floyd
Folder 31: Foard
Folder 32: Fort Bend, Judge T.W. Pollard, Rosenberg
Folder 33: Freestone
Folder 34: Friday Gains, Jim Williams, Sea Graves
Folder 35: Galveston
Folder 36: Gillespie
Folder 37: Glasscock
Folder 38: Goliad
Folder 39: Gonzales
Folder 40: Gray
Folder 41: Grayson
Folder 42: Gregg
Folder 43: Guadalupe
Folder 44: Grimes
Folder 45: Hale
Folder 46: Hall
Folder 47: Hamilton
Folder 48: Hansford
Folder 49: Hardeman
Folder 50: Hardin
Folder 51: Harris
Box 55
Folder 1: Harrison
Folder 2: Haskell
Folder 3: Hays
Folder 4: Henderson
Folder 5: Hidalgo
Folder 6: Hackley, A-J
Folder 7: Hackley, K-Y
Folder 8: Hill
Folder 9: Hood
Folder 10: Hopkins
Folder 11: Houston
Folder 12: Howard
Folder 13: Hutchinson
Folder 14: Hunt
Folder 15: Jack
Folder 16: Jackson
Folder 17: Jasper
Folder 18: Jeff Davis
Folder 19: Jefferson
Folder 20: Jim Hogg
Folder 21: Jim Wells
Folder 22: Johnson
Folder 23: Jones
Folder 24: Karnes
Folder 25: Kaufman
Folder 26: Kendall
Folder 27: Kennedy
Folder 28: Kent
Folder 29: Kerr
Folder 30: Kimble
Folder 31: King
Folder 32: Kinney
Folder 33: Kleberg
Folder 34: Knox
Box 56
Folder 1: Lamar
Folder 2: Lamb
Folder 3: Lampasas
Folder 4: LaSalle
Folder 5: Lavaca
Folder 6: Lee
Folder 7: Leon
Folder 8: Liberty
Folder 9: Limestone
Folder 10: Lipscomb
Folder 11: Live Oak
Folder 12: Llano Lubbock
Folder 13: Lynn
Folder 14: McClennan
Folder 15: McColloch
Folder 16: Madison
Folder 17: Marion
Folder 18: Mason
Folder 19: Mata Gorda
Folder 20: Maverick
Folder 21: Medina
Folder 22: Menard
Folder 23: Midland
Folder 24: Milam Mills
Folder 25: Mitchell
Folder 26: Montague
Folder 27: Montgomery
Folder 28: Moore
Folder 29: Morris
Folder 30: Motley
Folder 31: Nacogdoches
Folder 32: Navarro
Folder 33: Newton
Folder 34: Nolan
Folder 35: Neuces
Folder 36: Ochiltree
Folder 37: Oldham
Folder 38: Orange
Folder 39: Palo Pinto
Folder 40: Panola
Folder 41: Parker
Folder 42: Parmer
Folder 43: Presidio
Folder 44: Pecos
Folder 45: Polk
Folder 46: Potter
Folder 47: Rains
Folder 48: Randall
Folder 49: Real
Folder 50: Refugid
Folder 51: Red River
Folder 52: Reeves
Folder 53: Robertson
Folder 54: Rockwall
Folder 55: Runnels Rusk
Box 57
Folder 1: Sabine, A-K
Folder 2: Sabine, L-Y
Folder 3: San Augustine
Folder 4: San Jacinto
Folder 5: San Saba
Folder 6: San Patricio
Folder 7: Scurry
Folder 8: Shackelford
Folder 9: Shelby
Folder 10: Sherman
Folder 11: Smith, A-M
Folder 12: Smith, N-Z
Folder 13: Somervell
Folder 14: Starr
Folder 15: Stephens
Folder 16: Stonewall
Folder 17: Sutton
Folder 18: Swisher
Folder 19: Tarrant, A-G
Folder 20: Tarrant, H-P
Folder 21: Tarrant, Q-Z
Folder 22: Taylor, A-H
Folder 23: Taylor, J-Z
Folder 24: Terrell
Folder 25: Throckmorton
Folder 26: Terry
Folder 27: Titus
Box 58
Folder 1: Tom Green
Folder 2: Travis
Folder 3: Trinity
Folder 4: Tyler
Folder 5: Upton
Folder 6: Upshur
Folder 7: Uvalde
Folder 8: Val Verde
Folder 9: Van Zandt
Folder 10: Victoria
Folder 11: Young
Folder 12: Walker
Folder 13: Waller
Folder 14: Ward
Folder 15: Washington
Folder 16: Webb
Folder 17: Wharton
Folder 18: Wheeler
Folder 19: Wichita
Folder 20: Wilbarger
Folder 21: Willarcy
Folder 22: Williamson
Folder 23: Wilson
Folder 24: Wise
Folder 25: Wood
Folder 26: Zapata
Folder 27: Zavala
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 4: Invitations
Box 59
Folder 1: Declined, 1936
Box 60
Folder 1: Declined, 1936
Folder 2: Extended – Opening Speech Waxahachie
Folder 3: Accepted, 1936
Box 61
Folder 1-26: Accepted, 1936
Folder 27: Governor's Itinerary, 1936
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Speeches
This sub-sub-series is arranged chronologically, with the exception of the Political Speeches, which are arranged alphabetically by place of delivery.
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Special Occasions
Box 61
Folder 28: Inaugural Address delivered, Jan. 15, 1936
Folder 29: Welcome Speech at Kiwanis, San Antonio, May 19, 1935
Folder 30: Speech Delivered at Laymen’s Banquet, San Antonio, Oct. 17, 1935
Folder 31: Groundbreaking Speech for Centennial Building delivered, Dallas, Oct.19, 1935
Folder 32: Radio Address on Citrus Week, Austin, Dec. 6, 1935
Folder 33: Pan American Round Table Speech about Moses Austin, Jan. 6, 1936
Folder 34: Excerpts from Jackson Day Dinner Banquet, Nashville, TN, Jan. 8, 1936
Folder 35: Speech Delivered to Junior Chamber of Commerce, Jan. 22, 1936
Folder 36: Houston Chamber of Commerce Speech, Jan. 23, 1936
Folder 37: Alamo City Democratic Club, Jan. 23, 1936
Folder 38: Radio Speech, Austin, supporting Presidential Ball, Jan. 25, 1936
Folder 39: Austin, Speech about Presidential Birthday Ball, Jan. 30, 1936
Folder 40: Speech Delivered before State Democratic Executive Committee, Feb. 1, 1936
Folder 41: Speech Delivered to Boy Scouts of America Region 9, Feb. 8, 1936
Folder 42: Speech Delivered by Marlin E. Sandlin, Assistant Secretary of State, Honoring Texas Independence, Mar. 2, 1936
Folder 43: Speech About Washington on the Brazos, Commemorating Texas Independence, Mar. 2, 1936
Folder 44: Speech over the radio, Houston on Independence, Mar. 2, 1936
Folder 45: Amarillo Cattlemen’s Convention, Mar. 10, 1936
Folder 46: Address to Parole Conference, Mar. 14, 1936
Folder 47: Fort Worth about Special Interest, Apr. 20, year unknown
Folder 48: Speech at San Jacinto Battleground, Apr. 21, 1936
Folder 49: Excerpts from S.M.U. luncheon Speech, Apr. 23, 1936
Folder 50: Excerpts of Speech delivered to Houston Chamber of Commerce, May 5, 1936
Folder 51: Excerpts of Speech to State Federation of Labor, May 11, 1936
Folder 52: Speech by Gossett, Houston, May 17, year unknown
Folder 53: Excerpts of Speech at State Democratic Convention San Antonio
Box 62
Folder 1: T.C.U Commencement Speech, June 1, 1936
Folder 2: Speech at San Jacinto Battleground, June 11, 1936
Folder 3: Speech at Ft. Worth, Texas Christian Endeavor Union, June 14, 1936
Folder 4: Speech Delivered at National Democratic Convention to Nominate John C. Garner Vice President, June 14, 1936
Folder 5: Excerpts from Corpus Christi Speech, about Industry in Texas, Second Re-election Speech, July 2, 1936
Folder 6: Speech before State Bar Association, Dallas, July 6, 1936
Folder 7: Czechoslovakia Day, Dallas, July 19, 1936
Folder 8: First Southwestern Parole Conference Address, Galveston, Sept. 2, 1936
Folder 9: Speech kicking off National Campaign of Young Democrats, Medicine Park Oklahoma, Sept. 5, 1936
Folder 10: Speech Delivered by Senator-Elect Josh Lee of Oklahoma at Texas Democratic Convention, Fort Worth, Sept. 8, 1936
Folder 11: Tulsa Speech for Reelection of FDR and Garner, Oct. 24, 1936
Folder 12: Speech Delivered to Southwestern State Probation and Parole Conference, New Orleans, Dec. 3, 1936
Folder 13: Inaugural Address of James V. Allred, Jan. 19, 1937
Folder 14: State-wide Radio Message on New London School Disaster, Mar. 28, 1937
Folder 15: Speech Delivered at the Dedication of the American Legion Memorial Museum, Austin, Dec. 19, 1937
Folder 16: Upon Occasion of Retiring from Governorship, Jan. 17, 1939
Folder 17: Proclaiming Texas Rangers’ Week, undated
Folder 18: Speech Delivered by George C. Merrick of Maryland in the U.S. Senate on Texas Annexation, Feb. 21, 1845
Folder 19: Letter written by Rev. Sumner Bacon on Money Due Him for Independent War Expenditure, Nov. 1843
Folder 20: Clemency and Parole from various speeches
Folder 21: Speech on Proposed Pension Amendment Law for Texas
Folder 22: Early Germanic Influence in Texas, undated
Folder 23: S.M.U Address, undated
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: Political, 1936
Box 62
Folder 24: Re-election speech, no location, undated
Folder 25: Waxahachie, Campaign, June 30, 1936
Folder 26: Campaign - Corpus Christi, July 3, 1936
Folder 27: Campaign - Tyler, July 1936
Folder 28: Campaign - Brady, July 4, 1936
Folder 29: Campaign - Sherman, July 6, 1936
Folder 30: Campaign - Paris, July 7, 1936
Folder 31: Campaign - Atlanta, July 8, 1936
Folder 32: Campaign - Longview, July 9, 1936
Folder 33: Campaign - Palestine, July 9, 1936
Folder 34: Crockett, Texas Re-election Speech, July 10, 1936
Folder 35: Nacogdoches Speech for Re-election, July 11, 1936
Folder 36: Campaign - Austin, July 12, 1936
Folder 37: Campaign - Abilene, July 14, 1936
Folder 38: Campaign - Fort Worth, July 17, 1936
Folder 39: Campaign - San Antonio, July 20, 1936
Folder 40: Campaign - Waco, July 23, 1936
Folder 41: Campaign - Wichita Falls - Closing Speech, July 24, 1936
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Miscellaneous, 1936
Box 62
Folder 42: Editorials, 1936
Folder 43: Czech Supporters of Allred-Kohut, J.H., 1936
Folder 44: Campaign Contributions, 1936
Folder 45: Expense Account, 1st Primary, Billy Burks, 1936
Folder 46: Expense Account, 1st Primary, 1936
Folder 47: Inaugural, 1936
Folder 48: Press Releases, 1936
Folder 49: Bills
Folder 50: Interoffice Memoranda
Folder 51: Itinerary, Campaign, 1936
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Correspondence with County Chairman, 1936
Box 63
Folder 1: A-Bus
Folder 2: Butler
Folder 3: C
Folder 4: D-F
Folder 5: G-J
Folder 6: K-Min
Folder 7: Mo-Re
Folder 8: Ri-S
Folder 9: T-Z
Sub-Series 7: Miscellaneous Political Activity, 1937-1938
This sub-series, consisting of twenty-five folders, records miscellaneous political activities during 1937 and 1938. Materials include correspondence divided chronologically by year and then arranged by month.
Box 63
Folder 10: Jan. 1937
Folder 11: Feb. 1937
Folder 12: Mar. 1937
Folder 13: Apr. 1937
Folder 14: May 1937
Folder 15: June 1937
Folder 16: July 1937
Folder 17: Aug. 1937
Folder 18: Sept. 1937
Folder 19: Oct. 1937
Folder 20: Nov. 1937
Folder 21: Dec. 1937
Box 64
Folder 1: Political, O'Daniel, 1938
Folder 2: Jan. 1938
Folder 3: Feb. 1938
Folder 4: Mar. 1-22, 1938
Folder 5: Mar. 23, 1938
Folder 6: Apr. 1938
Folder 7: May 1938
Folder 8: June 1938
Folder 9: July 1938
Folder 10: Aug. 1-25, 1938
Folder 11: Aug. 25-31, 1938
Folder 12: Sept. 1938
Folder 13: Oct. 1938
Folder 14: Nov. 1938
Folder 15: Dec. 1938
Sub-Series 8: U.S. Senate Campaign
This sub-series of eleven boxes relates to Allred’s campaign for the United States Senate in 1942. Materials include correspondence, speeches, expenses, and newspaper clippings. It has been divided into five sub-sub-series: Correspondence, Miscellaneous, List of Supporters, Speeches, and Newspaper Clippings.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspondence, 1942
This sub-sub-series is divided into two groups based on its original processing. The first group of nine folders is arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s name and then chronologically by month. The remainder of the correspondence is arranged alphabetically by Texas county name and then chronologically within folders by month.
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 1: Political
Box 64
Folder 16: A-B, 1942
Folder 17: C-D, 1942
Folder 18: E-H
Folder 19: I-M
Box 65
Folder 1: N-R, 1942
Folder 2: V-Z, 1942
Folder 3: S-U, 1942
Folder 4: Miscellaneous; Anonymous, 1942
Folder 5
Sub-Sub-Sub Series 2: General
Box 65
Folder 6: Anderson
Folder 7: Andrews
Folder 8: Angelina
Folder 9: Aransas
Folder 10: Archer
Folder 11: Armstrong
Folder 12: Atascosa
Folder 13: Austin
Folder 14: Bailey
Folder 15: Bandera
Folder 16: Barden
Folder 17: Basque
Folder 18: Bastrop
Folder 19: Baylor
Folder 20: Bee
Folder 21: Bell
Folder 22: Bexar, Mar., May
Folder 23: Bexar, June
Folder 24: Bexar, July-Oct.
Folder 25: Blanco
Folder 26: Bowie
Folder 27: Brazoria
Folder 28: Brazos
Folder 29: Brewster
Folder 30: Briscoe
Folder 31: Brooks
Folder 32: Brown
Folder 33: Burnett
Folder 34: Burleson
Folder 35: Caldwell
Folder 36: Calhoun
Folder 37: Callahan
Folder 38: Camp
Folder 39: Cameron, May-June
Folder 40: Cameron, July-Aug.
Folder 41: Carson
Folder 42: Cass
Folder 43: Castro
Folder 44: Chambers
Folder 45: Cherokee
Folder 46: Childress
Folder 47: Clay
Folder 48: Cochran
Folder 49: Coke
Folder 50: Coleman
Folder 51: Collin
Folder 52: Colorado
Folder 53: Comal
Folder 54: Comanche
Folder 55: Concho
Folder 56: Cooke
Folder 57: Coryell
Folder 58: Cottle
Folder 59: Crane
Folder 60: Crockett
Folder 61: Crosby
Folder 62: Culberson
Box 66
Folder 1: Dallas, Jan.-May
Folder 2: Dallas, June
Folder 3: Dallas, July 1-15
Folder 4: Dallas, July 16-31
Folder 5: Dallas, Aug.
Folder 6: Dallam
Folder 7: Dawson
Folder 8: Deaf Smith
Folder 9: Delta
Folder 10: Denton
Folder 11: DeWitte
Folder 12: Dickens
Folder 13: Dimmitt
Folder 14: Donley
Folder 15: Duval
Folder 16: Eastland
Folder 17: Edwards
Folder 18: Ellis
Folder 19: Ector
Folder 20: El Paso
Folder 21: Erath
Folder 22: Falls
Folder 23: Fannin
Folder 24: Fayette, 1941-1942
Folder 25-27: Fayette, 1942
Folder 28: Fisher
Folder 29: Floyd
Folder 30: Foard
Folder 31: Fort Bend
Folder 32: Franklin
Folder 33: Freestone
Folder 34: Frio
Folder 35: Gaines
Folder 36: Galveston
Folder 37: Garza
Folder 38: Gillespie
Folder 39: Glasscock
Folder 40: Goliad
Folder 41: Gonzales
Folder 42: Gray
Folder 43: Grayson
Folder 44: Gregg
Folder 45: Grimes
Folder 46: Guadalupe
Folder 47: Hall
Folder 48: Hale
Folder 49: Hamilton
Folder 50: Hansford
Box 67
Folder 1: Hardeman
Folder 2: Hardin
Folder 3: Harris, Nov. 1941-1942
Folder 4: Harris, 1942
Folder 5-6: Harris, July 1942
Folder 7: Harris, Aug. 1942
Folder 8: Harris, Aug. 1942
Folder 9: Harrison
Folder 10: Hartley
Folder 11: Haskell
Folder 12: Hays
Folder 13: Hemphill
Folder 14: Henderson
Folder 15: Hidalgo
Folder 16: Hill
Folder 17: Hockley
Folder 18: Hood
Folder 19: Hopkins
Folder 20: Houston
Folder 21: Howard
Folder 22: Hudspeth
Folder 23: Hunt
Folder 24: Hutchinson
Folder 25: Irian
Folder 26: Jack
Folder 27: Jackson
Folder 28: Jasper
Folder 29: Jeff Davis
Folder 30: Jefferson
Folder 31: Jim Hogg
Folder 32: Jim Wells
Folder 33: Johnson
Folder 34: Jones
Folder 35: Karnes
Folder 36: Kaufman
Folder 37: Kendall
Folder 38: Kennedy
Folder 39: Kent
Folder 40: Kerr
Folder 41: Kimble
Folder 42: King
Folder 43: Kinney
Folder 44: Kleberg
Folder 45: Knox
Box 68
Folder 1: Lamar
Folder 2: Lamb
Folder 3: Lampasas
Folder 4: La Salle
Folder 5: Lanaca
Folder 6: Lee
Folder 7: Leon
Folder 8: Liberty
Folder 9: Lipscomb
Folder 10: Limestone
Folder 11: Line Oak
Folder 12: Llano
Folder 13: Loving
Folder 14: Lubbock
Folder 15: Lynn
Folder 16: Madison
Folder 17: Marion
Folder 18: Martin
Folder 19: Mason
Folder 20: Matagorda
Folder 21: Maverick
Folder 22: Medina
Folder 23: Menard
Folder 24: McCullock
Folder 25: McLennon
Folder 26: McMullen
Folder 27: Midland
Folder 28: Milam
Folder 29: Mitchell
Folder 30: Montague
Folder 31: Montgomery
Folder 32: Moore
Folder 33: Morris
Folder 34: Motley
Folder 35: Nacogdoches
Folder 36: Navarro
Folder 37: Newton
Folder 38: Nolan
Folder 39: Nueces
Folder 40: Nueces
Folder 41: Ochiltree
Folder 42: Oldham
Folder 43: Orange
Folder 44: Palo Pinto
Folder 45: Panola
Folder 46: Parker
Folder 47: Parmer
Folder 48: Pecos
Folder 49: Polk
Folder 50: Potter
Folder 51: Presidio
Folder 52: Rains
Folder 53: Randall
Folder 54: Reagan
Folder 55: Real
Folder 56: Red River
Folder 57: Reeves
Folder 58: Refugio
Folder 59: Roberts
Folder 60: Robertson
Folder 61: Rockwall
Folder 62: Runnels
Folder 63: Rusk
Box 69
Folder 1: Sabine
Folder 2: San Augustine
Folder 3: San Jacinto
Folder 4: San Patricia
Folder 5: San Saba
Folder 6: Schleicher
Folder 7: Scurry
Folder 8: Shackelford
Folder 9: Shelby
Folder 10: Sherman
Folder 11: Smith
Folder 12: Somervell
Folder 13: Starr
Folder 14: Stephens
Folder 15: Sterling
Folder 16: Stonewell
Folder 17: Sutton
Folder 18: Swisher
Folder 19: Tarrant, May
Folder 20: Tarrant, June
Folder 21: Tarrant, July
Folder 22: Tarrant, Aug.
Folder 23: Taylor
Folder 24: Terrell
Folder 25: Terry
Folder 26: Throckmorton
Folder 27: Titus
Folder 28: Tom Green
Folder 29: Travis, Mar.-June
Folder 30: Travis, July-Aug.
Folder 31: Trinity
Folder 32: Tyler
Folder 33: Upshur
Folder 34: Upton
Folder 35: Uvalde
Folder 36: Van Zandt
Folder 37: Val Verde
Folder 38: Victoria
Folder 39: Walker
Folder 40: Waller
Folder 41: Ward
Folder 42: Washington
Folder 43: Webb
Folder 44: Wharton
Folder 45: Wheeler
Folder 46: Wichita
Folder 47: Willacy
Folder 48: Wilbarger
Folder 49: Williamson
Folder 50: Wilson
Folder 51: Winkler
Box 70
Folder 1: Wise
Folder 2: Wood
Folder 3: Yoakum
Folder 4: Young
Folder 5-6: Zapata
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Miscellaneous
This sub-sub-series consists of ten folders of material including advertising, expense accounts, invitations, press releases, and files on Paddy O’Daniel. It is arranged alphabetically by subject
Box 70
Folder 7: Advertising File, 1942
Folder 8: Expense Accounts – Campaign, 1942
Folder 9: Invitations Declined, 1942
Folder 10: Invitations Accepted – Campaign, 1942
Folder 11: Itinerary – Campaign, 1942
Folder 12: O'Daniel and Senate
Folder 13: Labor-Allred Record
Folder 14: Press Memos
Folder 15: Radio File, 1942
Folder 16: O'Daniel
Sub-Sub-Series 3: List of Supporters, 1942
Lists of supporters are in general chronological arrangement.
Box 70
Folder 17-19: Lists of Supporters
Folder 20: Lists – Former Campaign for reference
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Speeches, May-Aug 1942
Speeches are arranged chronologically by month or alphabetically by subject.
Box 70
Folder 21: Speech Data – Memorandums
Folder 22-23: Speech Data – Memorandums, 1942
Folder 24: Opening Speech, May 15, 1942
Folder 25: Speeches, June 1942
Folder 26: Speeches, July 1942
Folder 27: Speeches, Aug. 1942
Folder 28: Commencement Address, with note from David Allred, 1942
Folder 29: Press Release, May-July 1942
Box 71
Folder 1: Letters – Excerpts From, 1942
Folder 2: Opinion Poll Reports, 1942
Folder 3: Press Excerpts
Folder 4: Reports on Campaign, 1942
Folder 5: Out-of-State Correspondence, 1942
Folder 6: Unlabeled Folder containting newspapers
Folder 7: Absentee Balloting
Folder 8: Federal Judgeship – Resignation and Candidacy
Folder 9: Federal Judgeship – Regarding Reappointment to, 1942-1943
Folder 10: Itinerary
Folder 11: Literature File
Folder 12: O'Daniel Speeches, 1939-1940
Folder 13: O'Daniel Speeches, May-July 1941
Folder 14: O'Daniel Senatorial Race Speeches, 1941
Folder 15: Publicity, 1942
Folder 16: State Organization
Folder 17: Tabloid
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Newspaper Clippings, 1942
Clippings are arranged alphabetically by city or county.
Box 71
Folder 18: Abilene Reporter News, May-July 1942
Folder 19: Abilene Reporter News (2), June-July 1942
Folder 20: Abilene Times, June 1942
Folder 21: Alamo Heights News
Folder 22: Alamo News, May, July 1942
Folder 23: Albany Leader, July 1942
Folder 24: Alice Echo, May, June 1942
Folder 25: Alice News, June 1942
Folder 26: Alto Herald
Folder 27: Alvarado Bulletin (Tx), Aug. 1942
Folder 28: Amarillo Globe, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 29: Amarillo News, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 30: Amarillo News, May-July 1942
Folder 31: Amarillo News – Globe, May-July 1942
Folder 32: Amhurst Argus, June 1942
Folder 33: Amhurst Reporter, May 1942
Folder 34: Anderson Press, May 1942
Folder 35: Angleton Times, June-July 1942
Folder 36: Anson Western – Enterprise, July 1942
Folder 37: Anson Western – Observer, July 1942
Folder 38: Anton, June 1942
Folder 39: Aransas Pass Progress, June 1942
Folder 40: Aspermont Star, July 1942
Folder 41: Athens Review, July 1942
Folder 42: Atlanta Journal, July 1942
Folder 43: Austin – American (6), May-July 1942
Folder 44: Austin – American, June-July 1942
Folder 45: Austin – American, Aug. 1942
Folder 46: Austin State Observer, June 1942
Folder 47: Austin Statesman, June-Aug. 1942
Box 72
Folder 1: Austin Statesman, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 2: Austin Statesman (2), May-July 1942
Folder 3: Austin Texan, June-July 1942
Folder 4: Austin Tribune, May-July, 1942
Folder 5: Baird Star, May-July 1942
Folder 6: Ballinger Ledger, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 7: Bandera News Era, June 1942
Folder 8: Bartlett Tribune, July 1942
Folder 9: Bastrop Advertiser, Aug. 1942
Folder 10: Bay City Tribune, June 1942
Folder 11: Baytown Beacon, June 1942
Folder 12: Beaumont Enterprise, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 13: Beaumont Journal, May 1942
Folder 14: Beeville Bee-Picayune, May, July 1942
Folder 15: Bellevue, June-July 1942
Folder 16: Bellaire American, July 1942
Folder 17: Belton Journal, June 1942
Folder 18: Benavides Facts, July 1942
Folder 19: Big Spring Herald, July-Aug. 1942
Folder 20: Blooming Grove Times, June 1942
Folder 21: Bonham Herald, Aug. 1942
Folder 22: Borger Herald, Aug. 1942
Folder 23: Bowie Blade, Aug. 1942
Folder 24: Breckenridge American, Aug. 1942
Folder 25: Breckenridge Sun, Aug. 1942
Folder 26: Bridgeport Index, July 1942
Folder 27: Brenham Banner Press, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 28: Brownfield Herald, July 1942
Folder 29: Brownsville Herald, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 30: Brownwood Bulletin, July-Aug. 1942
Folder 31: Buffalo Press, Aug. 1942
Folder 32: Canyon News, July-Aug. 1942
Folder 33: Carrollton Chronicle, Aug. 1942
Folder 34: Centerville News, Aug. 1942
Folder 35: Childress Index, Aug. 1942
Folder 36: Christian Encampment News, Apr. 1942
Folder 37: Cisco Press, July 1942
Folder 38: Cleburne Times Review, July 1942
Folder 39: Collinsville Times, July 1942
Folder 40: Commerce Journal, Aug. 1942
Folder 41: Colorado Record, Aug. 1942
Folder 42: Coolidge Herald, June 1942
Folder 43: Copper Review, Aug. 1942
Folder 44: Corpus Christi Caller, July 1942
Folder 45: Corpus Christi Caller, May-July 1942
Folder 46: Corpus Christi Caller, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 47: Corpus Christi Caller-Times, May-July 1942
Folder 48: Corpus Christi Chronicle, June-July 1942
Folder 49: Corpus Christi Press (2), May-July 1942
Folder 50: Corpus Christi Press, June-July 1942
Folder 51: Corpus Christi Times, May-July 1942
Folder 52: Corrigon Press, May 1942
Folder 53: Corsicana Democrat Truth, July 1942
Folder 54: Corsicana Lights, June 1942
Folder 55: Corsicana Sun, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 56: Crockett Courier, June-July 1942
Folder 57: Crockett Democrat, July 1942
Folder 58: Crosbyton Review, June-July 1942
Folder 59: Cross Plains Review, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 60: Crowell News, May-June 1942
Folder 61: Crystal City Sentinel, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 62: Cuero Record, May-June 1942
Folder 63: Cumby News, May 1942
Folder 64: Cushings News, June-July 1942
Folder 65: Daingerfield News, June-July 1942
Folder 66: Dalhart Texan, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 67: Dallas Crasftman, May-July 1942
Folder 68: Dallas Democracy, July 1942
Folder 69: Dallas News (3), May-July 1942
Folder 70: Dallas Morning News, July-Aug. 1942
Folder 71: Dallas News, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 72: Dallas News, June-July 1942
Folder 73: Dallas Oak Cliff Tribune, June 1942
Folder 74: Dallas Progressive Farmer, Aug.-Sept. 1942
Folder 75: Dallas Times Herald, July 1942
Folder 76: Dallas Times Herald (4), May-July 1942
Folder 77: Dallas Texas Tribune, June-July 1942
Folder 78: Decatur Messenger, July 1942
Folder 79: Del Rio News/Del Rio News-Herald, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 80: Denison Herald, June-July 1942
Folder 81: Denison Herald, July 1942
Folder 82: Denison Press, May-July 1942
Folder 83: Denton Record Chronicle, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 84: Devine News, July 1942
Folder 85: Dimmitt News, June-July 1942
Folder 86: Donna News Advocate, July 1942
Folder 87: Eagle Lake Headlight, June-July 1942
Folder 88: Eastland Telegram, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 89: Edgewood Enterprise, June-July 1942
Folder 90: Edinburg News, June-July 1942
Folder 91: Edinburg News, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 92: El Campo (Citizen), July 1942
Folder 93: El Paso Herald Post, May-July 1942
Folder 94: El Paso Herald Post, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 95: El Paso Herald Post, Aug. 1942
Folder 96: El Paso Post, July 1942
Folder 97: El Paso Times, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 98: El Paso Times, May 1942
Folder 99: Electra Star, May-July 1942
Folder 100: Ennis Local, June-July 1942
Folder 101: Ennis News, May-July 1942
Folder 102: Eustace Journal and Erant Press, July 1942
Folder 103: Fairfield Recorder, Falfurrias Facts, June-July 1942
Folder 104: Farwell Tribune, June-July 1942
Folder 105: Ferris Wheel, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 106: Floydad Hesperian and Floydada Plainsman, June-July 1942
Folder 107: Florence Vidette, July 1942
Folder 108: Floresville Chronicle-Journal, May-June 1942
Folder 109: Fort Stockton Pioneer, July 1942
Folder 110: Fort Worth Citizen, May-June 1942
Folder 111: Fort Worth Press, June, Aug. 1942
Folder 112: Ft. Worth Southern Railway Journal, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 113: Ft. Worth Star Telegram, Aug. 1942
Folder 114: Ft. Worth Star Telegram, May 1942
Folder 115: Fort Worth Texas Citizen, May 1942
Folder 116: Franklin Favorite, May 1942
Folder 117: Frankston Citizens, June-July 1942
Folder 118: Fredericksburg Standard, May-July 1942
Folder 119: Fredericksburg Radio Post, June-July 1942
Folder 120: Freer Enterprise, June 1942
Folder 121: Friso Journal, June-July 1942
Box 73
Folder 1: Friona Star, July 1942
Folder 2: Gainesville Register (2), May-July 1942
Folder 3: Galveston News (2), May-July 1942
Folder 4: Galveston Tribune (2), May-July 1942
Folder 5: Gatesville Message, May-July 1942
Folder 6: Gatesville News, May-June 1942
Folder 7: Georgetown Sun, May-July 1942
Folder 8: Geddings Volkshlatt, June 1942
Folder 9: Gilmer Mirror, July 1942
Folder 10: Glen Rose Reports, May-July 1942
Folder 11: Goliad Advance-Guard, May-July 1942
Folder 12: Gonzales County News, May 1942
Folder 13: Gonzales Inquirer, June-July 1942
Folder 14: Gorman Progress, May-July 1942
Folder 15: Graham Leader, July 1942
Folder 16: Grand Prairie Texan, July-Aug. 1942
Folder 17: Grand Saline Sun, June 1942
Folder 18: Grandview Tribune, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 19: Granger Nasinec, Aug. 1942
Folder 20: Granger News, May-June 1942
Folder 21: Grapeland Messenger, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 22: Greenville Banner, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 23: Greenville Herald, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 24: Greenville Messenger, May-July 1942
Folder 25: Groesbeck Journal, May-July 1942
Folder 26: Gunter Star, May-June 1942
Folder 27: Hamilton Herald Reporter, June-July 1942
Folder 28: Hamilton News, May-July 1942
Folder 29: Hamlin Herald, July 1942
Folder 30: Happy Herald, May-July 1942
Folder 31: Harlinger Star Monitor Herald, July 1942
Folder 32: Harlingen Valley Star, May-July 1942
Folder 33: Harper Herald, June 1942
Folder 34: Heartley News, May 1942
Folder 35: Haskell Free Press, May-July 1942
Folder 36: Hearne Democrat, July 1942
Folder 37: Hebbronville Enterprise, July 1942
Folder 38: Hempstead News, June-July 1942
Folder 39: Henderson News, May-July 1942
Folder 40: Henderson Times, June-July 1942
Folder 41: Henrietta Independent and Henrietta Leader, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 42: Hico News Review, May 1942
Folder 43: Higgins News, June-July 1942
Folder 44: Hillsboro Mirror, June-July 1942
Folder 45: Holland Press, July 1942
Folder 46: Honda Anvil Herald, Aug. 1942
Folder 47: Houston Chronicle, May-July 1942
Folder 48: Houston Labor Messenger, July 1942
Folder 49: Houston Post, May-July 1942
Folder 50: Houston Press, May 1942
Folder 51: Howe Messenger, June-July 1942
Folder 52: Huntington News, May-July 1942
Folder 53: Huntsville Item, June-July 1942
Folder 54: Ingleside News, May-June 1942
Folder 55: Irving News-Record, June-July 1942
Folder 56: Italy News Herald, June 1942
Folder 57: Jacksboro Gazette, June 1942
Folder 58: Jacksonville Banner, June-July 1942
Folder 59: Jacksonville Journal, June-July 1942
Folder 60: Jacksonville Progress, May-July 1942
Folder 61: Jasper News Bay, June 1942
Folder 62: Jayton Chronicle, May-July 1942
Folder 63: Jefferson Jimplecute, July 1942
Folder 64: Jourdanton Monitor, Aug. 1942
Folder 65: Kansas City Citation, May 1942
Folder 66: Kaufman Herald, July 1942
Folder 67: Kemp News, July-Aug. 1942
Folder 68: Kennedy Advance, June 1942
Folder 69: Kermit News, June-July 1942
Folder 70: Kerrville Sun, June-July 1942
Folder 71: Kerrville Times, May-July 1942
Folder 72: Kilgore News Herald, June-July 1942
Folder 73: Kilgore News, May, July 1942
Folder 74: Killeen Reporter, July-Aug. 1942
Folder 75: Kingsville Record, July 1942
Folder 76: Knox City Herald, July 1942
Folder 77: Koose Cyclone, June 1942
Folder 78: Kyle News, May 1942
Folder 79: La Foria, May-June 1942
Folder 80: La Grange Journal, May 1942
Folder 81: La Grange Record, June-July 1942
Folder 82: La Porte Press, June 1942
Folder 83: Ladonia News, May-June 1942
Folder 84: Lamesa Courier, May-July 1942
Folder 85: Lamesa Reporter, June 1942
Folder 86: Lampasas Leader, May-June 1942
Folder 87: Lampasas Record, May-June 1942
Folder 88: Lancaster Herald, Aug. 1942
Folder 89: Laredo Citizen, June 1942
Folder 90: Laredo Times, May-July 1942
Folder 91: Levelland Herald, June 1942
Folder 92: Lindale News, July 1942
Folder 93: Littlefield Leader, June-July 1942
Folder 94: Littlefield News, May-June 1942
Folder 95: Livingston Enterprise, May-July 1942
Folder 96: Lockhart Post Register, June 1942
Folder 97: Lometa Reporter, May-July 1942
Folder 98: Llano News, June-July 1942
Folder 99: Longview Journal, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 100: Longview Lens, May-July 1942
Folder 101: Longview News, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 102: Lott Post, June 1942
Folder 103: Lovelady Enterprise, May-July 1942
Folder 104: Lubbock Avalanche, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 105: Lubbock Avalanche Journal, June-July 1942
Folder 106: Lubbock Journal, May-Aug 1942
Folder 107: Lubbock Toredore, May 1942
Folder 108: Lufkin News, May-July 1942
Folder 109: Luling Tri County Signal, June 1942
Folder 110: McAllen Press, May-June 1942
Folder 111: McCamey News, May 1942
Folder 112: McKinney Courier-Gazette, July 1942
Folder 113: McKinney Examiner, May-July 1942
Folder 114: Madisonville Meteor, May-July 1942
Folder 115: Malakoff News, July 1942
Folder 116: Mansfield News, June 1942
Folder 117: Marble Falls Messenger, May-June 1942
Folder 118: Marlin-Democrat, May-July 1942
Folder 119: Marshall American, June-July 1942
Folder 120: Marshall News Messenger, May-July 1942
Folder 121: Marshall News Messenger, June-Aug. 1942
Box 74
Folder 1: Mart Herald, May-July 1942
Folder 2: Mason News, May-July 1942
Folder 3: Matadore Tribune, June-July 1942
Folder 4: Megargel Times, May-July 1942
Folder 5: Melvin Enterprise, June-July 1942
Folder 6: Memphis Democrat, June 1942
Folder 7: Menard News, May-July 1942
Folder 8: Meridian Tribune, June 1942
Folder 9: Merkel Mail, June 1942
Folder 10: Mesquite News, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 11: Mexia Herald, June-July 1942
Folder 12: Mexia News, June-July 1942
Folder 13: Miami Chief, May-June 1942
Folder 14: Midland Reporter-Telegraph, May-July 1942
Folder 15: Midlothian Agus, June 1942
Folder 16: Mildford, June 1942
Folder 17: Mineola Monitor, June 1942
Folder 18: Mission Times, July 1942
Folder 19: Monahans American, May 1942
Folder 20: Monahans News, May 1942
Folder 21: Moody Courier, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 22: Mt. Enterprise Progress, June-July 1942
Folder 23: Mt. Pleasant Times, July 1942
Folder 24: Mount Vernon Optic Herald, July 1942
Folder 25: Muenster Enterprise, May 1942
Folder 26: Muleshoe Journal, June-July 1942
Folder 27: Munday Times, May-July 1942
Folder 28: Nacogdoches Herald, June-July 1942
Folder 29: Nacogdoches Sentinel, undated
Folder 30: Navasota Examiner, May-June 1942
Folder 31: Navasota Review, June 1942
Folder 32: New Boston News, June-July 1942
Folder 33: Newcastle Register, May 1942
Folder 34: Nordheim View, July 1942
Folder 35: Normangee Star, July 1942
Folder 36: Odessa American, May-July 1942
Folder 37: Olton Enterprise, May-July 1942
Folder 38: Orange Grove Observer, May-July 1942
Folder 39: Orange Leader, June 1942
Folder 40: Overton Press, May-July 1942
Folder 41: Ozona Stockman, June-July 1942
Folder 42: Paducah Post, July 1942
Folder 43: Palestine Herald, June-July 1942
Folder 44: Palestine Herald Press, May-July 1942
Folder 45: Palmer Rustler, June-July 1942
Folder 46: Palo Pinto Star, May 1942
Folder 47: Pampa News, June-July 1942
Folder 48: Panhandle Herald, June-July 1942
Folder 49: Paris Echo, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 50: Paris News, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 51: Pasadena Times, July 1942
Folder 52: Pecos Enterprise, May-July 1942
Folder 53: Perrytown Herald, May-July 1942
Folder 54: Petersburg Journal, June 1942
Folder 55: Pharr Press, July 1942
Folder 56: Pittsburg Gazette, June-July 1942
Folder 57: Plain Review, June 1942
Folder 58: Plainview Herald, June-July 1942
Folder 59: Plainview News, July 1942
Folder 60: Plano Star-Courier, June-July 1942
Folder 61: Port Arthur News, May-July 1942
Folder 62: Post Dispatch, June 1942
Folder 63: Putman News, May-June 1942
Folder 64: Quanah Tribune Chief, May-July 1942
Folder 65: Quitaque Post, May 1942
Folder 66: Quitman Democrat, May-July 1942
Folder 67: Rally Banner, July 1942
Folder 68: Ranger Times, May-July 1942
Folder 69: Rankin Journal, July 1942
Folder 70: Raymondville News, June 1942
Folder 71: Refugio Timely Remarks, May-July 1942
Folder 72: Richmond Texas Coaster, June 1942
Folder 73: Riesel Rustler, May 1942
Folder 74: Rio Grande City Herald, July 1942
Folder 75: Robstown Record, June-July 1942
Folder 76: Rochester Reporter, July-July 1942
Folder 77: Rochester Reporter, July 1942
Folder 78: Rockdale Reporter, July 1942
Folder 79: Rockport Pilot, June 1942
Folder 80: Rocksprings Mohair Weekly, May-July 1942
Folder 81: Rockwall Success, May-June-Aug. 1942
Folder 82: Roscoe Times, July 1942
Folder 83: Rosebud News, May-July 1942
Folder 84: Rosenburg Reporter, June 1942
Folder 85: Round Rock Leader, May-July 1942
Folder 86: Roxton News, May-July 1942
Folder 87: Royse City American, June-July 1942
Folder 88: Runge News, May-June 1942
Folder 89: Rusk Cherokeean, June 1942
Folder 90: Saint Jo Tribune, May 1942
Folder 91: San Angelo Standard, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 92: San Angelo Standard Times, May-July 1942
Folder 93: San Antonio Democrat, July 1942
Folder 94: San Antonio Express, May-July 1942
Folder 95: San Antonio Light, May-July 1942
Folder 96: San Antonio News, May-July 1942
Folder 97: San Antonio The Weekly Dispatch, July 1942
Folder 98: San Augustine Tribune, June 1942
Folder 99: San Benito Light, May-July 1942
Folder 100: San Diego Facts, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 101: San Diego La Libertad, June-July 1942
Folder 102: San Juan Sentinel, July 1942
Folder 103: San Marcos Record, May-June 1942
Folder 104: San Saba Star, May 1942
Folder 105: Sanderson Times, July 1942
Folder 106: Sanger Courier, May-July 1942
Folder 107: Santa Rosa Signal, May 1942
Folder 108: Schulenburg Sticker, May-July 1942
Folder 109: Seagoville News, July 1942
Folder 110: Sealy News, June 1942
Folder 111: Seguin Gazette-Bulletin, May-June 1942
Folder 112: Seminole Sentinel, May-July 1942
Folder 113: Senora News, May-July 1942
Folder 114: Seymour Banner, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 115: Shamrock Texan, June-July 1942
Folder 116: Shamrock Texan, June-July 1942
Folder 117: Sherman Democrat (2), June-Aug. 1942
Folder 118: Shreveport (LA) Times, May0June 1942
Folder 119: Silsbee Bee, May-July 1942
Folder 120: Sinton News, June-July 1942
Folder 121: Slaton Slatonite, June-July 1942
Folder 122: Snyder Times, May 1942
Folder 123: Somerville Tribune, May 1942
Folder 124: Stanford Leader, June-July 1942
Folder 125: Stephenville Empire Tribune, June-July 1942
Folder 126: Sterling City News Record, May 1942
Folder 127: Sudan News, May-July 1942
Folder 128: Sulphur Springs News-Telegraph, May-July 1942
Folder 129: Sunset Signal, May-July 1942
Folder 130: Sweetwater News, May-July 1942
Folder 131: Sweetwater Reporter, May-July 1942
Box 75
Folder 1: Taft Tribune, May-July 1942
Folder 2: Taylor Press, May-July 1942
Folder 3: Taylor Times, May-July 1942
Folder 4: Teague Chronicle, May-June 1942
Folder 5: Texarkana Gazette, May-July 1942
Folder 6: Texas City Sun, June-July 1942
Folder 7: Temple Times, May-June 1942
Folder 8: Temple Telegram, June-July 1942
Folder 9: Terrell Tribune, May-July 1942
Folder 10: The Texas World, May 1942
Folder 11: Thorndale Champion, May-June 1942
Folder 12: Throckmorton Tribune, June 1942
Folder 13: Tioga Herald, May-July 1942
Folder 14: Tohoka News, May-July 1942
Folder 15: Tom Bean Times, May-July 1942
Folder 16: Trenton Tribune, May-July 1942
Folder 17: Troup Banner, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 18: Tulia Herald, June-July 1942
Folder 19: Tyler Booster, June 1942
Folder 20: Tyler Courier-Times, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 21: Tyler Courier-Times-Telegraph, June-Aug. 1942
Folder 22: Tyler Journal, May-July 1942
Folder 23: Tyler Telegraph, May-July 1942
Folder 24: Uvalde Leader News, May-June 1942
Folder 25: Van Alstyne Leader, May 1942
Folder 26: Vernon Record, May 1942
Folder 27: Vernon Record, May-July 1942
Folder 28: Vernon Times, June 1942
Folder 29: Victoria Advocate, May-July 1942
Folder 30: Victoria Advocate, Aug. 1942
Folder 31: Victoria Mirror, May-July 1942
Folder 32: Waco Farm and Labor Journal, May-July 1942
Folder 33: Waco News-Tribune, May-July 1942
Folder 34: Waco Tribune-Herald, May-July 1942
Folder 35: Waxahachie Enterprise, June-July 1942
Folder 36: Waxahachie Light, May-July 1942
Folder 37: Weatherford Herald, May-July 1942
Folder 38: Weatherford Democrat, May-June 1942
Folder 39: Wellington Leader, June -July 1942
Folder 40: Weslaco News, May-July 1942
Folder 41: Wichita Falls Times, May-July 1942
Folder 42: West Cechoslovak, May-July 1942
Folder 43: West News, May-July 1942
Folder 44: Wharton Spectator, May-July 1942
Folder 45: Wheeler Times, May-July 1942
Folder 46: White Deer Review, June-July 1942
Folder 47: Whiteface News, June 1942
Folder 48: Whitesboro News-Record, May-June 1942
Folder 49: Whitewright Sun, May-July 1942
Folder 50: Whiney Messenger, July 1942
Folder 51: Wichita Daily News, June 1942
Folder 52: Whichita Daily News, May 1942
Folder 53: Wichita Falls Banner and Wichita Falls Shoppers Guide, May-June 1942
Folder 54: Wichita Falls Federal Labor News, July 1942
Folder 55: Wichita Falls Record-News (2), May-July 1942
Folder 56: Wichita Falls Times, May-July 1942
Folder 57: Wills Point Chronicle, May 1942
Folder 58: Wink Bulletin, May-June 1942
Folder 59: Winnsboro News, May-Aug. 1942
Folder 60: Woodville Booster, June-July 1942
Folder 61: Wortham Journal, July 1942
Folder 62: Yoakum Herald, July-Aug. 1942
Folder 63: Yoakum Times, May-June 1942
Folder 64: Yorktown News, June 1942
Sub-Series 9: Miscellaneous Political Correspondence, 1939-1958
This sub-series records miscellaneous political activities Allred was involved with. It consists of correspondence arranged chronologically by year and alphabetically within years by correspondents’ name.
Box 76
Folder 1: 1939-1941
Folder 2: A-B, 1943, 1944
Folder 3: C, 1944
Folder 4: D-F, 1944
Folder 5: G-I, 1944
Folder 6: J-K, 1944
Folder 7: M-N, 1944
Folder 8: P, R-S, 1944
Folder 9: T, W, Y, 1944
Folder 10: 1944
Folder 11: C-D, H, K-N, P, R-T, W, 1945
Folder 12: A-Z, 1946
Folder 13: Beauford Jester File, Texas Governor’s Campaign, 1946
Folder 14: Hate Campaign, Governor’s Campaign, 1946
Folder 15: Miscellaneous File, Campaign, 1946
Folder 16: 1947
Folder 17: A-J, 1948
Folder 18: L-Y, 1948
Folder 19: Price, Daniel, 1952
Folder 20: 1950-1953, 1955-1958
Folder 21: Correspondence with Lyndon Johnson, 1941-1952
Folder 22: National, 1932
Folder 23: National A-H, 1936
Folder 24: National J-Z, 1936, 1937-1938, 1944, 1952, 1955
Folder 25: National Politics Miscellaneous, Speeches, 1936
Box 77
Folder 1: Jan.-May 24, undated
Folder 2: May 25-May 30, undated
Folder 3: June-Aug., undated
Folder 4: Sept.-Dec., undated
Folder 5: Presidential Election, 1944
Series 5: Attorney General, 1931-1935
This series consists of twenty-four boxes of materials relating to Allred’s term as Attorney General. Materials include correspondence, litigation, applications, opinions, and investigations dating from 1931 to 1935. This series has been divided into eight sub-series: Correspondence, Opinions Rendered, Litigation, Departmental Investigations, General Matters, Applications, Petroleum Matters, and Miscellaneous.
Sub-Series 1: Correspondence, 1931-1935
This sub-series consists of seven boxes of incoming and outgoing letters dating from 1931 to 1935. Materials are arranged chronologically by year and alphabetically within years by correspondent’s name. Correspondents of note include: Walter F. Woodul, Ralph Yarborough, Tom Connolly, Robert Lee Bobbitt, Robert Burns, W.R. Ely, W.D. McFarlane, Wright Patman, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Roland Bradley, Arthur Capper, W.R. Ely, Percy Foreman, J.H. Kirby, Henry Morgenthau, Jr., Francis Perkins, and Sam Rayburn.
Box 78
Folder 1: A, 1931
Folder 2: Bai-Bloc, 1931
Folder 3: Bloo-But, 1931
Folder 4: C, 1931
Folder 5: D, 1931
Folder 6: E, 1931
Folder 7: F-G, 1931
Folder 8: H-I, 1931
Folder 9: J-K, 1931
Folder 10: L, 1931
Folder 11: Mac-May, 1931
Folder 12: Mea-My, 1931
Folder 13: N-O, 1931
Folder 14: P, 1931
Folder 15: R, 1931
Folder 16: Saf-Sno, 1931
Folder 17: Spa-Sw, 1931
Folder 18: T, 1931
Folder 19: U-V, 1931
Folder 20: Wa-We, 1931
Folder 21: Wh-Wy, 1931
Folder 22: X-Z, 1931
Folder 23: Miscellaneous, 1931
Box 79
Folder 1: Outgoing, Jan.-Feb. 1931
Folder 2: Outgoing, Mar.-Apr. 1931
Folder 3: Outgoing, May-June 1931
Folder 4: Outgoing, July-Sept. 1931
Folder 5: Outgoing, Oct.-Nov. 1931
Folder 6: Dec. 1931
Folder 7: A, 1932
Folder 8: B, 1932
Folder 9: C, 1932
Folder 10: D, 1932
Folder 11: Miscellaneous A-D, 1932
Folder 12: Outgoing A-D, 1932
Folder 13: E, 1932
Folder 14: F, 1932
Folder 15: G, 1932
Folder 16: H, 1932
Folder 17: I-J, 1932
Folder 18: K, 1932
Folder 19: L, 1932
Folder 20: M, 1932
Folder 21: N-O, 1932
Box 80
Folder 1: P, R, 1932
Folder 2: S, 1932
Folder 3: Outgoing E-S, Jan.-June 1932
Folder 4: Outgoing E-S, July-Dec. 1932
Folder 5: Miscellaneous E-S, 1932
Folder 6: T, 1932
Folder 7: U, 1932
Folder 8: V, 1932
Folder 9: W-Z, 1932
Folder 10: Outgoing T-Z, 1932
Folder 11: A, 1933
Folder 12: B, 1933
Folder 13: C, 1933
Folder 14: D, 1933
Folder 15: E, 1933
Folder 16: Outgoing, Jan.-June 1933
Folder 17: Outgoing, July-Dec. 1933
Folder 18: Miscellaneous A-E, 1933
Box 81
Folder 1: F, 1933
Folder 2: H, 1933
Folder 3: J, 1933
Folder 4: K, 1933
Folder 5: L, 1933
Folder 6: M, 1933
Folder 7: N, 1933
Folder 8: O, 1933
Folder 9: Outgoing F-O, Jan.-June 1933
Folder 10: Outgoing F-O, July-Dec. 1933
Folder 11: Miscellaneous F-O, 1933
Folder 12: P, 1933
Folder 13: Q, 1933
Folder 14: R, 1933
Folder 15: S, 1933
Folder 16: T, 1933
Folder 17: V, 1933
Folder 18: W, 1933
Folder 19: Y, 1933
Folder 20: Z, 1933
Folder 21: Outgoing P-Z, Jan.-June 1933
Folder 22: Outgoing P-Z, July-Dec. 1933
Folder 23: Miscellaneous P-Z, 1933
Box 82
Folder 1: A, 1934
Folder 2: Ba-Bo, 1934
Folder 3: Br-By, 1934
Folder 4: Outgoing A-B, 1934
Folder 5: Miscellaneous A-B, 1934
Folder 6: C, 1934
Folder 7: D, 1934
Folder 8: E, 1934
Folder 9: F, 1934
Folder 10: G, 1934
Folder 11: James V. Allred – Outgoing C-G, 1934
Folder 12: Miscellaneous C-G, 1934
Box 83
Folder 1: H, 1934
Folder 2: I, 1934
Folder 3: J, 1934
Folder 4: K, 1934
Folder 5: L, 1934
Folder 6: Outgoing, 1934
Folder 7: Miscellaneous H-L, 1934
Folder 8: M, 1934
Folder 9: Mc, 1934
Folder 10: N, 1934
Folder 11: O, 1934
Folder 12: Outgoing M-O, Jan.-June 1934
Folder 13: Outgoing M-O, July-Dec. 1934
Folder 14: Miscellaneous M-O, 1934
Box 84
Folder 1: Pa, 1934
Folder 2: Pe-Ph, 1934
Folder 3: Pi-Po, 1934
Folder 4: Pr-Py, 1934
Folder 5: Q, 1934
Folder 6: Miscellaneous P-Q, 1934
Folder 7: Outgoing P, Jan.-Apr. 1934
Folder 8: Outgoing P, May-July 1934
Folder 9: Outgoing P, Aug.-Dec. 1934
Folder 10: R (51), 1934
Folder 11: S (115), 1934
Folder 12: T (61), 1934
Folder 13: U (12), 1934
Folder 14: V (18), 1934
Folder 15: Y (16), 1934
Folder 16: Z (2), 1934
Folder 17: W (138), 1934
Folder 18: Outgoing R-Z (442), 1934
Folder 19: Miscellaneous S-Z (10), 1934
Sub-Series 2: Opinions Rendered, 1931-1935
This sub-series consists of opinions rendered by the Attorney General’s office. Folders are arranged alphabetically by subject or by requesting agency.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Opinions
Box 85
Folder 1: Opinions Rendered Beginning (2), Jan. 1931
Folder 2: Amazon and Panama Opinions (1)
Folder 3: Allied Distributors Association, Texas (1)
Folder 4: Auditor, State Opinions (25)
Folder 5: Baker Estate (1)
Folder 6: Banking Board, State (5)
Folder 7: Barber Board (2)
Folder 8: Beer (21), 1933
Folder 9: Blue Sky Commission Board of Pardons and Paroles (1)
Folder 10: Bonds, Opinions on (19)
Folder 11: Brennan, G.C. (2)
Folder 12: Comptroller of Public Accounts (20)
Folder 13: Opinions to the State Board of Control (2)
Folder 14: Corporations, Private Formation of for any purpose (1)
Folder 15: Cotton Acreage Law (1), 1931
Folder 16: Departmental Opinions 1931 Only (9), 1931
Folder 17: Opinions to County and District Attorneys (83)
Folder 18: District Attorneys (68)
Folder 19: Department of Education (19)
Folder 20: District Judge Fee Opinion (16)
Folder 21: Fees, District Clerks (15)
Folder 22: Game, Fish and Oyster Commission (2)
Folder 23: Health, Department of (4)
Folder 24: Highway Department (64)
Folder 25: Insurance Commission (1)
Folder 26: Speaker of the House (1)
Folder 27: Johnson County-Grand Jury-Lottery (1)
Folder 28: Jones Investment Co. vs. G.A.P. Tea Co. (10), 1923-1933
Folder 29: Justices of the Peace – Fees in Criminal Cases
Folder 30: Mexican Vote
Folder 31: Negro Primary Vote, Decision-Press (2), 1934
Folder 32: Legislators, State, Opinions Requested by (75)
Folder 33: Legislative Tax Survey Committee (3)
Folder 34: Nueces County-County Auditor (14)
Folder 35: Pardons, Board of (1)
Folder 36: Per Diem Compensation – State Legislator
Folder 37: Poll Tax, City and State and County Elections (1)
Folder 38: 42nd Legislature Per Diems (1)
Folder 39: Primary Elections – Negroes Voting In (2)
Folder 40: Pre-Election Promises (3)
Folder 41: Printing Contracts, State (1), 1931
Folder 42: Railroad Commission (7)
Folder 43: Relief Commission, Texas (8)
Folder 44: Scarborough, Amos P. (2)
Folder 45: Special District Court; 32nd District
Folder 46: State Department (3), 1932
Folder 47: Taxation (Women’s Club) (19)
Folder 48: Taxes, Graduated Property (1)
Folder 49: Terrell, George B. (1)
Folder 50: Texas Prison Manager (1)
Folder 51: Tinner, S. W. (1)
Folder 52: Tobacco Companies and the Peddler’s Bill (1)
Folder 53: Treasury Department, State (4)
Folder 54: Uniform Budget Act (1), 1932
Folder 55: Walkarthon (7), 1933
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Departmental Memos, 1931-1935
Box 86
Folder 1: Anderson, R. B. Memorandums
Folder 2: Anti-Trust Memorandums
Folder 3: Benbow, Sidney
Folder 4: Bishop, H. D.
Folder 5: Christopher, T. S.
Folder 6: Clark, Edward
Folder 7: Cotton Memorandums
Folder 8: Doughety, Pat
Folder 9: Gaines, Scott
Folder 10: Gresham, Willis
Folder 11: Hays, E. A.
Folder 12: Hooper, Elbert
Folder 13: Ice Memorandums
Folder 14: Johnson, Everett
Folder 15: Kendall, Gaynor
Folder 16: Leonard, V. A.
Folder 17: Lillard, O. E.
Folder 18: Littlefield, Clyde
Folder 19: Looney, Everett L.
Folder 20: Lucey, J. F.
Folder 21: Mckinsey, Fo. O.
Folder 22: Martin, John
Folder 23: Miscellaneous Memoranda
Folder 24: Miller, C. R.
Folder 25: Miscellaneous Oil Memorandum
Folder 26: Police Power Memorandum
Folder 27: Powers, Neal
Folder 28: Shepperd, Bailey
Folder 29: Stanford, J. A.
Folder 30: Stout, A. R.
Folder 31: Tucker, James C.
Folder 32: Walker, Ruel C.
Folder 33: Walker, T. D.
Folder 34: Walters, R. G.
Folder 35: Wilson George T.
Folder 36: Yarborough, Ralph W.
Sub-Series 3: Litigation
This sub-series consists of two and a half boxes of litigation materials, primarily involving the state of Texas. The litigation is divided into cases involving the state of Texas and Miscellaneous. The state of Texas materials are further subdivided by the role of the state in the proceedings. The Miscellaneous cases did not involve the state of Texas. The sub-series is arranged alphabetically by plaintiff or defendant’s name, or by subject.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: State of Texas – Plaintiff
Box 86
Folder 37: State of Texas vs. W. Abernathy (1)
Folder 38: State of Texas vs. George Beggs (1)
Folder 39: State of Texas vs. John W. Bowden (1)
Folder 40: State of Texas vs. Bradford et al (4)
Folder 41: Railroad Commission vs. Central Freight Lines, Inc. (1)
Folder 42: State of Texas vs. Mason Chapman (1)
Folder 43: State of Texas vs. City Central Bank and Trust Co. (1)
Folder 44: State of Texas vs. Chevrolet Motor Company of Texas (1)
Folder 45: State of Texas vs. Creamery Dairy Co., et al (1)
Folder 46: Railroad Commission vs. Cullen Oil Company (1)
Folder 47: State of Texas vs. F. L. Denison (18)
Folder 48: State of Texas vs. Roy Dutton (1)
Folder 49: State of Texas vs. Dick Isbell (1)
Folder 50: State of Texas vs. W. W. Heath (1)
Folder 51: State of Texas vs. Jake Jarmon (1)
Folder 52: State of Texas vs. Johnson Poultry Ranch, Inc. (2)
Folder 53: Terrell, C.V. vs. Otto Larson (1)
Folder 54: State of Texas vs. V. M. K. and T. Railway Co (2)
Folder 55: Teer, Claude vs. H. B. McGann (1)
Folder 56: State of Texas vs. Magnolia Petroleum Co., et al (1), 1913
Folder 57: State of Texas vs. Mutual Deposit Loan Association (8)
Folder 58: Railroad Commission vs. Olvey and Sample (1)
Folder 59: State of Texas, ex rel., Charles Pagg: et al vs. E. A. Fletcher (22)
Folder 60: State of Texas vs. H A. Perlstein et al (1)
Folder 61: First National Bank of Port Arthur vs. City of Port Arthur (35)
Folder 62: State of Texas vs. Pasotex Petroleum Co. (2)
Folder 63: State of Texas vs. Radio Equipment Co. (19)
Folder 64: C. L. Sharp vs. Brown Lee, R. A. Hall and W. S. Metcalf (1)
Folder 65: San Antonio Gas Appliance Co./South Texas Ice Co.: Charters (2)
Folder 66: State of Texas vs. Mutual Protective Association of Texas (1)
Folder 67: State of Texas vs. Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1)
Folder 68: Texas Petroleum Marketers’ Association, Application to Commission (5)
Folder 69: Texas vs. Standard Oil Co.
Folder 70: State of Texas vs. Swift and Co., et al. (2)
Folder 71: State of Texas vs. Texas and Pacific Railroads, et al
Folder 72: Railroad Commission et al vs. Texas Steel Co. (5)
Folder 73: State of Texas vs. West and Hernandez (7)
Folder 74: State of Texas vs. United States, et al (1)
Folder 75: State of Texas vs. R. B. Whiteside (1)
Sub-Sub-Series 2: State of Texas – Defendant
Box 87
Folder 1: Amazon Petroleum Corporation Bill in Equity (1)
Folder 2: G. Ainsworth vs. R. S. Sterling et al (1)
Folder 3: American Fruit Growers, Inc. vs. Brogdex Company (2)
Folder 4: Austin National Bank vs. Sheppard and Lockhart (1)
Folder 5: Bass, J. B. vs. Railroad Commission (1)
Folder 6: Beacon Oil and Refining Co. vs. State of Texas (1)
Folder 7: Constantin, E. et al vs. Lon Smith et al (Railroad Commission) (4)
Folder 8: Corsicana Cotton Mills, Inc. vs. George H. Sheppard, Comptroller et al (1)
Folder 9: Cunningham, Mary L. vs. James Shaw, Commissioner of Banking (47)
Folder 10: Danciger Oil, et al vs. Lon A. Smith (17)
Folder 11: Engelman, J. C., Inc. vs. James V. Allred, et al (2)
Folder 12: Ferguson vs. Cone Johnson et al (92)
Folder 13: First State Bank, Bellevue et al vs. N. T. Gaines (2)
Folder 14: Guest, Jimmy vs. Jack Flynn, Commissioner of Labor (1)
Folder 15: Hair, J. F. vs. Banking Commission (4)
Folder 16: Holcomb vs. Lea (3)
Folder 17: Jones, Moses vs. J. R. Williams (3)
Folder 18: Milwaukee, City of vs. Activated Sludge, Inc. (2)
Folder 19: Narin, Mrs. G. W., et al vs. Robert Bean, et al (1)
Folder 20: Patton, T. C. vs. State of Texas, et al (1)
Folder 21: Perlstein, H. A., et al vs. State of Texas (2)
Folder 22: Pippins and Clarkson vs. Eproson and Co. (2)
Folder 23: Ramirez vs. State of Texas (6)
Folder 24: Rhodes Drilling Co. vs. Attorney General of Texas (1)
Folder 25: Sage, H. B. et al vs. E. John Baldwin, et al
Folder 26: Shaffer, C. P. et al vs. McLennan County (2)
Folder 27: Shelby County Road District vs. James V. Allred, Respondent (1)
Folder 28: Southern Realty Corporation vs. Jane Y. McCallum, Secretary of State (2)
Folder 29: Sproles, E. D. vs. V. T. Binford et al (2)
Folder 30: Texas Motor Coaches, Inc. vs. Railroad Commission (4)
Folder 31: Travis, M. M. (Ex parte) and Harry Matheus (1)
Folder 32: Wald Transfer and Storage Co. vs. Lon A. Smith et al and D. A. Beard vs. Lon A. Smith et al (2)
Folder 33: Western Union Telegraph vs. Secretary of State and Attorney General (1)
Folder 34: Whiteside, R. B. vs. I. G. Yates (1)
Sub-Sub-Series 3: State of Texas vs. San Antonio Public Utilities Company, 1932
Box 87
Folder 35: Correspondence
Folder 36: Legal Instruments
Folder 37: Legal/Memos
Folder 38: Statement of Facts, vol. 1
Folder 39: Statement of Facts, vol. 2
Folder 40: Oral Answers and Depositions of W. B. Tuttle
Sub-Sub-Series 4: State of Texas vs. Standard Oil Company of New Jersey, Et Al
Box 88
Folder 1: McGregor, T.H.
Folder 2: State’s Petition, Defendant’s Reply, 1932
Folder 3: State of Texas vs. Standard Oil of New Jersey, et al
Folder 4: Shell Union Oil Corporation Original Answer to State of Texas vs. Standard Oil of New Jersey, et al, 1932
Folder 5: Merchandising of Oil Companies
Folder 6: State of Texas vs. Shell Petroleum Corporation
Folder 7: Oil Suits – Comments about
Folder 8: Certificate of Incorporation of The Texas Company (Cert. # 1)
Folder 9: Certificate of Incorporation of The Texas Company (Cert. # 2)
Folder 10: The State of Texas, Appellant vs. Standard Oil Company et al., Appellees
Folder 11: Separate Joint Brief of Standard Oil Company
Folder 12: Brief For Appellee, Gulf Refining Company
Folder 13: Supplemental Brief for Appellee Sinclair Refining Company
Folder 14: Brief for Appellees Standard Oil Company
Folder 15: Brief for Appellees Pasotex Petroleum Company and Brief for Appellees Standard Oil Company of California
Folder 16: Supplemental Brief for Appellees
Folder 17: Anti-trust, Oil Suit State of Texas vs. Standard Oil
Folder 18: Correspondence Concerning Texas vs. Standard et al
Sub-Sub-Series 5: State of Texas vs. Standard Oil Company of New Jersey, Et Al
Box 88
Folder 19: The State of Texas vs. Standard Oil Company – Argument of Honorable James V. Allred, Attorney General Of Texas
Folder 20: The State of Texas vs. Standard Oil Company – Plaintiff’s Third Amended Original Petition
Folder 21: Second Amended Original Petition – James V. Allred, Personal Copy
Sub-Sub-Series 6: Miscellaneous, 1931-1935
Box 88
Folder 22: Before the Interstate Commerce Commission – Exceptions Brief For Intervener, Panhandle and Santa Fe Railway Company
Folder 23: Automobile Underwriters Insurance Co. (Receivership)
Folder 24: Bankers Lloyds, et al vs. W. E. Robinson et al
Folder 25: C. A. Bradley vs. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
Folder 26: Brief on Removal Question
Folder 27: Dawson vs. Fidelity Union Insurance Co.
Folder 28: Eagle Refining Co. (Receivership)
Folder 29: W. E. Elliot vs. C. P. Shaffer et al
Folder 30: Galveston, Harrisburg, and San Antonio Railway and Texas and New Orleans Railroad (Before I. C. C)
Folder 31: Harper, W. O. et al vs. Local Union 520 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Folder 32: Harris Co. vs. J. W. Hall, Tax Collector
Folder 33: Hearing Held in Attorney General’s Office, Sept. 28, 1933
Folder 34: McComas, H. A. vs. McComas, W. G.
Folder 35: Oil Cases, Ft. Worth, 1931
Folder 36: Sterling-Ferguson Opinion Rendered by Texas Supreme Court, Oct. 8, 1936
Folder 37: Texas Employee Insurance Association vs. Edward A. Parr
Folder 38: Texas Steel vs. Sheffield Steel Corp.
Item 39: Deposition Bound in Black Binder of William H. McDonald and others (Approximately 667 pages)
Item 40: Deposition of I. E. Harwell (Bound approximately 117 pages)
Sub-Series 4: Departmental Investigations, 1931-1935
This sub-series consists of one box of departmental investigations conducted by the Attorney General. Folders are arranged alphabetically by subject, proper name, or place name.
Box 89
Folder 1: Anti-Trust (4)
Folder 2: Lobby Investigation Oil (19)
Folder 3: Austin National Bank (3)
Folder 4: Bakeries (2)
Folder 5: Building Bids – Robert E. Lee School (4)
Folder 6: Brokaw, Chas. P. (5)
Folder 7: Taylor, Carlisle (3)
Folder 8: Coffee Salesman (24)
Folder 9: Conservation Laws of Texas (8)
Folder 10: Cotton Seed Oil Investigation (1)
Folder 11: Certification of Delegates to State Convention (4)
Folder 12: County Officials (3)
Folder 13: Diary (18)
Folder 14: Drilling For Oil on Prison Land (2)
Folder 15: Farmer’s Will Investigation (1)
Folder 16: Greene, C. D. (3)
Folder 17: Greyhound Bus Line (2), Dec. 1934
Folder 18: Hidalgo County Investigation (28)
Folder 19: Highway (5)
Folder 20: Howsley Peroration Bill Investigation (9)
Folder 21: Ice Companies (9)
Folder 22: Jefferson Amusement Company (33)
Folder 23: McGreevey Investigation (2)
Folder 24: McHorse, John W. Land Investigation (1)
Folder 25: Martin, Roy E. (2)
Folder 26: Maverick County (3)
Folder 27: Prison Farm Lands, Texas (31)
Folder 28: Prison System, Texas (1)
Folder 29: Railroad Brotherhood (6)
Folder 30: Railroad Commission (15)
Folder 31: Railroad Complaints (1)
Folder 32: Reagan County (2)
Folder 33: Relief Commission (4)
Folder 34: San Antonio Insurance Exchange (1)
Folder 35: San Antonio Paper Co. (1)
Folder 36: School Districts (1)
Folder 37: Upton County (1)
Folder 38: Utility (106)
Folder 39: Whitesides Case (7)
Folder 40: Williams, Geo. O (3)
Folder 41: Youngblood, Mr. (Insurance) (1)
Folder 42: W. L. Pearson and Co. (2)
Folder 43: Pipe Line Investigations (5)
Folder 44: Pitts, Mary (1)
Folder 45: Poll Tax, Port Arthur-Beaumont (88)
Sub-Series 5: General Matters, 1931-1935
This sub-series consists of four boxes of materials relating to general matters acted on by the Attorney General’s office. Folders are arranged alphabetically by subject or proper name.
Box 90
Folder 1: American Lithographic Co.
Folder 2: Anti-trust Decision Comments
Folder 3: Anti-Trust and Monopolies – General Information
Folder 4: Anti-Trust Suits – Protests Against
Folder 5: Appointments – A.G. Memoranda
Folder 6: Apartment Association Anti-Trust, 1932
Folder 7: Appointments – Prison Auditor, 1932-1933
Folder 8: Auditor, 1931-1934
Folder 9: Opinions on Banking, 1931
Folder 10: Barber Suit, Congratulations, 1931
Folder 11: Beasley vs. National Protective Insurance Co.
Folder 12: Beck, J. W. E. H.
Folder 13: Beer, 1933-1934
Folder 14: Beggs, George
Folder 15: Bell vs. Hill
Folder 16: Biennial Report of the Attorney General of the State of Texas, Sept. 1, 1930-Aug. 31, 1932, Sept. 1, 1932-Aug. 31, 1934
Folder 17: Bills – 1st Session, 43rd Legislature
Folder 18: Bills and Resolutions, Texas Legislature
Folder 19: Bowie Roads
Folder 20: Boxing
Folder 21: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Folder 22: Bryant Estate
Folder 23: Builders Supply Dealers Resolution
Folder 24: Bureau of Business Research Letters re: work done by, 1931-1935
Folder 25: Burns Matter
Folder 26: Burton, C. P.
Folder 27: Charters, 1931-1932
Folder 28: Cleaning and Pressing
Folder 29: Cockrell vs. Work
Folder 30: Comments – General
Folder 31: Commerce Cleaning House
Folder 32: Complaints
Folder 33: Comptroller of Public Accounts
Folder 34: Cooper, Neal R. Testimony Before Longview Court of Inquiry
Folder 35: Corporations – Utilities – Anti-Trust
Folder 36: Cotton County Attorney and Correspondence Concerning Gin Price-Fixing Complaints, 1931-1932
Folder 37: Credit – Wholesale Plumbing Houses
Folder 38: Cullen, Roy G.
Folder 39: Date Book, 1933
Folder 40: Date Book, 1934
Folder 41: Dealey, Ted
Folder 42: Departmental Affidavits to Legislative Investigating Committee
Folder 43: Departmental Memos, 1931
Folder 44: Departmental Memos, 1932
Box 91
Folder 1: Departmental Memos, 1933-1934
Folder 2: Departmental Financial Memos, 1931-1934
Folder 3: Departmental Organization
Folder 4: Dillehay, T. J.
Folder 5: District Judges
Folder 6: Dorey, H.
Folder 7: Durst, Leon, H.
Folder 8: Duvall County (Parr)
Folder 9: East Texas C of C
Folder 10: East Texas Oil Club, 1932
Folder 11: East Texas Oil Matters, 1932-1933
Folder 12: Farish, W.S., President Humble Oil
Folder 13: Farmers Union – R.D. Bowen, C. F. Steves
Folder 14: Galloway, Marie
Folder 15: Gasoline Filling Station Data
Folder 16: Ginning Correspondence
Folder 17: Goff, T. E.
Folder 18: “Governors” Oil Conference, Mar. 1933
Folder 19: Guaranty Fund Letters – Depositors, 1931, 1933
Folder 20: Hamlin, C. O.
Folder 21: Harwell, T. F.
Folder 22: Health Department Correspondence, 1934
Folder 23: Hill, George A., Jr., Houston Oil Co., Holliday, Robert. L.
Folder 24: Hotels
Folder 25: Industrial Accident Board
Folder 26: Invitations Accepted
Folder 27: Jackson, Dan W.
Folder 28: Jenkins, Wallace
Folder 29: Johnson, Charles R.
Folder 30: Johnson, Everett F.
Folder 31: Jones, J. Edward, 1931-1932
Folder 32: Jones, J. Edward, 1933-1934
Folder 33: Jones, Mortimer
Folder 34: Landreth Claim
Folder 35: Leasing System Excerpt from 1886 Report by John D. Templeton
Folder 36: Legislature – Correspondence with members of
Folder 37: Livestock Sanitary Commission
Folder 38: Lobbys For The Oil Interests – Reaction on JVA Speech
Folder 39: Loma Linda – The Grove On
Folder 40: Malakoff News
Folder 41: Martin, D. K.
Folder 42: Martin, O. B.
Folder 43: Meers, Jeff
Folder 44: Morris, F. E.
Folder 45: Munson, M. S., Judge
Folder 46: News Service
Folder 47: Palestine Shop Situation
Folder 48: Park Board, State
Folder 49: Pecos River Valley Controversy
Folder 50: Peddlers Law, 1931
Folder 51: Pharmaceutical Association and Board
Folder 52: Phillips, Nelson
Folder 53: Polansky, A. D. K.
Box 92
Folder 1: Prison Reports, 1931
Folder 2: Prison Reports, 1932
Folder 3: Prison Board, Texas Annual Report, 1933
Folder 4: Peroration
Folder 5: Public Works Committee
Folder 6: Purl, George C.
Folder 7: Putman, Frank
Folder 8: Railroad Commission – E. Texas Oil Orders, 1932-1933
Folder 9: Railroad Commission
Folder 10: Railroad Commission
Folder 11: Receiverships
Folder 12: Recommendations A-B, 1931-1934
Folder 13: Recommendations, Bar
Folder 14: Recommendations C-E, 1931-1934
Folder 15: Recommendations F-I
Folder 16: Recommendations N-R
Folder 17: Recommendations S-Z
Folder 18: Red River Bridge Comments and Correspondence
Folder 19: Rehabilitation and Relief Commission, Texas
Folder 20: Resignations from Attorney General Department
Box 93
Folder 1: San Antonio Suit – To keep Allred off the Ballot, 1934
Folder 2: Secretary of State
Folder 3: Security Trust Company
Folder 4: Seymour, City of
Folder 5: Senate Committee and House
Folder 6: Shelby County Road Bonds
Folder 7: Sheriffs
Folder 8: Small, Clint C.
Folder 9: Southland Life Insurance
Folder 10: Speakership Race Clippings, 1934
Folder 11: Standard Oil Suit, Requests for Petition Against
Folder 12: State’s Attorney, Court of Criminal Appeals
Folder 13: State Auditor
Folder 14: State Comptroller vs. Fred S. Rodgers
Folder 15: State Officials – Miscellaneous, 1931-1933
Folder 16: State Printing Contracts
Folder 17: Taxation – Sulphur Tax Bill File
Folder 18: Taxation – Texas Gulf Sulphur, Wharton County
Folder 19: Tanner, C. L.
Folder 20: Tarrant County
Folder 21: Tax Contracts
Folder 22: Tax Survey – Independent
Folder 23: Taxation Amendment, Oct. 2-Oct. 22
Folder 24: Taxation Amendment, On, Oct. 23
Folder 25: Taxation – Analysis of State Ad Valorem Taxes Crews “B”
Folder 26: Taxes
Folder 27: Terrell, George B.
Folder 28: Texarkana and Fort Smith Railway Co.
Folder 29: Opinion of Interstate Commerce Commission
Folder 30: Texas Oil and Gas Conservation Association
Folder 31: Texas Press Clipping Bureau
Folder 32: Texhoma Natural Gas Co.
Folder 33: Todd, W. C.
Folder 34: Toronto Pipe Line Co.
Folder 35: Toussaint, T. T.
Folder 36: Treasury Department, State
Folder 37: Turner, Fred
Box 94
Folder 1: United States Flag Association
Folder 2: U. S. Flag Association – Award, 1933-1934
Folder 3: U. S. Flag Association Nominations, 1934
Folder 4: Usury
Folder 5: Utilities Regulation, 1933-1934
Folder 6: Utilities, 1930-1931
Folder 7: Utility Corporations – Charters
Folder 8: Wakefield, Paul
Folder 9: C. O. Walling, 1926-1931
Folder 10: Weslow, Julian A., 1933
Folder 11: Westbrook, Lawrence
Folder 12: Williams, W. G., 1933
Folder 13: Wild, Claude C.
Folder 14: Wilson, George T., 1932-1934
Folder 15: Woodlake Rural Community – Audit Reports
Sub-Series 6: Applications
This sub-series consists of three and a half boxes of materials relating to applications for positions with the Attorney General. Materials include applications and correspondence with the Attorney General. The Applications are divided into three categories: general, assistants, and stenographic. Each category is arranged alphabetically by applicant’s name.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: General
Box 94
Folder 16: A
Folder 17: B
Folder 18: C
Folder 19: D
Folder 20: E-F
Folder 21: G
Folder 22: H
Box 95
Folder 1: I-L
Folder 2: M
Folder 3: N
Folder 4: R
Folder 5: S
Folder 6: T-W
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Assistants
Box 95
Folder 7: A-B
Folder 8: C
Folder 9: D-F
Folder 10: G-H
Folder 11: I-K
Folder 12: L
Folder 13: M
Folder 14: N-P
Folder 15: R-S
Folder 16: T-Z
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Stenographic
Box 96
Folder 1: A-B
Folder 2: C
Folder 3: D-G
Folder 4: H-J
Folder 5: L-M
Folder 6: N-P
Folder 7: R-S
Folder 8: T-Z
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Correspondence, 1930
The correspondence is arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s name for incoming letters and chronologically by month for outgoing letters. Principal correspondents: Robert Bobbitt, Morris Sheppard, Roland Bradley, James E. Ferguson, Pat M. Neff, Wright Patman, Guinn Williams, Walter Woodul, Sarah T. Hughes, John H. Kirby, Tom C. Clark, Tom Connally, John Nance Garner, Marvin Jones, Wright Patman, Sam Rayburn, and Hatton W. Sumner
Box 96
Folder 9: Allred – Congratulatory Telegrams, 1930
Folder 10: Adams, Henry Crockett, Texas
Folder 11: Allred Political, 1930
Folder 12: Abernathy, W. Gib., Palo Pinto, Texas
Folder 13: Allen, Dan J.
Folder 14: Ammann, Jack
Folder 15: Arnim, E.A., Flatonia, Texas
Folder 16: A, 1930
Folder 17: Ball, J. R., Bryan, Texas
Folder 18: Ballard, Tom
Folder 19: Bartlett, Miss. Verle 1109 ½ Rio Grande St.
Folder 20: Baughman, Chas.
Folder 21: Benbow, Sidney
Folder 22: Berry, George, Lubbock, Texas
Folder 23: Bishop, Harvey
Folder 24: Blair, Sloan, Austin, Texas
Folder 25: Bobbitt, Robert Lee, 1930
Folder 26: Bonie, Miss. Gladys
Folder 27: Bradshaw, Helen
Folder 28: Briggs, T. H., Gilmer, Texas
Folder 29: Bryant, Bruce, Hoskel, Texas
Folder 30: Bryant, W. R., Dallas
Folder 31: Busley, A. E., Port Arthur
Folder 32: Buster, James D.
Folder 33: Burtz, Marshall Hon. San Antonio, Texas
Folder 34: B, 1930
Folder 35: James V. Allred – Outgoing, 1930
Folder 36: Calvert, Robert
Folder 37: Cameron, Burr
Folder 38: Carlton, W. T.
Folder 39: Cate, M. F
Folder 40: Christopher, Thomas S.
Folder 41: Clark, Walker C.
Folder 42: Cook, John A.
Folder 43: Cox, R. D.
Folder 44: Culp, Jack
Folder 45: C, 1930
Folder 46: Davenport, Arnold
Folder 47: Day, Jocelyn
Folder 48: Dean, Odis
Folder 49: Derden, Allen
Folder 50: Dumars, Lawrence
Folder 51: DuPriest, John F.
Folder 52: Dykes, J. B.
Folder 53: D, 1930
Folder 54: Earp, Earl V.
Folder 55: E, 1930
Folder 56: Fletcher, Lloyd
Folder 57: Fogg, Vero
Folder 58: Franka, Jos. V.
Folder 59: Fuller, Henry C.
Folder 60: F, 1930
Folder 61: James V. Allred – Outgoing, 1930
Folder 62: Gaines, Scott, Angleton, Texas
Folder 63: Gerron, William J., Raymondville, Texas
Folder 64: Gilbert, John F.
Folder 65: Gresham, Mrs. Lilly, Marlin, Texas
Folder 66: Gresham, Willis E.
Folder 67: G, 1930
Folder 68: Hambrick, A. F.
Folder 69: Hardin, Sid, Mission
Folder 70: Hardie, Miss. Marie
Folder 71: Harris, Joe
Folder 72: Hawkins, Lee, Houston, Texas
Folder 73: Hays, E. A.
Folder 74: Heard, Eva I., Naples, Texas
Folder 75: Heathington, A. A., Abilene
Folder 76: Henenberg, Hattie
Folder 77: Hines, Harry
Folder 78: Horton, Jot, Borger
Folder 79: Hurt Robert L.
Folder 80: H, 1930
Folder 81: James V. Allred – Outgoing G-H, 1930
Box 97
Folder 1: I, 1930
Folder 2: Jackson, Emeline
Folder 3: Johnson, E. F.
Folder 4: Jones, Floy
Folder 5: Johnson, V. Melvin
Folder 6: Jordon, Harry P.
Folder 7: Joseph, Lee
Folder 8: Joseph, Margaret
Folder 9: J, 1930
Folder 10: Kacir, George E.
Folder 11: King, James A.
Folder 12: Knape, Katherine E.
Folder 13: Knight, W. E.
Folder 14: Koons, W. A.
Folder 15: Kuykendall, F. L.
Folder 16: K, 1930
Folder 17: Lane, Edna
Folder 18: Laurence, L. E.
Folder 19: Looney, Everett, L.
Folder 20: Luckett, Leonard
Folder 21: L, 1930
Folder 22: James V. Allred – Outgoing, 1930
Folder 23: McClain, W. K.
Folder 24: McCullough, Frank A.
Folder 25: McGrath, Dan
Folder 26: McKenzie, F. O.
Folder 27: Mc, 1930
Folder 28: Maddox, Mrs. J. F.
Folder 29: Marks, Lee J.
Folder 30: Marshall, Ned
Folder 31: Maxwell, E. D.
Folder 32: Miller, Carl G.
Folder 33: Montague, Joe
Folder 34: Moses, Leon O.
Folder 35: Murphy, E. E.
Folder 36: M, 1930
Folder 37: Nabours, W. R.
Folder 38: Neathery, D. L.
Folder 39: Nicholes, Roy C.
Folder 40: Nicholes, R. V.
Folder 41: N, 1930
Folder 42: James V. Allred – Outgoing, 1930
Folder 43: Orn, Clayton L. Cisco, Texas
Folder 44: Owens, A. E., Alpine, Texas
Folder 45: Owens, Jessie, Growell, Texas
Folder 46: Peacock, Miss. Elsie, Austin, Texas
Folder 47: Perkins, Mrs. Tylyne, Amarillo, Texas
Folder 48: Pierson, Lee P.
Folder 49: Pollard, Harry S.
Folder 50: Ponder, W. E. Sweetwater, Texas
Folder 51: Porter, Garland, Lubbock
Folder 52: Price, Archie C., Waco
Folder 53: P, 1930
Folder 54: Randolph, Nowlin, San Antonio, Texas
Folder 55: Ransdell, Mrs. Francis, Waco
Folder 56: Redmond, Effie, Ft. Worth, Texas
Folder 57: Reed, Louis B.
Folder 58: Ridgeway, R. Bonna, Presidio, Texas
Folder 59: Rogers, Maj. Fred S., Bonham, Texas
Folder 60: Rooks, R. T.
Folder 61: Rowland, John W. Dallas, Texas
Folder 62: Russell, Dan F., Waco
Folder 63: R, 1930
Folder 64: James V. Allred – Outgoing, 1930
Folder 65: Schmitt, Mrs. H. W.
Folder 66: Settegast, Binz J.
Folder 67: Smith, Jefferson G.
Folder 68: Sturgeon, Grady
Folder 69: Stanford, Jimmie
Folder 70: Swart, Mrs. C. G.
Folder 71: S, 1930
Folder 72: Thuss, A. J.
Folder 73: Tilley, Rice M.
Folder 74: Tweedy, Thomas T.
Folder 75: T, 1930
Folder 76: Upchurch, Fred
Folder 77: Upshaw, E. E.
Folder 78: V, 1930
Folder 79: Varnell, Varine, San Antonio, Texas
Folder 80: Walker, Philip R., Ft. Worth, Texas
Folder 81: Walker, M. B., Beaumont, Texas
Folder 82: Walker, T. P., Austin, Texas
Folder 83: Wesson, Lena, Austin, Texas
Folder 84: Wheeler, C. A., Bonham, Texas
Folder 85: Wheeler, T. L.
Folder 86: Wiech, Jack, Brownsville, Texas
Folder 87: Williams, M. M., Bonham, Texas
Folder 88: Williams, W. T. Hon., Austin, Texas
Folder 89: Wilson, Miss. Arlene, Austin, Texas
Folder 90: Wilson, A.E., Brownwood, Texas
Folder 91: Wilson, George, Abilene, Texas
Folder 92: Wilson, Homer, McKinney, Texas
Folder 93: Winder, R. D., Nacogdoches, Texas
Folder 94: W, 1930
Folder 95: Zively, John H., Austin, Texas
Folder 96: X-Z, 1930
Folder 97: James V. Allred – Outgoing, Aug.-Oct. 1930
Folder 98: James V. Allred – Outgoing, Nov.-Dec. 1930
Sub-Series 7: Petroleum Matters
This sub-series consists of materials relating to the petroleum industry including correspondence and testimony. The correspondence is arranged chronologically by year, with the remainder of box 98 alphabetically arranged by subjects or proper names. Testimonies made before the Committee on State Affairs, are arranged chronologically.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
Box 98
Folder 1: Jan.-July 1931
Folder 2: Aug.-Dec. 1931
Folder 3: 1932
Folder 4: 1933
Folder 5: 1934
Folder 6: Holmes, R. C.; Rew, W. B.; Schneider, F. R.; Little, E. A. Testimony, 1931
Folder 7: Unnamed folder
Folder 8: Huber Petroleum Co. and Panhandle Pipe Line Co. Agreement
Folder 9: Johnson, Hugh S. of NRA
Folder 10: East Texas Gasoline Tax Evasion Petitions and Comments
Folder 11: East Texas Allowables Yates and Howard-Glasscock
Folder 12: Fields Compared
Folder 13: Ertel Oil Properties
Folder 14: Glasser, Harry O.
Folder 15: Gresham
Folder 16: J. S. Birdwell
Folder 17: Bills – Petroleum Matters
Folder 18: East Texas – Memos and Facts
Folder 19: Address – Wichita Falls, May 17, 1933
Folder 20: Mayer, Ed R.
Folder 21: Memoranda, Interoffice
Folder 22: NIRA Oil Code
Folder 23: Memoranda
Folder 24: Military District
Folder 25: NRA – Code for Oil Cleaning and Pressing and Cement Industries
Folder 26: North Texas Oil and Gas Association
Folder 27: Memoranda
Folder 28: Oil – Interstate Compact, Comments, 1934
Folder 29: Oil – Governor’s Conference at Ponca City
Folder 30: Oil – Cole Congressional Committee
Folder 31: Jones, J. Edward
Folder 32: Oil – Governor’s Message (Texas-Allred) Legislative Resolution
Folder 33: Pinkerton’s Detective Agency East Texas Oil Fields
Folder 34: Oil Thefts and Overproduction
Folder 35: Oliver, Earl
Folder 36: Schafer and Skelly Oil Co. – Agreement
Folder 37: Texas Oil and Gas Conservation Association
Folder 38: Oil Interstate Compact Correspondence Other States
Folder 39: Oil – California Interstate Compact Resolutions (Legislative)
Folder 40: Oil – Lockwood’s Report, June 21, 1934
Folder 41: Oil – Interstate Compact/R.R. Commission Letter of Endorsement
Folder 42: Oil – Interstate Compact Committee, 1935
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Committee on State Affairs - Testimony given relating to oil industry/pipelines, July 22-31, 1931
Box 99
Folder 1: July 22, 1931
Folder 2: July 23, 1931
Folder 3: July 24, 1931
Folder 4: July 25, 1931
Folder 5: July 27, 1931
Folder 6: July 28, 1931
Folder 7: July 31, 1931
Sub-Series 8: Miscellaneous, 1931-1935
This sub-series is arranged by subject.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Law Enforcement, 1931-1935
Box 99
Folder 8: Anti-trust and Rebates – Harry Pennington
Folder 9: Constable, Kilgore
Folder 10: Law Enforcement, 1934
Folder 11: Law Enforcement – Minister – Complaints About
Folder 12: Oil Schemes – Get Rich Quick
Folder 13: Oil Violations Prosecuted, July-Sept. 1934
Folder 14: Proration Cases, May 23-June 22, 1933
Folder 15: Proration Cases, May 1932-Apr. 6, 1932
Folder 16: Senate C. R. 8 hour Law Enforcement (43 leg. 3 c.s.)
Folder 17: Senate Investigating Committee on Law Enforcement, 1932-1934
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Organizations of which Attorney General was a statutory member
Box 99
Folder 18: Banking Board, State
Folder 19: Bond Commission
Folder 20: Board of Control
Folder 21: Depository Board, State
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Press Matters and Releases
Box 100
Folder 1: Press Correspondence, 1930
Folder 2: Press Releases, 1931
Folder 3: Press Releases, 1932
Folder 4: Press Releases, 1933
Folder 5: Press Releases, 1934
Folder 6: Press Releases – Oil Suit, 1931-1932
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Non-Political Speeches and Addresses
Box 100
Folder 7: Address – Bowie Chamber of Commerce
Folder 8: James Stephen Hogg Speech, Mar. 23, 1934
Folder 9: Statement of James V. Allred Before Committees in Senate Chamber, Sept. 21, 1933
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Pardons and Paroles
Box 100
Folder 10: Board of And Correspondence thereof, 1931
Folder 11: Board of And Correspondence thereof, 1932
Folder 12: Board of And Correspondence thereof, 1933-1934
Sub-Sub-Series 6: State-Federal Cooperation
Box 100
Folder 13: Interstate Commerce Commission
Folder 14: Department of Commerce, U. S.
Folder 15: Federal Trade Commission
Folder 16: Department of the Interior
Folder 17: Internal Revenue Department
Folder 18: Kidnapping
Folder 19: Sheppard, Morris Senator
Folder 20: Strong, Sterling P.
Sub-Sub-Series 7: Interstate Cooperation
Box 100
Folder 21: Governor of Oklahoma
Folder 22: Attorneys General of Other States – U. S., 1931-1934
Folder 23: Interstate Cooperation
Folder 24: Standard Oil Suit Out of State Requests for Petition
Sub-Sub-Series 8: Traveling Expenses
Box 100
Folder 25: Financial Miscellaneous Attorney General Office, 1931-1933
Folder 26: J. V. A – Attorney General Traveling Expenses, 1931, 1933-1934
Sub-Sub-Series 9: File – Jim Ferguson
Box 100
Folder 27: Ferguson, Jim (78)
Folder 28: Ferguson Memorandums (9)
Folder 29: Ferguson Pardons (25)
Folder 30: Banking Crisis (1)
Sub-Sub-Series 10: Steno Notes of Alma Mullins, Secretary of James Allred
Box 101
Item 1-23: Stenographers Note Books
Series 6: Governor, 1935-1939
This series, one of the largest in the collection, consists of fifty-four boxes of materials relating to Allred’s two terms as governor of the state of Texas, 1935 to 1937 and 1937 to 1939. The materials are extensive and varied and include correspondence, applications, legislation, newspaper clippings, press releases, speeches, and invitations. The subject areas within this series are also varied and include the Texas Centennial. This series is divided into ten sub-series: Correspondence, Applications, Legislation, State Agencies and Departments, Texas Centennial, Speeches, Invitations, Commendations, Press Releases, and Miscellaneous.
Sub-Series 1: Correspondence, 1935-1939
This sub-series consists of nine boxes of correspondence dating from 1935 to 1939. It is divided into three areas based on correspondent: Local/State, Federal, and Roosevelt. Within these areas the correspondence is arranged chronologically by year and alphabetically within years by correspondent’s name. Within this sub-series correspondents include Franklin D. Roosevelt, John N. Garner, Jesse Jones, Henry A. Wallace, Francis Perkins, Tom Connally, Harold Ickes, Cordell Hull, James A. Farley Morris Sheppard, Wright Patman, Sam Rayburn, and Lyndon B. Johnson.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Local/State
Box 102
Folder 1: A, Jan.-June 1935
Folder 2: A, July-Dec. 1935
Folder 3: C, Jan.-June 1935
Folder 4: C, July-Dec. 1935
Folder 5: D, Jan.-Apr. 1935
Folder 6: D, May-Dec. 1935
Folder 7: Chain Stores, 1935
Folder 8: E, 1935
Folder 9: Farmer's Union, 1935
Folder 10: Forestry, 1935
Folder 11: F, Jan.-June 1935
Folder 12: F, July-Dec. 1935
Folder 13: G, Jan.-June 1935
Folder 14: G, July-Dec. 1935
Folder 15: H, Jan.-June 1935
Folder 16: H, July-Dec. 1935
Folder 17: J, Jan.-Dec. 1935
Folder 18: K, Jan.-July 1935
Folder 19: K, Aug.-Dec. 1935
Folder 20: L, Feb.-Dec. 1935
Box 103
Folder 1: M, Jan.-June 1935
Folder 2: M, July-Dec. 1935
Folder 3: Mc, 1935
Folder 4: N, 1935
Folder 5: O, 1935
Folder 6: P, Aug.-Dec. 1935
Folder 7: P, Jan.-July 1935
Folder 8: Q, 1935
Folder 9: R, Jan.-June 1935
Folder 10: R, July-Dec. 1935
Folder 11: Will Rogers, 1935
Folder 12: S, Jan.-Mar. 1935
Folder 13: S, Apr.-July 1935
Folder 14: S, Aug.-Oct. 1935
Folder 15: S, Nov.-Dec. 1935
Folder 16: State's Rights, 1935
Folder 17: T, 1935
Folder 18: U-W, through May 1935
Folder 19: W-Z, June 1935
Box 104
Folder 1: A, 1936
Folder 2: B, Jan.-Mar. 1936
Folder 3: B, Apr.-Aug. 1936
Folder 4: B, Sept.-Dec. 1936
Folder 5: Christmas, 1936
Folder 6: C, Jan.-July 1936
Folder 7: C, Aug.-Dec. 1936
Folder 8: D, 1936
Folder 9: E, 1936
Folder 10: F, 1936
Folder 11: G, 1936
Folder 12: H, Jan.-Apr. 1936
Folder 13: H, May-Dec. 1936
Folder 14: I, 1936
Folder 15: J, 1936
Folder 16: K, 1936
Folder 17: L, 1936
Folder 18: M, Jan.-Apr. 1936
Folder 19: M, Sept.-Dec. 1936
Folder 20: N-O, 1936
Box 105
Folder 1: P, 1936
Folder 2: Q, 1936
Folder 3: R, 1936
Folder 4: S, Jan.-Mar. 1936
Folder 5: S, Apr.-July 1936
Folder 6: S, Aug.-Dec. 1936
Folder 7: T, 1936
Folder 8: V-Z, 1936
Folder 9: A, 1937
Folder 10: B, Jan.-June 1937
Folder 11: B, July-Dec. 1937
Folder 12: C, 1937
Folder 13: Christmas, Dec. 17-26, 1937
Folder 14: Christmas, Dec. 27-31, 1936
Folder 15: Christmas Replies, Jan. 1937
Folder 16: Christmas Telegrams, 1937
Folder 17: Christmas Cards, 1937
Box 106
Folder 1: D, 1937
Folder 2: E-G, 1937
Folder 3: H, 1937
Folder 4: I-J, 1937
Folder 5: K-L, 1937
Folder 6: M, 1937
Folder 7: N, 1937
Folder 8: O, 1937
Folder 9: P, Jan.-Mar. 1937
Folder 10: P, Apr.-Dec. 1937
Folder 11: Q-R, 1937
Folder 12: S, 1937
Folder 13: S.W.C., 1937
Folder 14: T, 1937
Folder 15: U, 1937
Folder 16: V, 1937
Folder 17: W, Jan.-May 1937
Folder 18: W, June-Dec. 1937
Folder 19: Y-Z, 1937
Folder 20: A, 1938
Folder 21: B, Jan.-Apr. 1938
Folder 22: B, May-Aug. 1938
Folder 23: B, Sept.-Dec. 1938
Folder 24: C, Jan.-May 1938
Box 107
Folder 1: D, 1938
Folder 2: E, 1938
Folder 3: Frome Murders Rewards, 1938
Folder 4: F, 1938
Folder 5: G, Jan.-June 1938
Folder 6: G, July-Dec. 1938
Folder 7: H, 1938
Folder 8: I, 1938
Folder 9: J, 1938
Folder 10: Correspondence with Lyndon Johnson, 1938
Folder 11: K, Jan.-June 1938
Folder 12: K, July-Dec. 1938
Folder 13: L, 1938
Folder 14: M, 1938
Folder 15: N, 1938
Folder 16: O, 1938
Folder 17: P, Jan.-July 1938
Folder 18: P, Aug.-Dec. 1938
Box 108
Folder 1: R, Jan.-July 1938
Folder 2: R, Aug.-Dec. 1938
Folder 3: S, Jan.-July 1938
Folder 4: S, Aug.-Dec. 1938
Folder 5: T, 1938
Folder 6: U, 1938
Folder 7: V, 1938
Folder 8: W, Jan.-June 1938
Folder 9: W, July-Dec. 1938
Folder 10: Y-Z, 1938
Folder 11: Miscellaneous Matters – Colorado River Flood, July-Aug. 1938
Folder 12: Jan. 1939
Folder 13: Undated Correspondence, 1935-1938
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Federal
Box 108
Folder 14: A-D, 1935
Folder 15: E-J, 1935
Folder 16: K-P, 1935
Folder 17: Q-Y, 1935
Box 109
Folder 1: A-F, 1936
Folder 2: G-O, 1936
Folder 3: P-Y, 1936
Folder 4: A-D, 1937
Folder 5: E-H, 1937
Folder 6: I-M, 1937
Folder 7: N-R, 1937
Folder 8: S-Y, 1937
Box 110
Folder 1: A-B, 1938
Folder 2: C-E, 1938
Folder 3: F-H, 1938
Folder 4: I-L, 1938
Folder 5: M-P, 1938
Folder 6: Q-S, 1938
Folder 7: T-Z, 1938
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Roosevelt, 1935-1938
Box 110
Folder 8: Letters Dealing with FDR's trip to Texas, 1936
Folder 9: Correspondence – FDR's trip through Texas, 1936
Folder 10: FDR visits Texas, undated
Folder 11: Roosevelt, 1938
Folder 12: Roosevelt's Court Fight
Folder 13: Roosevelt, 1935-1936
Folder 14: Correspondence with Roosevelt, 1937
Sub-Series 2: Applications, 1934-1939
This sub-series consists of twelve boxes of materials including applications and appointments. The applications are divided into four chronological periods. The first period covers the years 1934 to 1935 and is arranged alphabetically by agency or department, and within department by applicant’s name. The other three periods, 1936, 1937, and 1938, are arranged alphabetically by applicant’s name. Appointments are arranged by legislative session and within folders chronologically by year and month.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: 1934-1935
Box 111
Folder 1: Miscellaneous A
Folder 2: Accountancy, State Board of Public
Folder 3: Adjudant General
Folder 4: Agriculture Department
Folder 5: Appeals, Commission of
Folder 6: Army Commission
Folder 7: Athletic Commission
Folder 8: District Attorney – Candidates for Appointment
Folder 9: District Attorney – Candidates for Appointment M-Z
Folder 10: Attorney General
Folder 11: Auditing Department
Folder 12: Banking Commission – Baskin, 1934
Folder 13: Banking Commission – W.B. Gilbert
Folder 14: Banking Commission – Ralph E. Hamman
Folder 15: Banking Commission – Irvin McCreary
Folder 16: Banking Commission – Miscellaneous
Folder 17: State Banking Commission – Endorsements
Folder 18: Applications for State Banking Department
Folder 19: Blind, Commission for, 1934-1935
Folder 20: Barber Examiners, Board of – A
Folder 21: Barber Examiners, Board of – Ba-Bl
Folder 22: Barber Examiners, Board of – James Boyer
Folder 23: Barber Examiners, Board of – Bro-Buc
Folder 24: Barber Examiners, Board of – O.N. Buford
Folder 25: Barber Examiners, Board of – J.M. Burton
Folder 26: Barber Examiners, Board of – B. Casciano
Folder 27: Barber Examiners, Board of –  D.M. Chambers
Folder 28: Barber Examiners, Board of – C.B. Cochran
Folder 29: Barber Examiners, Board of – R.O. Cooper
Folder 30: Barber Examiners, Board of – A.M. Conant
Folder 31: Barber Examiners, Board of – C.W. Daniel
Folder 32: Barber Examiners, Board of – N.J. Dartez
Folder 33: Barber Examiners, Board of – J.C. Delashaw
Folder 34: Barber Examiners, Board of – R.J. Dickson
Folder 35: Barber Examiners, Board of – S. Duncan
Folder 36: Barber Examiners, Board of – E-F
Folder 37: Barber Examiners, Board of – G
Folder 38: Barber Examiners, Board of – H
Folder 39: Barber Examiners, Board of – J-L
Folder 40: Barber Examiners, Board of – G.E. McNew
Folder 41: Barber Examiners, Board of – J.M Marshall
Folder 42: Barber Examiners, Board of – Dem Mayfield
Folder 43: Barber Examiners, Board of – J.E. Melton
Folder 44: Barber Examiners, Board of – P.M. Miller
Folder 45: Barber Examiners, Board of – M. Morgan
Folder 46: Barber Examiners, Board of – J.G. Morror
Box 112
Folder 1: Barber Examiners, Board of – N
Folder 2: Barber Examiners, Board of – P
Folder 3: Barber Examiners, Board of – R
Folder 4: Barber Examiners, Board of – Sa-Si
Folder 5: Barber Examiners, Board of – Sm-Sw
Folder 6: Barber Examiners, Board of – T
Folder 7: Barber Examiners, Board of – F.N. Vaughn
Folder 8: Barber Examiners, Board of – Wa
Folder 9: Barber Examiners, Board of – J.E. Weir
Folder 10: Barber Examiners, Board of – Wenzell
Folder 11: Barber Examiners, Board of – Whi-Will
Folder 12: Barber Examiners, Board of – Billie Wolf
Folder 13: State Building Inspector – Joseph Brans
Folder 14: Barber Examiners – Comments
Folder 15: Records of Endorsements – Miscellaneous
Folder 16: Record of Applications for Barber Inspectors
Folder 17: Miscellaneous C
Folder 18: Centennial
Folder 19: Civil Appeals, Court of
Folder 20: Civilian Conservation Corps.
Folder 21: Clerical
Folder 22: C.V.A. – A-F
Folder 23: C.V.A. – G-J
Folder 24: C.V.A. – K-P
Folder 25: C.V.A. – R-S
Folder 26: Colorado, Lower River Authority
Folder 27: Comptroller's Office
Folder 28: Controls, Board of – A-J
Folder 29: Controls, Board of – K-N
Folder 30: Controls, Board of – R-W
Folder 31: Controls, Board of – Relief
Folder 32: Controls, Board of – Record of Endorsement
Folder 33: Control, Brazos River
Folder 34: Miscellaneous – Record of Applicant and Endorsements
Folder 35: Cosmetology, Board of
Folder 36: Cosmetology, Board of – Mrs. Byron Allen
Folder 37: Cosmetology, Board of – Mrs. Virgil Barnett
Folder 38: Cosmetology, Board of – Mrs. George Dykes
Folder 39: Cosmetology, Board of – Mrs. Alma Harris
Folder 40: Cosmetology, Board of – Mrs. Jessie Ellen Huntley
Folder 41: Cosmetology, Board of – Miss. Edna Kelley
Folder 42: Cosmetology, Board of – Record of Applicants and Endorsements
Folder 43: Cosmetology, Board of – L
Folder 44: Cosmetology, Board of – M
Folder 45: Cosmetology, Board of – R
Folder 46: Cosmetology, Board of – Mrs. H.S. Stewart
Folder 47: Cosmetology, Board of – Mr. Thomas Scott
Folder 48: Cosmetology, Board of – Mrs. Carrie Tiller
Folder 49: Cosmetology, Board of – V-W
Folder 50: Cosmetology, Board of – A-W
Box 113
Folder 1: Miscellaneous D
Folder 2: Dental Examiners, Board of – A-F
Folder 3: Dental Examiners, Board of – G-H
Folder 4: Dental Examiners, Board of – J
Folder 5: Dental Examiners, Board of – K
Folder 6: Dental Examiners, Board of – L
Folder 7: Dental Examiners, Board of – M
Folder 8: Dental Examiners, Board of – N
Folder 9: Dental Examiners, Board of – P
Folder 10: Dental Examiners, Board of – R-S
Folder 11: Dental Examiners, Board of – U-Z
Folder 12: Miscellaneous – Record of Applicants and Endorsements
Folder 13: Education, Board of
Folder 14: Miscellaneous E
Folder 15: Embalming, Board of
Folder 16: Executive Positions
Folder 17: Miscellaneous F
Folder 18: Miscellaneous F – Record of Applicants and Endorsements
Folder 19: Farm Credit Administration
Folder 20: Federal Positions
Folder 21: Miscellaneous – Record of Applicants and Endorsements
Folder 22: Miscellaneous G
Folder 23: Game Warden – A-H
Folder 24: Game Warden – I-P
Folder 25: Game Warden – Q-W
Box 114
Folder 1: General Correspondence B, Jan.-June 1935
Folder 2: General Correspondence B, July-Dec. 1935
Folder 3: Miscellaneous H
Folder 4: Health, Department of – A-L
Folder 5: Health, Department of – M-W
Folder 6: Health, Board of
Folder 7: Health Endorsement
Folder 8: Miscellaneous G – Record of Applicants and Endorsements
Folder 9: Highway Department
Folder 10: Highway Department – A
Folder 11: Highway Department – B
Folder 12: Highway Department – C
Folder 13: Highway Department – D
Folder 14: Highway Department – E
Folder 15: Highway Department – Ely, W.C.
Folder 16: Highway Department – Ely, W.C.
Folder 17: Highway Department – F
Folder 18: Highway Department – G
Folder 19: Highway Department – H
Folder 20: Highway Department – J
Box 115
Folder 1: Highway Department – K
Folder 2: Highway Department – L
Folder 3: Highway Department – M
Folder 4: Highway Department – N
Folder 5: Highway Department – P
Folder 6: Highway Department – Perkins, F.D.
Folder 7: Highway Department – Pennington, C.R.
Folder 8: Highway Department – R
Folder 9: Highway Department – S
Folder 10: Highway Department – Richardson, Sam
Folder 11: Highway Department – T
Folder 12: Highway Department – V
Folder 13: Highway Department – W
Folder 14: Highway Department – Y
Folder 15: Highway Comments
Folder 16: Historical Board
Folder 17: Miscellaneous I
Folder 18: Industrial Accident Board Applicant – A-H, 1934-1935
Folder 19: Industrial Accident Board Applicant – I-Z, 1934-1935
Folder 20: Industrial Accident Board Applicant Digest
Folder 21: Insurance Commission – A-K, 1934-1935
Folder 22: Insurance Commission Applications – L, 1934-1935
Folder 23: Insurance Department Applications – Aycock-Williams, 1934-1935
Folder 24: Insurance Department Digest
Box 116
Folder 1: Miscellaneous J
Folder 2: Judicial – A-F
Folder 3: Judicial – G-L
Folder 4: Judicial – M-P
Folder 5: Judicial – Q-Z
Folder 6: 14th District Court Dallas Digest
Folder 7: Endorsements – Judge Sarah Hughes Appointment Comments
Folder 8: Miscellaneous K
Folder 9: Miscellaneous L
Folder 10: Labor Commission
Folder 11: Law Enforcement Agency
Folder 12: Library Board
Folder 13: Liquor Control Board
Folder 14: Livestock Sanitary Board
Folder 15: Miscellaneous M
Folder 16: Medical Examiners, State Board of
Folder 17: Miscellaneous N
Folder 18: Notary Board Application
Folder 19: Nursing, Board of
Folder 20: Miscellaneous O
Folder 21: Old Age Assistance Commission, 1934-1935
Folder 22: Optometry Board
Folder 23: Miscellaneous P
Folder 24: Pardon and Paroles, Board of
Folder 25: Parks, State Board of
Folder 26: Part Time Positions, Pease River Control, Pension Department
Folder 27: State Pharmacy Board and Index
Folder 28: Pilot Commission, Planning Board, Prison Board
Folder 29: Pink Boll Worm Commission, Post Office
Folder 30: Public Safety Commission
Folder 31: P.W.A.
Folder 32: Index
Box 117
Folder 1: Miscellaneous R
Folder 2: Railroad Commission
Folder 3: Rangers
Folder 4: Reclamation Board
Folder 5: Recommendations A-M
Folder 6: Recommendations N-W
Folder 7: Regents, Board of College of Industrial Arts
Folder 8: Regents, Board of College of Industrial Arts – Mrs. J.M. Charlton
Folder 9: Regents, A.M.&N. Texas Jr. Agriculture College and A&I College
Folder 10: Regents, State Teachers College
Folder 11: Texas Tech Board of Directors
Folder 12: Regents, University of Texas, Board of
Folder 13: Regents, University of Texas, Board of – Randall, Dr. Edward
Folder 14: University of Texas – Comments
Folder 15: Miscellaneous S
Folder 16: Secretary of State – A-L
Folder 17: Secretary of State – M-Z
Folder 18: State Department
Folder 19: Miscellaneous T
Folder 20: Tax Commission
Folder 21: Endorsements – T-V
Folder 22: Miscellaneous U, Utility Commission
Folder 23: Miscellaneous V
Folder 24: Veterinary Medical Examiners, Board of
Folder 25: Miscellaneous W
Folder 26: Members of Board of Water Engineers, Index
Folder 27: W.P.A.
Folder 28: Miscellaneous X-Z
Folder 29: Index – A
Folder 30: Index – B
Folder 31: Index – C
Folder 32: Index – D-E
Folder 33: Index – F-G
Folder 34: Index – H-J
Folder 35: Index – K-L
Folder 36: Index – M
Folder 37: Index – Mc-O
Folder 38: Index – P-Q
Folder 39: Index – R-S
Folder 40: Index – T
Folder 41: Index – U-Z
Folder 42: Endorsers – A-K
Folder 43: Endorsers – L-Z
Folder 44: Endorsers – W
Sub-Sub-Series 2: 1936
Box 118
Folder 1: Endorsements, 1936
Folder 2: A, 1936
Folder 3: Bac-Bla, 1936
Folder 4: Boh-Bur, 1936
Folder 5: Cal-Cle, 1936
Folder 6: Car-Cuv, 1936
Folder 7: D, 1936
Folder 8: E, 1936
Folder 9: F, 1936
Folder 10: Gad-Gle, 1936
Folder 11: God-Gut, 1936
Folder 12: Had-Has, 1936
Folder 13: Hays-Hil, 1936
Folder 14: Hol-Hus, 1936
Folder 15: I, 1936
Folder 16: J, 1936
Folder 17: Kau-Ker, 1936
Folder 18: Kie-Kyl, 1936
Folder 19: Lan-Lew, 1936
Folder 20: Lie-Lyl, 1936
Folder 21: Mac-Mas, 1936
Folder 22: Mat-McQ, 1936
Folder 23: Mee-Moo, 1936
Folder 24: Mor-Myr, 1936
Folder 25: N, 1936
Folder 26: O, 1936
Folder 27: Pal-Pfe, 1936
Folder 28: Pha-Pri, 1936
Folder 29: Rab-Rob, 1936
Folder 30: Rod-Rus, 1936
Folder 31: Sai-Sim, 1936
Folder 32: Smi-Sta, 1936
Folder 33: Ste-Swa, 1936
Folder 34: Tho-Tur, 1936
Folder 35: Tal-Ter, 1936
Box 119
Folder 1: V, 1936
Folder 2: Wag-Whe, 1936
Folder 3: Whi-Way, 1936
Folder 4: Y, 1936
Folder 5: Z, 1936
Folder 6: Old Age Assistance Application Summary – A-C, 1935-1936
Folder 7: Old Age Assistance Application Summary – D-G, 1935-1936
Folder 8: Old Age Assistance Application Summary – G-K, 1935-1936
Folder 9: Old Age Assistance Summary by County, 1934
Folder 10: Miscellaneous, Military Personnel
Sub-Sub-Series 3: 1937
Box 119
Folder 11: A, 1937
Folder 12: Bad-Bar, 1937
Folder 13: Bat-Bob, 1937
Folder 14: Boh-Brig, 1937
Folder 15: Brin-But, 1937
Folder 16: Ca-Cle, 1937
Folder 17: Clo-Cus, 1937
Folder 18: D, 1937
Folder 19: E, 1937
Folder 20: F, 1937
Folder 21: G, 1937
Folder 22: Ha-Hed, 1937
Folder 23: Hen-Hu, 1937
Folder 24: I-J, 1937
Folder 25: K, 1937
Box 120
Folder 1: L, 1937
Folder 2: Mab-Mann, 1937
Folder 3: Mar-My, 1937
Folder 4: N-O, 1937
Folder 5: Pa-Ph, 1937
Folder 6: Pi-Q, 1937
Folder 7: R, 1937
Folder 8: S, 1937
Folder 9: T, 1937
Folder 10: V, 1937
Folder 11: W, 1937
Folder 12: Y, 1937
Sub-Sub-Series 4: 1938
Box 121
Folder 1: A, 1938
Folder 2: Bai-Bog, 1938
Folder 3: Bou-Byr, 1938
Folder 4: C, 1938
Folder 5: D-E, 1938
Folder 6: F, 1938
Folder 7: G, 1938
Folder 8: H-I, 1938
Folder 9: J-L, 1938
Folder 10: Mab-Mat, 1938
Folder 11: May-Moz, 1938
Folder 12: N-Q, 1938
Folder 13: R, 1938
Box 122
Folder 1: Sad-Sei, 1938
Folder 2: Ses-Swo, 1938
Folder 3: T-V, 1938
Folder 4: W-Y, 1938
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Appointments, 1936-1937
Box 122
Folder 5: 45th Legislature, Regular Session, Appointments
Folder 6: Appointments, 1937
Folder 7: Appointments Index
Folder 8: 1st C.S. 45th Legislature – Appointments
Folder 9: Between 3rd C.S. and Regular 45th Legislature, Nov. 1936-Jan. 1937
Folder 10: Between L.C.S. Appointments 45th and Next Session, Oct. 1937-Jan. 1939
Folder 11: Between L.C.S. Appointments 45th and Next Session and Correspondence, Oct. 1937-Jan.1939
Folder 12: 2nd C.S., 45th Legislature Appointments Confirmed
Folder 13: Court of Criminal Appeals
Folder 14: Appoints – Governor W. Lee O'Daniel
Sub-Series 3: Legislation, 1935-1938
This sub-series relates to legislation undertaken during Allred’s tenure as governor. It consists of ten boxes of material and is divided into three sub-sub-series: correspondence, special legislative matters, and miscellaneous.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
The correspondence is arranged chronologically by year and month.
Box 122
Folder 15: Legislature – Special Session
Folder 16: Jan. 1-31, 1935
Folder 17: Feb. 1-15, 1935
Folder 18: Feb. 16-28, 1935
Folder 19: Mar. 1-4, 1935
Folder 20: Mar. 5-14, 1935
Folder 21: Mar. 15-31-1935
Box 123
Folder 1: Apr. 1-24, 1935
Folder 2: Apr. 25-30, 1935
Folder 3: May 1-7, 1935
Folder 4: May 8, 1935
Folder 5: May 10-11, 1935
Folder 6: May 17-20, 1935
Folder 7: May 12-16, 1935
Folder 8: May 17-20, 1936
Folder 9: May 21, 1935
Folder 10: May 22-23, 1935
Folder 11: May 24-31, 1935
Folder 12: June 1-3, 1935
Folder 13: June 4-30, 1935
Folder 14: July 1-31, 1935
Folder 15: Aug. 1-27, 1935
Folder 16: Aug. 28-31, 1935
Folder 17: Sept. 1-13, 1935
Folder 18: Sept. 14-21, 1935
Folder 19: Sept. 22-25, 1935
Folder 20: Sept. 26-30, 1935
Box 124
Folder 1: Oct. 1-7, 1935
Folder 2: Oct. 8-11, 1935
Folder 3: Oct. 12-22, 1935
Folder 4: Oct. 23-29, 1935
Folder 5: Oct. 30-31, 1935
Folder 6: Nov. 1, 1935
Folder 7: Unsorted Correspondence, Nov. 1935
Folder 8: Nov. 9-13, 1935
Folder 9: Nov. 14-18, 1935
Folder 10: Nov. 19-30, 1935
Folder 11: Dec. 1935
Folder 12: 1935 Letters Concerning Legislation, 1936
Folder 13: Jan. 1-18, 1936
Folder 14: Jan. 19-31, 1936
Folder 15: Feb. 1-17, 1936
Folder 16: Feb. 18-29, 1936
Folder 17: Mar. 1-31, 1936
Folder 18: Apr. 1-30, 1936
Folder 19: May-July 1936
Folder 20: Aug. 1-26, 1936
Folder 21: Aug. 27-31, 1936
Folder 22: Sept. 1-16, 1936
Folder 23: Sept. 17-23, 1936
Folder 24: Sept. 24-30, 1936
Folder 25: Oct. 1-4, 1936
Box 125
Folder 1: Oct. 5-6, 1936
Folder 2: Oct. 7-13, 1936
Folder 3: Oct. 14-20, 1936
Folder 4: Oct. 21-31, 1936
Folder 5: Nov. 1-30, 1936
Folder 6: Dec. 1-17, 1936
Folder 7: Dec. 18-31, 1936
Folder 8: Jan. 1-12, 1937
Folder 9: Jan. 13-20, 1937
Folder 10: Jan. 21-31, 1937
Folder 11: Feb. 1-8, 1937
Folder 12: Feb. 9-16, 1937
Folder 13: Feb. 17-23, 1937
Folder 14: Feb. 24-28, 1937
Folder 15: Mar. 1-3, 1937
Folder 16: Mar. 4-6, 1937
Folder 17: Mar. 7-11, 1937
Folder 18: Mar. 12-17, 1937
Folder 19: Mar. 18-23, 1937
Folder 20: Mar. 24-29, 1937
Folder 21: Mar. 30-31, 1937
Folder 22: Apr. 1-4, 1937
Folder 23: Apr. 5-8, 1937
Folder 24: Apr. 9-14, 1937
Box 126
Folder 1: Apr. 15-22, 1937
Folder 2: Apr. 23-30, 1937
Folder 3: May 1-7, 1937
Folder 4: May 8-13, 1937
Folder 5: May 14-18, 1937
Folder 6: May 19-22, 1937
Folder 7: May 23-26, 1937
Folder 8: May 27-31, 1937
Folder 9: June 1-5, 1937
Folder 10: June 6-10, 1937
Folder 11: June 11-16, 1937
Folder 12: June 17-21, 1937
Folder 13: June 22-28, 1937
Folder 14: June 29-30, 1937
Folder 15: July 1-12, 1937
Folder 16: July 13-31, 1937
Folder 17: Aug. 1-31, 1937
Box 127
Folder 1: Sept. 1-9, 1937
Folder 2: Sept. 10-20, 1937
Folder 3: Sept. 21-28, 1937
Folder 4: Sept. 29-30, 1937
Folder 5: Oct. 1-6, 1937
Folder 6: Oct. 7-12, 1937
Folder 7: Oct. 13-20, 1937
Folder 8: Oct. 21-26, 1937
Folder 9: Oct. 27-31, 1937
Folder 10: Nov. 1-3, 1937
Folder 11: Legislative Correspondence – Letters to, Nov. 2, 1937
Folder 12: Legislators sending copy on speech on Senator Rawlings
Folder 13: Nov. 4-16, 1937
Folder 14: Nov. 17-30, 1937
Folder 15: Dec. 1-31, 1937
Folder 16: Jan. 1-31, 1938
Folder 17: Feb. 1-28, 1938
Folder 18: Mar. 1-Apr. 30, 1938
Folder 19: May 1-June 30, 1938
Folder 20: July 1-31, 1938
Box 128
Folder 1: Aug. 1-30, 1938
Folder 2: Sept. 1-30, 1938
Folder 3: Oct. 1-Nov. 30, 1938
Folder 4: Dec. 1-19, 1938
Folder 5: Dec. 20-31, 1938
Folder 6: Jan. 1-13, 1939
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Special Legislative Matters, 1934-1935
Special legislative matters are arranged chronologically by year and then alphabetically by bill number or title.
Box 128
Folder 7: Tax Bills – Chain Store, Sales, Real County
Folder 8: Tax  – Chain Store
Folder 9: Tax, Chain Store, Nov. 1934-Aug. 1935
Folder 10: Bill, Indebtedness of Real Co. H.B. 78, Map, 1935
Folder 11: Bond Issuance, Bill, Property Inventory
Folder 12: Sales Tax, 1934
Folder 13: Sales Tax, 1935
Folder 14: Bill – Fireman's Pension, May 10-June 4, 1935
Folder 15: Those Urging Approval – A-L, May 10-20, 1935
Folder 16: Those Urging Approval – M-Z, May 20, 1935
Folder 17: Those Urging Approval – A-Z, May 21-28, 1935
Folder 18: Those Urging Approval – A-L, May 29-30, 1935
Folder 19: Those Urging Approval – M-Z, May 30-June 4, 1935
Folder 20: Bill – Fireman's Pension
Box 129
Folder 1: A-G
Folder 2: H
Folder 3: J-Y
Folder 4: Bill – Fireman's Pension, May 1935
Folder 5: Bill – Fireman's Pension H.B 187, 1935
Folder 6: Those Urging Veto – A-B, May 10-15, 1935
Folder 7: Those Urging Veto – C-Z, May 15, 1935
Folder 8: Those Urging Veto – A-D, May 16, 1935
Folder 9: Those Urging Veto – E-J, May 16, 1935
Folder 10: Those Urging Veto – K-P, May 16, 1935
Folder 11: Those Urging Veto – Q-V, May 16, 1935
Folder 12: Those Urging Veto – W-Z and A-D, May 16-17, 1935
Folder 13: Those Urging Veto – E-R, May 17, 1935
Folder 14: Those Urging Veto – S-Z and A-G, May17-18, 1935
Folder 15: Those Urging Veto – A-L, May 18-20, 1935
Folder 16: Those Urging Veto – M-Z, May 20, 24, 1935
Folder 17: Those Urging Veto, May 25-30, 1935
Folder 18: Bill – Fireman's Pension, Attorney General Opinion and Allred Veto Message
Folder 19: Attorney General Opinion
Folder 20: List of Comments, Veto, Messages of Governor
Folder 21: Bill – Fireman's Pension H.B. 187, 1935
Folder 22: Governor's Reply Letter, other replies
Folder 23: Canvass on question of Special Session, 1935
Folder 24: Governor's List House, Dec. 23, 1935
Folder 25: Governor’s Letter – Personal Replies of House Members (1), Dec. 23, 1935
Folder 26: Governor’s Letter Sent – Personal Replies of House Members (2), Dec. 23, 1935
Folder 27: Governor’s Letter Sent – Personal Replies of House Members, Dec. 23, 1935
Folder 28: Governor’s Letter Sent – Personal Replies of Senators, 1935
Folder 29: Bills – Fishing, Farm, Tenancy, Dental, Vocational, Agriculture
Box 130
Folder 1: Fishing Bill H.B. 814, 1935
Folder 2: Farm Tenant Bill, 1935
Folder 3: Dental Bill H.B. 36 – Those Urging Approval, 1937
Folder 4: Dental Bill H.B. 36 – Those Urging Veto, 1937
Folder 5: Vocational Agriculture, 1937
Folder 6: Messages to 44th Legislature, Regular Session, Jan. 8-Feb. 21, 1935
Folder 7: Messages to 44th Legislature, Regular Session, Feb. 22-Mar. 31, 1935
Folder 8: Messages to 44th Legislature, Regular Session, Apr. 1-May 31, 1935
Folder 9: Messages to 44th Legislature, 1st Called Session
Folder 10: Messages to 44th Legislature, 2nd Called Session
Folder 11: Messages to 44th Legislature, 3rd Called Session
Folder 12: Messages to 45th Legislature, Regular Session, Jan. 12-13, 1937
Folder 13: Messages to 45th Legislature, Regular Session, Jan. 14-Mar. 31, 1937
Folder 14: Messages to 45th Legislature, Regular Session, Apr. 1-May 22, 1937
Folder 15: Messages to 45th Legislature, 1st Called Session
Folder 16: Messages to 45th Legislature, Veto Messages to 45th Legislature, Regular Session
Folder 17: Messages to 45th Legislature, 2nd Called Session
Folder 18: Messages to 45th Legislature, Original Draft of Final Messages
Folder 19: Messages to 46th Legislature, Jan. 1939
Folder 20: Proposed Bills, 1935-1936
Box 131
Folder 1: Proposed Bills – Author (House Bills), 1935
Folder 2: Proposed Bills – Author/No Number (House Bills), 1935
Folder 3: Proposed Bills – Public Works Acts, 1935
Folder 4: Proposed Bills – Author or Number (Senate Bills), 1935
Folder 5: Proposed Bills – Resolutions, 1935
Folder 6: Proposed Bills – No Author, No Number, 1935
Folder 7: Proposed Bills – Author and Number, 1936
Folder 8: Proposed Bills – Author, No Number, 1936
Folder 9: Proposed Bills and Resolautions – House and Senate, 1936-1937
Folder 10: Proposed Bills – No Author, No Number, 1936
Folder 11: Proposed Bills – Author and Number (House Bills), 1937
Folder 12: Proposed Bills – Author and Number (House Bills), 1937
Folder 13: Proposed Bills – Author and Number (Senate Bills), 1937
Folder 14: Proposed Bills – Author and Number (Senate Bills), 1937
Folder 15: Proposed Bills – Author and Number (Resolutions), 1937
Folder 16: Proposed Bills, 1937-1938
Folder 17: Proposed Bills – Author Known, No Number, 1937
Folder 18: Proposed Bills – No Author, No Number, 1937-1938
Folder 19: Proposed Bill Creating Board of Public Utility
Folder 20: Commissioners
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Miscellaneous
Miscellaneous matters are arranged alphabetically by subject.
Box 131
Folder 21: Appropriations – Hickman Investigation
Folder 22: Bills Printed, 1933-1937
Folder 23: Appropriations and Expenditures, 1935-1939
Folder 24: Hickman Investigation
Folder 25: Informational Memoranda – "Open Saloon"
Box 132
Folder 1: Informational Memoranda: (Refer to Cover) Agriculture, Employment, Housing at Eleemosynary, Institutions, Laws Relating to Labor, Legislative Record-Glass, Pardons and Parole, Reform Government, Special Election, Special Session, State Recovery Act, State Textbook Adoption, Tax Remission Bill, Tillman Survey, Trinity Conservation District, Tourists
Folder 2: Informational Memoranda: (Refer to Cover) Cigarette Tax, Financial Plan, Legislative Voting Record, Liquor Laws, National Resources Development Commission, Transfer of School Children, U.S.A. vs. Cato, Ketchen, Hartman, and Morgan
Folder 3: Informational Memoranda on Particular Bills
Folder 4: Libraries
Folder 5: Lists of Legislative Sessions, Legislature Members
Folder 6: Clippings – (Refer to Cover) Taxes, Government Policy and Governor, Democratic Platform, Pamphlet Relating and State Legislature, Scripts of Speeches Given By Others Than Allred
Folder 7: Open Saloon
Folder 8: Press Releases – Reports to Governor
Folder 9: Press Releases
Folder 10: Press Releases, Jan. 1936- Sept. 1937
Folder 11: Press Releases, Oct. 1937-Jan. 1939
Folder 12: Proclamations
Folder 13: Reports to Governor – Ad Valorem Tax System, Farm Tenancy, Old Age Pensions, Regular Sessions (45th Legislature)
Folder 14: Status of Bills (45th Legislature)
Folder 15: Reports to Governor – Miscellaneous
Folder 16: Reports to Governor from Social Security Board
Folder 17: Suggested Messages
Folder 18: Miscellaneous File
Sub-Series 4: State Agencies and Departments, 1935-1938
The fourth sub-series is arranged by state agencies and departments.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Attorney General to State Auditor
Box 132
Folder 19: Attorney General, 1934-1936
Folder 20: Attorney General, 1934-1936
Folder 21: Auditors Report on State Board of Health, 1930-1931
Folder 22: State Auditor, July-Dec. 1935-1938
Folder 23: Attorney General and Land Matters, 1935-1938
Folder 24: State Auditor Investigations
Folder 25: State Auditor – Land Matters, 1935-1938
Folder 26: State Auditor, Jan.-June 1935-1938
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Board of Barber Examiners, Board of Control, Old Age Assistance
Box 133
Folder 1: Board of Barber Examiners
Folder 2: State Board of Control and Old Age Assistance, Jan.-June 1938
Folder 3: State Board of Control and Old Age Assistance, July 1938
Folder 4: State Board of Control and Old Age Assistance, Sept.-Oct. 1938
Folder 5: State Board of Control and Old Age Assistance, Nov. 1938-Jan. 1939
Folder 6: State Board of Control – Reports
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Board of Control – Correspondence, 1934-1938
Box 133
Folder 7: Jan. - Mar. 1934-1938
Folder 8: Apr.-May 1934-1938
Folder 9: June-Aug. 1934-1938
Folder 10: Sept.-Oct. 1934-1938
Folder 11: Nov.-Dec. 1934-1938
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Board of Education – Correspondence and Audit Reports
Box 133
Folder 12: 1935-1936
Folder 13: 1937-May 1938
Folder 14: June-Dec. 1938
Folder 15: State Audit Reports, Jan. 1937-1938
Folder 16: State Audit Reports, Nov.-Dec. 1938
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Board of Insurance Commissioners, Board of Medical Examiners, Board of Mineral Development, State Board of Nurse Examiners, Board of Optometry, Board of Regents
Box 134
Folder 1: Board of Insurance Commissioners, 1935-1937
Folder 2: Board of Insurance Commissioners, 1938
Folder 3: Board of Medical Examiners
Folder 4: Board of Mineral Development, 1935-1937
Folder 5: Board of Mineral Development, 1938
Folder 6: State Board of Nurse Examiners
Folder 7: Board of Optometry
Folder 8: Board of Regents
Sub-Sub-Series 6: Department of Agriculture, Department of Public Safety, Games, Fish and Oyster Commission
Box 134
Folder 9: Agriculture I
Folder 10: Agriculture II
Folder 11: Public Safety, 1934-1936
Folder 12: Public Safety, 1937-1938
Folder 13: Some Commission, Jan.-Feb. 1935-1938
Folder 14: Some Commission, Mar.-Dec. 1934-1938
Sub-Sub-Series 7: General Land Office, 1935-1938
Box 134
Folder 15: Land Commissioner, General Land Office, 1935-1939
Folder 16: Land Correspondence, Jan. 1935-1938
Folder 17: Land Correspondence, Feb. 1935-1938
Folder 18: Land Correspondence, Mar. 1935-1938
Folder 19: Land Correspondence, Apr.-June 1935-1938
Folder 20: Land Correspondence, July-Sept. 1935-1398
Folder 21: Land Correspondence, Oct.-Dec. 1935-1938
Folder 22: University of Texas Land Administration Report, 1935
Folder 23: Padre Island
Sub-Sub-Series 8: Health Department, 1935-1938
Box 135
Folder 1: State Health Department, Jan.-June 1935-1938
Folder 2: State Health Office, July-Dec. 1934-1938
Folder 3: State Health Department, Dr. Brown, Laredo Nurse, and accusations of improper conduct against him
Folder 4: State Department of Health Report, 1935-1936
Folder 5: 2nd Quarter Quarterly State Health Report, 1936
Folder 6: State Health Officer’s Report Texas, undated
Folder 7: F. D. R., Article on Health while Governor of New York, Feb. 1, 1932
Sub-Sub-Series 9: Highway Department
Box 135
Folder 8: Office of the State Highway Commissioner, R. L. Bobbitt
Folder 9: State Highway Commissioner, Harry Hines
Folder 10: Harry Hines Appointment and Letters of Endorsement
Folder 11: State Highway Commissioner, D. K. Martin
Folder 12: State Highway Engineers, Gibb Gilchrist
Folder 13: State Highway Engineer, Julian Montgomery
Folder 14: Miscellaneous – Highway Department
Folder 15: Correspondence to Allred, Jan. 1935-1938
Folder 16: Correspondence to Allred, Feb.-Mar. 1935-1938
Folder 17: Correspondence to Allred, Apr.-May 1935-1938
Folder 18: Correspondence to Allred, Jule-July 1935-1938
Folder 19: Correspondence to Allred, Aug.-Oct. 1935-1938
Folder 20: Correspondence to Allred, Nov.-Dec. 1935-1938
Folder 21: Highway Safety
Folder 22: Kenedy Co. Road Project
Sub-Sub-Series 10: Liquor Control Board
Box 135
Folder 23: Commendations about Liquor Control Board Policies
Folder 24: Employment – Liquor Board Personnel Includes Payroll Sheet, May 1938
Folder 25: Liquor and Law Enforcement, 1935-1938
Folder 26: Liquor Revenues, 1935-1938
Folder 27: Correspondence Dealing With Miscellaneous Liquor Matters
Sub-Sub-Series 11: Livestock Sanitary Commission, Pilot Commission
Box 136
Folder 1: Livestock Sanitary Commission, Jan.-Mar. 1935-1939
Folder 2: Livestock Sanitary Commission, Apr.-June 1934-1938
Folder 3: Livestock Sanitary Commission, July-Sept. 1934-1938
Folder 4: Livestock Sanitary Commission, Oct.-Dec. 1934-1938
Folder 5: Pilot Commission, 1935-1938
Sub-Sub-Series 12: Railroad Commission, Secretary of State, State Park Board, State Service Office, Farm Debt Conciliation Committee, Texas National Guard
Box 136
Folder 6: Railroad Commission, 1935-1938
Folder 7: Texas Secretary of State
Folder 8: Palo Duro Canyon State Park, State Park Board
Folder 9: State Service Office, 1935
Folder 10: Farm Debt Conciliation Committee Correspondence
Folder 11: Farm Debt Conciliation Committee of Texas, R.J. Murray, Chairman
Folder 12: Texas National Guard, Jan.-Aug. 1935-1936
Folder 13: Texas National Guard, Sept.-Dec. 1935-1936
Sub-Sub-Series 13: Texas Planning Board, Texas Prison Board
Box 136
Folder 14: Texas Planning Board, Jan.-Feb. 1935
Folder 15: Texas Planning Board, Mar.-Dec. 1935
Folder 16: Texas Planning Board, 1936-1939
Folder 17: Planning Board, Old Age Assistance, 1936-1937
Folder 18: Texas Prison Board
Sub-Sub-Series 14: Texas Racing Commissions, Colonel Commissions
Box 137
Folder 1: Texas Racing Commission
Folder 2: Colonel Commissions, Dec. 1934-1935
Folder 3: Colonel Commissions, 1936
Folder 4: Colonel Commissions, 1937
Folder 5: Colonel Commissions, 1938
Folder 6: Colonel Commissions – Declined, 1934-1939
Sub-Sub-Series 15: Texas Ranger Commissions, 1935-1938
Box 137
Folder 7: Centennial, II, Jan.-June 1935-1936
Folder 8: Centennial, July-Dec. 1936
Folder 9: Centennial, 1937
Folder 10: Centennial, I, 1938
Folder 11: Special, 1935-1938
Sub-Sub-Series 16: Texas Relief Commission, State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers, State Parks Board, Unemployment Commission
Box 137
Folder 12: Texas Relief Commission (64), Jan.-May 1935
Folder 13: Texas Relief Commission (64), June-Dec. 1935-1936
Folder 14: Texas State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers (32)
Folder 15: Texas State Parks Board (9)
Folder 16: Unemployment Commission (34)
Sub-Sub-Series 17: Pardon and Parole Board
Box 138
Folder 1: Galvan, Raul
Folder 2: Hamilton, Raymond
Folder 3: Collins, Roy and Cavazos, Eziquel: Pardons
Folder 4: Hobrecht, Joe
Folder 5: Ireland, Alvin
Folder 6: Jackson, John B.
Folder 7: Johnston, Charles
Folder 8: Lee, Will D., Police Chief of Memphis
Folder 9: McCormick, Harry: Houston Press
Folder 10: Rodriquez, Jose
Folder 11: Simmons, Lee
Folder 12: Thompson, Carl Mack
Folder 13: Young, Newton W.
Folder 14: Pardons and Paroles, Jan.-July 1935
Folder 15: Pardons and Paroles, Aug.-Dec. 1935
Folder 16: Pardons and Paroles, Jan.-July 1936
Folder 17: Pardons and Paroles, Aug.-Dec. 1936
Folder 18: Pardons and Paroles, Jan.-June 1937
Folder 19: Pardons and Paroles, July-Dec. 1937
Box 139
Folder 1: Pardons and Paroles, Jan.-May 1938
Folder 2: Pardons and Paroles, June-July 1938
Folder 3: Pardons and Paroles, Aug.-Sept. 1938
Folder 4: Pardons and Paroles, Oct. 1938
Folder 5: County Parole Boards – Correspondence, Nov. 1938-Jan. 1939
Folder 6: County Parole Boards, Jan. 1935-Mar. 1936
Folder 7: County Parole Boards, Apr. 1936-1938
Folder 8: Pardons and Paroles, Jan. 1939
Folder 9: Pardons and Paroles, Nov.-Dec. 1938
Sub-Sub-Series 18: State Agencies and Departments, 1935-1938
Box 139
Folder 10: A & M College of Texas
Folder 11: Big Bend Park, 1937-1938
Folder 12: Banking
Folder 13: Cotton
Folder 14: Floods and Flood Control
Sub-Sub-Series 19: Labor
Box 140
Folder 1: Labor-Industrial Commission (22), 1935
Folder 2: Labor Correspondence (32), 1935
Folder 3: Labor Industrial Commission (33), 1936
Folder 4: Labor (78), 1936
Folder 5: Labor (40), 1937
Folder 6: Labor – Fort Worth Strike (28), June-July 1937
Folder 7: Labor – Sit Down Strike (79), 1937
Folder 8: Labor – Rangers Sent to Dallas (69)
Folder 9: American Civil Liberties Union (5), 1938
Folder 10: Labor (33), Jan.-Apr. 1938
Folder 11: Labor (31), May-July 1938
Folder 12: Labor (45), Aug.-Oct. 1938
Folder 13: Labor (23), Nov. 1938
Folder 14: Labor (38), 1938, 1939
Folder 15: Labor Record (17), 1938
Folder 16: Pecan Strike, San Antonio (72), 1938
Folder 17: Workman’s Compensation (2), 1938
Folder 18: Workman’s Compensation (52), 1938
Sub-Sub-Series 20: Land Office
Box 141
Folder 1-5: State Land Office, July-Sept. 1937
Sub-Sub-Series 21: Old Age Assistance
Box 141
Folder 6: Correspondence, 1934
Folder 7: Correspondence, 1935
Folder 8: Correspondence, 1936
Folder 9: Correspondence, 1937
Folder 10: Correspondence A-Z, 1938, 1942
Folder 11: Political Aspects of the Old Age Assistance Program
Folder 12: Legislative and Legal Aspects of Old Age Assistance
Folder 13: Out of State Correspondence
Sub-Sub-Series 22: Public Safety
Box 141
Folder 14: Jan.-Feb. 1935-1938
Folder 15: Mar. 1935-1938
Folder 16: Apr. 1935-1938
Folder 17: May-June 1935-1938
Folder 18: July 1935-1938
Box 142
Folder 1: Aug. 1935-1938
Folder 2: Sept. 1935-1938
Folder 3: Oct. 1935-1938
Folder 4: Nov. 1935-1938
Folder 5: Dec. 1935-1938
Sub-Sub-Series 23: Rural Rehabilitation, Stag Dinner, State Officials, Sulphur, Taxes, Trade
Box 142
Folder 6: Rural Rehabilitation Report, 1935
Folder 7: Rural Rehabilitation Photos
Folder 8: Correspondence Relating to Governor’s Annual Stag Dinner, 1937
Folder 9: State Officials – List
Folder 10: Sulphur, 1935
Folder 11: Taxes
Folder 12: Trade Barriers, State
Sub-Sub-Series 24: Utilities, Water Resources
Box 142
Folder 13: Utilities, 1935
Folder 14: Water Resources Meeting – Correspondence Relating to Organization and Proposed Attendance, Oct. 5 and 6, 1938
Folder 15: Water Resources Meeting – Correspondence Relating to Organization and Attendance, 1938
Folder 16: Water Conference, July 29, 1938
Folder 17: Water Conference, July 29, 1938
Sub-Series 5: Texas Centennial, 1936
This sub-series consists of two boxes of material relating to the Texas Centennial. Nearly all items date from 1936, with some from 1935 and 1937. Materials have been divided into three sub-sub-series: Centennial Celebration, Correspondence, and Newspaper Clippings.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Centennial Celebration
These materials are arranged alphabetically by locale or subject.
Box 143
Folder 1: Alamo, Mar. 6, 1936
Folder 2: Correspondence Relating to Centennial Year Trip
Folder 3: Envelopes
Folder 4: Goliad
Folder 5: Greenville Centennial Celebration
Folder 6: List of U.S. “VIPs” to be Invited to Centennial
Folder 7: Material on Sam Houston and Declaration of Texas Independence (photocopy)
Folder 8: Centennial Messages of Governor Allred to State Legislature, 1935
Folder 9: Plainview Centennial Celebration
Folder 10: San Jacinto Celebration
Folder 11: Texas Under Six Flags
Folder 12: Speeches Made Outside of Texas by Governor Allred on Texas Centennial Special Press Train, 1936
Folder 13: The Role of Various States in Texas’ Independence
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Correspondence
Correspondence has been divided into two areas: general and government officials. Within these areas materials are arranged chronologically by month.
Box 143
Folder 14: General, Jan.-Feb.
Folder 15: General, Mar.
Folder 16: General, Apr.
Folder 17: General, May
Folder 18: General, June
Folder 19: General, July-Aug.
Folder 20: General, Sept.
Folder 21: General, Oct.-Nov.
Folder 22: General, Dec.
Folder 23: General Centennial Correspondence with Government Officials
Box 144
Folder 1: Other Governors, Jan.-Mar. 1935-1936
Folder 2: Other Governors, Apr. 1935-1936
Folder 3: Other Governors, May 1935-1936
Folder 4: Other Governors, June-Dec. 1935-1936
Folder 5: U. S. Senators
Folder 6: U. S. House of Representatives, Apr. 17-18
Folder 7: U. S. House of Representatives, Apr. 20-24
Folder 8: U. S. House of Representatives, Apr. 24-June 16
Folder 9: Government Officials - Not Senators or Representatives
Folder 10: Foreign Dignitaries
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Newspaper Clippings
These materials are chiefly loose and unarranged
Box 144
Folder 11-13: 1936
Sub-Series 6: Speeches, 1935-1939
This sub-series consists of one box of speeches arranged chronologically by year.
Box 145
Folder 1: Itinerary, 1935
Folder 2: July 4-Oct. 17, 1935
Folder 3: Oct. 27-Dec. 6, 1935
Folder 4: undated, 1935
Folder 5: Miscellaneous Data
Folder 6: May-Feb. 1936
Folder 7: Mar.-May 1936
Folder 8: undated, 1936
Folder 9: Miscellaneous Alamo Burial Information, 1936
Folder 10: undated
Folder 11: James. S. Hogg at Rusk, TX, 1890
Folder 12: June-Nov. 1936
Folder 13: Inaugural, Jan. 19, 1937
Folder 14: Dec. 1937, undated
Folder 15: Jan.-Oct. 1937
Folder 16: June-Nov. 1938
Folder 17: undated
Folder 18: undated 1938
Folder 19: Jan.-June 1938
Folder 20: Miscellaneous, Biographical Data on People and Places, 1938
Folder 21: Will Not Seek a 3rd Term, undated (possibly 1938)
Sub-Series 7: Invitations, 1935-1938
The seventh sub-series, consisting of invitations, is divided between invitations accepted and decline, then chronologically arranged by years and months.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Accepted
Box 147
Folder 1: Jan. 1935
Folder 2: Feb. 1935
Folder 3: Mar. 1935
Folder 4: Apr. 1935
Folder 5: May 1935
Folder 6: June 1935
Folder 7: July 1935
Folder 8: Aug. 1935
Folder 9: Sept. 1935
Folder 10: Oct. 1935
Folder 11: Nov. 1935
Folder 12: Dec. 1935
Folder 13: Accepted and Declined, 1936
Box 148
Folder 9: Jan. 1937
Folder 10: Feb. 1937
Folder 11: Mar. 1937
Folder 12: Apr. 1937
Folder 13: May 1937
Folder 14: June 1937
Box 149
Folder 1: July 1937
Folder 2: Aug. 1937
Folder 3: Sept. 1937
Folder 4: Oct. 1937
Folder 5: Nov. 1937
Folder 6: Dec. 1937
Folder 7: Miscellaneous, 1937
Box 150
Folder 5: Jan. 1938
Folder 6: Feb. 1938
Folder 7: Mar. 1938
Folder 8: Apr. 1938
Folder 9: May 1938
Folder 10: June 1938
Folder 11: July 1938
Folder 12: Aug. 1938
Folder 13: Sept. 1938
Folder 14: Oct. 1938
Folder 15: Nov. 1938
Folder 16: Dec. 1938
Folder 17: Miscellaneous, 1938
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Declined
Box 146
Folder 1: Jan. 1935
Folder 2: Feb. 1935
Folder 3: Mar. 1935
Folder 4: Apr. 1935
Folder 5: May 1935
Folder 6: June 1935
Folder 7: July 1935
Folder 8: Aug. 1935
Folder 9: Sept. 1935
Folder 10: Oct. 1935
Folder 11: Nov. 1935
Folder 12: Dec. 1935
Box 147
Folder 13: Accepted and Declined, 1936
Folder 14: Jan. 1937
Folder 15: Feb. 1937
Folder 16: Mar. 1937
Folder 17: Apr. 1-15, 1937
Folder 18: Apr. 16-30, 1937
Box 148
Folder 1: May 1937
Folder 2: June 1937
Folder 3: July 1937
Folder 4: Aug. 1937
Folder 5: Sept. 1937
Folder 6: Oct. 1937
Folder 7: Nov. 1937
Folder 8: Dec. 1937
Box 149
Folder 8: Jan. 1938
Folder 9: Feb. 1938
Folder 10: Mar. 1938
Folder 11: Apr. 1938
Folder 12: May 1938
Folder 13: June 1938
Folder 14: July 1938
Folder 15: Aug. 1938
Box 150
Folder 1: Sept. 1938
Folder 2: Oct. 1938
Folder 3: Nov. 1938
Folder 4: Dec. 1938
Sub-Series 8: Commendations – Law Enforcement, 1935
The eighth sub-series, consisting of commendations, is alphabetically arranged by names of correspondents.
Box 150
Folder 18: A
Folder 19: B
Folder 20: C
Folder 21: D
Folder 22: F
Folder 23: G
Folder 24: Gambling – Galveston
Folder 25: Gambling – Houston
Folder 26: Gambling – San Antonio
Folder 27: Gambling – Slot Machines, 1935
Folder 28: H
Box 151
Folder 1: I
Folder 2: J
Folder 3: K
Folder 4: L
Folder 5: Law Enforcement
Folder 6: Comments, 1935
Folder 7: Endorsements
Folder 8: Lynching
Folder 9: Special Rangers and State Police Forces
Folder 10: Houston, Grand Jury
Folder 11: Local Affairs
Folder 12: Radio Speeches
Folder 13: Clippings
Folder 14: Prison Reform
Folder 15: Governor's Crime Conference
Folder 16: Ma
Folder 17: Mc
Folder 18: Me
Folder 19: Mi-Mo
Folder 20: Mu-My
Folder 21: N
Folder 22: O
Folder 23: P
Folder 24: Protests
Folder 25: R
Folder 26: Railroad Brotherhood Speech at Waco
Folder 27: Rangers – Corpus Christi
Folder 28: Rangers – Galveston
Folder 29: S, Mar.
Folder 30: S, Apr.
Folder 31: T
Folder 32: V
Folder 33: W
Folder 34: Y
Folder 35: Y-Z
Sub-Series 9: Press Releases, 1935-1939
The ninth sub-series, consisting of press releases, is chronologically arranged by years and months.
Box 151
Folder 36: Jan.-Mar. 1935
Folder 37: June-Aug. 1935
Folder 38: Apr.-May 1935
Folder 39: Sept.-Dec. 1935
Box 152
Folder 1: Jan.-Apr. 1936
Folder 2: May-Dec. 1936
Folder 3: Jan.-Apr. 1937
Folder 4: Oct.-Dec. 1937
Folder 5: Correspondence on Press Releases
Folder 6: "Rest of the Record", Aug-Dec. 1937
Folder 7: Jan.-Mar. 1938
Folder 8: Jan.-June 1938
Folder 9: Jan. 1939
Folder 10: Correspondence Dealing with Press Releases, 1935-1937-1938
Folder 11: Correspondence Dealing with Press Releases, 1938-1939
Sub-Series 10: Miscellaneous Matters, 1934-1939
The tenth sub-series, consisting of miscellaneous matters, is alphabetically arranged by subjects.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Inauguration
Box 152
Folder 12: Inaugural List, Mrs. Allred's, 1935
Folder 13: Requests for Inaugural Ball Invitations
Folder 14: Inaugural Lists
Folder 15: Inaugural Address, Jan. 15, 1935
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Mexico and other foreign countries
Box 153
Folder 1: Mexico and Other Foreign Countries (102), 1935-1937
Folder 2: Mexico Correspondence (64), Feb.-Sept. 1937
Folder 3: Mexico Correspondence (59), Oct.-Dec. 1937
Folder 4: Mexico Trip (103), July-Nov. 1937
Folder 5: Mexico Trip – John A. Vallis (19)
Folder 6: Rio Grande – Treaty Proposal Between U.S. and Mexico (29), 1935
Folder 7: Mexico and Other Foreign Countries, (85), 1938-1942
Folder 8: Mexico and Other Foreign Countries, (88), Jan.-June 1938
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Correspondence with other Governors, 1935-1939
Box 153
Folder 9: A-C
Folder 10: D-H
Folder 11: I-L
Folder 12: M-P
Folder 13: Q-Z
Folder 14: Council of State Governments
Folder 15: Acting Governors of Texas – Lt. Colonel Commissions Issued by Regan and Woodul
Folder 16: Acting Governors of Texas
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Expense Accounts, 1935-1938
Box 153
Folder 17: Expense Accounts – J.V.A, 1935-1938
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Gambling, Race Track Betting
Box 154
Folder 1: Race Track Speech Delivered Over The Radio By Allred – Copy, See Speech File For Original, Feb. 12, 1935
Folder 2: Letters Endorsing Allred’s Stand On Horse Race Gambling, Feb.-Mar. 1935
Folder 3: Endorsements of Allred’s Position on Horse Race Gambling, Feb. 1-18, 1935
Folder 4: Letters From People Opposed To Allred’s Position on Race Track Gambling
Folder 5: Endorsements of Allred’s Position Against Horse Race Gambling, Mar.-Apr. 1937
Folder 6: Letters Approving of Allred’s Position on Race Track Gambling, May 1937
Folder 7: Letters About Racing, Such As Complaints about Illegal Gambling and Drugs Injected Into Horses
Folder 8: Dog Race File
Sub-Sub-Series 6: Miscellaneous
Box 154
Folder 9: Governors’ Conference, 1936
Folder 10: Governors’ Conference, Feb.-Aug. 1938
Folder 11: Governors’ Conference, Sept. 1938
Folder 12: Governors’ Conference, Oct.-Nov. 1938
Folder 13: Hay Fever of James V. Allred
Folder 14: Junior Chamber of Commerce Award, 1935-1936
Folder 15: New London School Explosion – Official Report Submitted by David J. Price
Folder 16: Governor’s Proclamation on Radio Speech
Folder 17: Money Donated After Disaster
Folder 18: Report Issued By Texas Inspection Bureau
Folder 19: Correspondence Relating To New London School Disaster
Folder 20: Report of Governor’s Military Court Of Inquiry and Correspondence Relating To It
Box 155
Folder 1: Oil Correspondence, Jan.-Mar. 1934-1938
Folder 2: Oil Correspondence, Apr.-May 1934-1938
Folder 3: Oil Correspondence, June-July 1934-1938
Folder 4: Oklahoma Oil Producing State Governor’s Conference, Dec. 1934
Folder 5: Oil Correspondence With Governor Marland of Oklahoma
Folder 6: Thomas Oil Bill
Folder 7: Interstate Oil Compact, Feb. 16, 1935
Folder 8: Oil Correspondence with Other Governors
Folder 9: Oil Correspondence, Sept., Dec. 1934-1938
Folder 10: Correspondence on Gas Wastage
Folder 11: Oil and Gas Lease Matters, 1935-1938
Folder 12: Informational Memoranda
Folder 13: Proclamations, 1935-1938
Folder 14: Pan American Exposition at Dallas, 1937
Folder 15: Proclamations, Sept.-Dec. 1938
Folder 16: World Fair Committee, 1938
Folder 17: Wood Lake Project
Folder 18: Wood Lake Project Audit Reports, 1934-1935
Folder 19: World Fair Committee, 1937
Series 7: Practice of Law, 1942-1949
This series consists of fourteen boxes of materials divided into four sub-series: correspondence, cases, finances, and speeches. The correspondence sub-series is arranged chronologically by year and alphabetically within years by correspondent’s name. The cases sub-series is arranged alphabetically by plaintiff’s name or by subject. The finances sub-series is arranged alphabetically by function and chronologically within folders by year. The speeches sub-series is arranged chronologically by year.
Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
Box 156
Folder 1: B-J, 1942
Folder 2: K-N, 1942
Folder 3: O-S, 1942
Folder 4: T-Y, 1942
Folder 5: A-C, G, 1943
Folder 6: H, 1943
Folder 7: I-J, 1943
Folder 8: K, 1943
Folder 9: L, 1943
Folder 10: M, 1943
Folder 11: N-P, 1943
Folder 12: Q-R, 1943
Folder 13: S, 1943
Folder 14: T-Z and Miscellaneous, 1943
Folder 15: A-C, 1944
Folder 16: D, G, 1944
Folder 17: H, 1944
Folder 18: I-K, 1944
Folder 19: M, 1944
Box 157
Folder 1: N-P, 1944
Folder 2: R, 1944
Folder 3: S, 1944
Folder 4: T-V, 1944
Folder 5: W, Y, 1944
Folder 6: A-C, 1945
Folder 7: K-L, 1945
Folder 8: M, 1945
Folder 9: N-P, 1945
Folder 10: R-S, 1945
Folder 11: T-W, 1945
Folder 12: A-C, 1946
Folder 13: D-G, 1946
Folder 14: H-I, 1946
Folder 15: J-M, 1946
Folder 16: R-Z, 1946
Folder 17: B-G, 1947
Folder 18: H-Y, 1947
Folder 19: B-C, 1948
Folder 20: D-G, 1948
Folder 21: H-L, 1948
Folder 22: M-R, 1948
Folder 23: S-Z, 1948
Box 158
Folder 1: L-M, 1949
Folder 2: N-R, 1949
Folder 3: S, 1949
Folder 4: T-Y, 1949
Sub-Series 2: Cases
Box 158
Folder 5: Mrs. Rose Abadie, 1946
Folder 6: Abbott, James C.
Folder 7: Adams vs. Adams
Folder 8: Mrs. Hardee M. Albert, 1949
Folder 9: Mrs. Imogene Swisher Alexander, 1947
Folder 10: Allred Personal – Property at Wichita Falls
Folder 11: Allred – Bowie, Montague Co. Property, 1948
Folder 12: Allred, James V.
Folder 13: R. S. Allred – Atascosa Oil Lease With First Methodist Church, 1947
Folder 14: American Grocery Co. (H. W. Vaughn) – O.P.A, 1947
Folder 15: Announcement Reply Letters, 1947
Folder 16: Archer Co. Royalty
Folder 17: Aviation Enterprises, 1945
Folder 18-19: Aviation Enterprises – CAB Hearings, 1945
Folder 20: Bar Associations American – Texas State and Houston
Folder 21: Riley C. Beard, Jr., 1947
Folder 22: Beaumont Franchise File, 1940
Folder 23: Beer, O.N., 1945
Folder 24: Bell Cab Company
Folder 25: Bellaire, City of and Southside Place, City of vs. City of West University Place
Folder 26: Belote vs. Cooper and Mathews Lumber Co., 1948
Folder 27: D. W. Boren Claim Against City of Houston, 1948
Folder 28: Joseph W. Bowman, 1947
Folder 29: Brackins, Chas.
Folder 30: Briscoe Irrigation Co. vs. C. S. Clark et al, San Jacinto Recl. And Conser. District
Folder 31: Buttecali, Pete/U. S. vs., CR. 5073, Galveston Div.
Box 159
Folder 1: Byc. 699 Brownsville/Cameron Co. Water Control and IMP. DIST. No. 5
Folder 2: Campbell and Adkins
Folder 3-5: Campen, C. C.
Folder 6: Wake Forest College Foundation of Winston, Salem, Inc. vs. Pulaski Oil Co. et al, 1949
Folder 7: Jack Carter et al vs. Homer Tomlinson et al, 1949
Folder 8: Clark, C. S., 1946
Folder 9: Estate of W. P. Claypool – Deceased, Closed, 1947
Folder 10: Coastal Equipment Company, 1948
Folder 11: Comet Messenger and Delivery Service, Inc.
Folder 12: Carl H. Conner/O. J. Smith, 1946
Folder 13: Carl H. Conner, 1949
Folder 14: Coole, Walter H. – Lunacy File, 1948
Folder 15: Arbitration – Consolidated Chemical Industries and United Mine Workers of America, Dist. 50, Chem. Div., Local Unions
Folder 16: Arbitration – Corpus Typographical and Caller Times, 1941
Folder 17: E.W. Cox vs. Joan Cox, 1947
Folder 18: Crawford, Earl
Folder 19: Crosby, Olga
Folder 20: Cross and Co. – Anglemiller, Cross, Davis, 1945
Folder 21: Cumberland University, 1948
Folder 22: Mrs. O. H. Davenport
Folder 23: Last Will and Testament of J. F. B. Heard, 1947
Folder 24: Last Will and Testament of Fannie V. W.Heard, 1947
Folder 25: Davenport vs. Rudasill, 1947
Folder 26: Mrs. O. H. Davenport
Folder 27: D.D. Oil Company, 1947
Folder 28: Kelsey File, 1947
Folder 29: Application for Remission of Penalties, 1947
Folder 30: Correspondence With Dyer, Matthews, et al, 1944-1946, 1947
Folder 31: Davenport, Osceola Heard
Folder 32: Davenport, Mrs. O. H. vs. Union Oil Co., 1947
Folder 33: Mrs. O. H. Davenport
Folder 34: Dee Davenport et al – Partnership and Operating Agreement, 1945
Folder 35: Mrs. O. H. Davenport – Photostats
Folder 36: Nolan, et al vs. Grace Abney Moore et Vir
Folder 37: Mrs. O. H. Davenport, 1949
Folder 38: Davenport, Mrs. O. H. vs. Continental Oil Co., 1947, 1948-1949
Folder 39-40: Reca Oil Depositions, Davis, J. W. vs. F. S. Reaser, 1944
Folder 41: Denver Producing and Ref. Co. U.S.A. vs., 1947
Folder 42: J. H. Denny, DBA Lightning Express Service, 1947
Folder 43: Clara Dickerson Property, 1947
Folder 44: Dickey, John Marshall – Closed, 1947
Folder 45: Dodd Design and Development Co. – Closed, 1947
Folder 46: Dougherty, Fred P. vs. R. D. Lawrence, et al
Folder 47: People’s Tax Service Assn. – Closed, 1947
Folder 48: Draft Board, Local No. 15 – James V. Allred’s
Box 160
Folder 1: Edge vs. City of Bellaire, TX
Folder 2: Georgia M. Elmore vs. Lee Edward Elmore, 1947
Folder 3: Farley, Mrs. Frank
Folder 4: Frederick Wagener Fawcus, 1946-1947
Folder 5: First Christian Church, 1946-1947-1948-1949
Folder 6: First Christian Church – Boy Scout Troop
Folder 7: First Christian Church – Resolution For J.V.A. To Be Teacher Men’s Class
Folder 8: First Christian Church – Financial Statements
Folder 9: First Christian Church – Extension of Charter
Folder 10: Florida Leases
Folder 11: Florida Correspondence
Folder 12: Maps, Florida
Folder 13: Board of Commissioners of State Inst. Proposal No. 1 (B) Florida
Folder 14: Trustees of the Internal Improvement Fund, A Fund of the State of Florida
Folder 15: State Board of Education of Florida (1)
Folder 16: Trustees of the Internal Improvement Fund of the State of Florida (2)
Folder 17: State Board of Education of Florida (2)
Folder 18: State in 7 Counties: Dade, Monroe, Collier, Broward, Hendry, Palm Beach
Folder 19: Land Office Pamphlets, Florida
Folder 20: Copies of other Leases and Contracts, Florida
Folder 21: Pinkney of Arnold Cont., Florida
Folder 22: 1st Letter to Trustees, Florida
Folder 23: Miscellaneous, Florida
Folder 24: Phil Fox, 1946
Folder 25: Clara E. Kelley Fulton vs. Rufus M. Fulton Petition for Divorce, 1946
Folder 26: Garcia, Marcario – Closed, Dec. 3, 1946
Folder 27: Fidencio Garza, 1947
Folder 28: Gas Hearing, 1945-1946
Folder 29: Germany, E. B.
Folder 30: L.O. Gleason, Jr. – In the Matter of John Webbs Graham, Bankrupt, 1947
Folder 31: Goar, Juanita, 1946
Folder 32: Gotsdiner, J. Leonard, 1947
Folder 33: Mrs. Ruby Boyd Grant vs. V. E. H. Grant, 1947
Folder 34: Greater Houston Broadcasting Corporation, 1947
Folder 35: Gulf Hotel Fire, 1943
Folder 36: Gulf State Hotel – Houston, TX
Folder 37: G. B. Gurley, San Antonio, TX
Folder 38: Handley Realty Company, 1947
Folder 39: Handley, Lt. (jg) H. F., 1945, 1946
Folder 40: Walter Hanson Vs. Marjorie Beth Hanson, 1949
Folder 41: Harris, Robert G. et al vs. O’Connor, Thomas, et al
Folder 42: Hayden, Richard D. File #1
Folder 43: Hayden, Richard D. File #2
Folder 44: John E. Heaner, Jr., (Adam-Heaner Co.), 1947
Folder 45: Heldt Bros., Alice, TX, 1948
Folder 46: Henderson vs. McCarter, et al, 1948
Folder 47: Henderson, Hugh G. Co.
Folder 48: Harry Hines – Church File
Folder 49: Hinton, Altus Carl Hinton, et ux, 1948
Folder 50: H. A. Hood, DBA Hood Electric Company vs. G. A. Burbridge
Folder 51: J.E. House and Opal Mae House, 1949
Folder 52: Houston Tax Committee, 1947
Folder 53: Mrs. Mary E. Hull, 1948
Folder 54: C. F. Hutches – Brief
Folder 55: C. F. Hutches – Protest
Folder 56: C. L. Hutches – Statements, Closed
Box 161
Folder 1: Jackson vs. Lambert – Correspondence File
Folder 2: Jackson vs. Lambert – Pleading File
Folder 3: Jackson vs. Lambert
Folder 4: Jackson vs. Lambert – Pleading File
Folder 5: (Looney) Jaques Power Saw Co. vs. S. W. Hdw. And Equip. Co. – Closed, 1947
Folder 6: Jones, Callie
Folder 7: Jones, Callie
Folder 8: Jones, John L. – Notebook of
Folder 9: U. S. A. vs. John L. Jones, 1948
Folder 10: Karnegis, Mrs. Alexandra
Folder 11: Keck, H. B., 1947
Folder 12: Kiplinger Washington Agency vs. Polk County Enterprise, 1948
Folder 13: Kitsos, D. A.
Folder 14: Knight, Morris vs. John E. Lyle and E. G. Lloyd, 1948
Folder 15: Harry G. Knoles Loan, 1949
Folder 16: Knox, Will G. vs. Golden and Campbell
Folder 17: Lothar A. Krause, McGregor, TX, 1947
Folder 18: Henry E. Kriegel vs. A. O. Morgan Oil Company, 1947
Folder 19: Kriegel, Henry E. Personal
Folder 20: Laird, Elmer W. and Fred McBrayer, 1946
Folder 21: Lee, W. A. (Albert)
Folder 22: Barbara Eunice Lewis, 1946
Folder 23: Mary Francis Lewis vs. A. B. Lewis, 1948
Folder 24: Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. – Paul Bledsoe, 1942
Folder 25: Little, Loney W. – Workman’s Compensation Case, 1943-1944
Folder 26: Lundquist dba Orange Grove Market vs. Robinson
Folder 27: Lloyd, E. G. Jr. et al Poole et al vs.
Box 162
Folder 1: M, 1942-1949
Folder 2: McDade, Jesse – Estate of David Fields, Colored, Deceased
Folder 3: McDonald, Minnie Lowella – Legacy – Estate of
Folder 4: McElroy, Willie – Impersonation of J. V. A., 1940
Folder 5: McClendon, W. W. Houston Ready Curt House Co. Acct.
Folder 6: McClendon, W. W. – San Jacinto Dist. Matter, Haile and McClendon
Folder 7: McConnell, Mrs. V. L. – O. P. A. Matter – JKA, 1947
Folder 8: McCoy, Elmer, 1946
Folder 9: McCracken, Bessie Mae vs. McCracken, F. D., 1947
Folder 10: McCullough, I. J., dba McCullough vs. Titanic Oil Co.
Folder 11: R. E. McKaughan File Data With Reference to Cab Policy, 1949
Folder 12: McMahan, A. J.
Folder 13: Margolin, 1946
Folder 14: Martin, L. M. Estate, 1945
Folder 15: Mason, J. G. – Correspondence and Misc.
Folder 16: Mason, J. G. – Law Citations
Folder 17: Mason, J. G. – Testimony at Trial, Affidavits
Folder 18: Mason, Roland, OPA vs.
Folder 19: Maxey, Georgia, 1947
Folder 20: Memos of Advice Given Out re. Various Matters, 1948
Folder 21: Merrill, R. L.
Folder 22: James B. Myers
Folder 23: U. S. vs. Cole and Miller
Folder 24: M. Minshall, Texas Daily Sports News vs., 1947
Folder 25: Mississippi Valley Case – Exceptions
Folder 26: Mississippi Valley Case – Exceptions
Folder 27: Mississippi Valley Cases – Magnolia Airways and Aviation Co., 1948
Folder 28: L. Moore – Fed. Court Indictment, 1947
Folder 29: G. H. Motley, et al, 1946
Folder 30: Solon Myers and Mildred Myers, 1949
Box 163
Folder 1: Senate Investigating Committee’s Findings of Fact
Folder 2: Natural Gas Industry JKA, 1947
Folder 3: Navy – Recruiting Drive Stimulate Enlistments by 18 and 19 year old, 1942
Folder 4: Mr. Edd H. Nelson – P. O. Box 605, Pasadena, TX
Folder 5: OPA vs. Firestone Tire and Rubber Co.
Folder 6: Osborn et al vs. Skinner and Eddy Corp., 1947-1948
Folder 7: J. J. Ozio, 1947
Folder 8: Palestine
Folder 9: Parole Board Harris County – Commission As Member of Board
Folder 10: Parten, Opal W. vs. J. R. Parten, 1947
Folder 11: Payne, Billie Smith – Claim Against AETNA Life
Folder 12: Peterson, F. R., 1947
Folder 13: Petifils 1945-1947 Reopened 1947, 1945-1947
Folder 14: M. W. Phillips vs. Hartford Accident and Indemity Company, 1946
Folder 15: H. L. Poole vs. E. G. Lloyd, 1949
Folder 16: Anne Gene Powell vs. Lamar Powell et al, 1949
Folder 17: Copies, Brief – Presidential Electors
Folder 18: Puenticitas
Folder 19: Reca Oil Co. – Agreement of May 16, 1944
Folder 20: Reca Oil Co. – Memorandum Briefs
Folder 21: Reca Oil Co. vs. Owen, Kenneth D.
Folder 22: Reca Oil Co. – General, 1944
Folder 23: Reca Oil Co. – Abstract, Supp., J. W. Davis Lands
Folder 24: Reca Oil Co. – Dissolution; Income Tax Report; Franchise Tax, etc.
Folder 25: Reca Oil Co. – General, 1945
Folder 26: Rozan, Wm. Z.
Folder 27: Reca Oil Co. – Minutes of Meeting of Incorporators
Folder 28: Reca Oil Co. – Certificate of Shares of Stock Book
Folder 29: Reca Oil Co. vs. Owen, Kenneth D. – Extra Copies of Instruments
Folder 30: Reca Oil Co. – Davis et ux vs. Reaser et al; Montague Co.
Folder 31: Reid, Mary Annetta vs. WM., Jr.
Folder 32: Thomas Rodriguez-Carmen Rodriguez – Texas City Explosion Victims, 1947
Folder 33: Rogers, Fred – Pardons – Correspondence with Mrs. Ferguson about Roy Wallace
Folder 34: Frels, Rubin vs. Griffith Theaters, Inc., et al, 1948
Folder 35: Rubin, Mrs. Irene, 1946
Box 164
Folder 1: Salvation Army
Folder 2: San Jacinto Dist.
Folder 3: Depository Contracts, 1943-1944
Folder 4: Since purchase of East Canal from FWA
Folder 5: Statements Rendered – Fees and Reimbursement Of Expenses, 1948
Folder 6: Texas Eastern Transmission Corporation Easement – San Jacinto River Conservation and Reclamation District
Folder 7: San Jacinto Dist. – Statement for Fees, Expenses, 1946
Folder 8: San Jacinto River C. and R. District – General, 1949
Folder 9: San Jacinto District
Folder 10: The Texas Pipe Line Company Easement, 1948
Folder 11: Bonds Pledged
Folder 12: Rice Contract of May 3, 1945 submitted to Russell and Other, 1945
Folder 13: Rice Farmers – San Jacinto
Folder 14: San Jacinto Dist.
Folder 15: Opinions, Genl., of Attorney General
Folder 16: Statements for Fees, Expenses, etc., 1943, 1944
Folder 17: Statements for Fees, Expenses, 1945
Folder 18: San Jacinto – General
Folder 19: San Jacinto River District C and R
Folder 20: Minutes – San Jacinto District, 1945
Folder 21: San Jacinto River Conservation and Reclamation Project
Folder 22: San Jacinto etc. – Boundary Map
Folder 23: S. J. District – Magnolia Pipe Line Co. R/W Grant
Folder 24: San Jacinto River Conservation and Reclamation District, July-Nov. 1943
Folder 25: San Jacinto River Conservation and Reclamation District, Dec. 1943
Folder 26-28: San Jacinto River Conservation and Reclamation District
Folder 29: San Jacinto River Conservation and Reclamation District – Correspondence, 1942
Folder 30: San Jacinto River Conservation and Reclamation District – File Prior to Time J.V.A. Became Council to District
Box 165
Folder 1: Seay, Harry L vs. Sidney Latham
Folder 2: Mrs. W. A. Shields, 1949
Folder 3: Scott, Chas. R. Jr. et ux, 1947
Folder 4: Shipyards Canteen, R. S. Allred
Folder 5: Shipyards Canteen, 1944
Folder 6: Shipyards Canteen, 1945
Folder 7: Sinclair, Cecil
Folder 8: Stacey, John E., 1947
Folder 9: State of Texas vs. John L. Jones
Folder 10: State of Texas vs. Mutual Investors Corp., Travis Co., 126th Dist.
Folder 11: Steamfitters and Apprentices, Local Union 214
Folder 12: Steamfitters and Apprentices, Local Union 214, 1944
Folder 13: Starnes, C. R.
Folder 14: Stephen Lagler V. Mrs. E. A. Thiele, 1947
Folder 15: Stevenson, Roy – Taylor-McCulloch Corp. Case
Folder 16: W. A. Stockard, 1946
Folder 17: Superior Oil Co., The, 1943
Folder 18: Superior Unit Agreement
Folder 19: Superior Oil Co.
Folder 20: Application For Dual Completion, 1942
Folder 21: Over Production In Lake Creek Field, 1942
Folder 22: Superior Oil Co.
Folder 23: Employment – Prospective Employees, 1943
Folder 24: Patman, Elmer F.
Folder 25: Spence, Jewel Edwin, 1943
Folder 26: Louisiana – Water Hyacinth Problem
Folder 27: Hearing of Feb. 12, 1943
Folder 28: R.R. Comm. Hearing, Apr. 7, 1943
Folder 29: Hearing of July 19, 1943
Folder 30: State Gas Tax
Folder 31: Rationing – Gasoline, Tire, etc., 1943
Folder 32: Crude Oil and Price Ceiling Data
Folder 33: Retainer Fee Stubs, 1945
Folder 34: General, 1944
Folder 35: Price Control
Folder 36: Monthly Statements, 1942-1943
Folder 37: Monthly Statements, 1944
Folder 38: Monthly Statements, 1945
Folder 39: Monthly Statements, 1946
Folder 40: General, 1946
Folder 41: General, 1945
Folder 42: Messrs. W.M. Keck, Sr. and Jr., 1943
Folder 43: Manpower Survey
Folder 44: Messrs. Keck, 1942
Folder 45: Superior Oil Co., 1942
Folder 46: Switzer, Fred, 1948
Folder 47: Sweetwater, City of, TX
Box 166
Folder 1: T, 1942-1949
Folder 2: Arthur Talk, 1946-1947
Folder 3: Tarrant, A. W. – Bcy. 430 Corpus Christi Division
Folder 4: Texas Legislature, 1943
Folder 5: Theisen, G. W. vs. Stanolind Oil and Gas Co.
Folder 6: G. W. Theisen vs. Stanolind Oil and Gas Company District Court of Andrews County, TX, 1945-1946
Folder 7: Thompson, Caswell, 1947
Folder 8: Tidelands File
Folder 9: Tidelands File, 1945-1946
Folder 10-12: Tollett, Raymond L., United States vs.
Folder 13: Tollett, Raymond L., United States vs. – Testimony, 1943
Folder 14: Transco Oil Corporation
Folder 15: Trans-Texas Airways, 1949
Folder 16: Underwood, A.S., and Compress Companies, 1942-1947
Box 167
Folder 1: Veltmann, Gerald E., et. ux, 1946
Folder 2: Voiers Sale, 1947
Folder 3: Warren
Folder 4: C.M. Whaley, et ux vs. Yellow Cab and Transfer Co., 1947, 1948-1949
Folder 5: Wedegartner, Van Doren vs. O.W. Reichert
Folder 6: Local 731 – Welders, Cutters, Heaters and Helpers of America
Folder 7: Williams, Rudolph, State vs.
Folder 8: Wise, E. M., 1945
Folder 9: Williams, Guy (Also Contains Blanche Lacy File), 1946
Folder 10: Williams, Rudolph – Criminal Case, County Court #2 #71922
Folder 11: Wooley – Elvie Jean Woolley vs. M. L. Fay Woolley
Folder 12: Woodley Petroleum Company – General, 1946
Folder 13: Woodley Petroleum Company – Statements, 1946
Folder 14: Woodley Petroleum Company – P.O. Box 1403, Houston, 1948-1949
Folder 15: Young, R. R., 1942
Folder 16: Miscellaneous Legal Documents – Legal Chores, 1946
Folder 17: Legal Correspondence, 1943-1944
Folder 18: Legal Correspondence, 1944-1949
Sub-Series 3: Office Finances
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Bank Statements
Box 167
Folder 19: 1942
Folder 20: 1943
Folder 21: 1944
Folder 22: 1945
Folder 23: 1946
Folder 24: 1947
Folder 25: 1948
Folder 26: Personal and Law Office, 1949
Folder 27: Check Stubs, 1949
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Cash Received and Disbursed
Box 168
Folder 1: 1944-1945
Folder 2: 1945
Folder 3: 1946-1947
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Day Books
Box 168
Folder 4: Daily Remainder, 1945
Folder 5: Daily Remainder, 1946
Folder 6: Daily Remainder, 1947
Folder 7: Daily Remainder, 1947
Folder 8: National Diary, 1948
Folder 9: National Diary, 1949
Folder 10: Day Book, 1948
Folder 11: Day Book, 1950
Folder 12: Day Book, 1951
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Income Tax Receipts
Box 168
Folder 13: Income Tax Reports – J.V.A., 1942-1943
Folder 14: Victory Tax, Jan. 1-June 1943
Folder 15: Income Tax Reports – J.V.A., 1944
Folder 16: Income Tax Final Report, 1945
Folder 17: Estimates Income Tax, 1946
Folder 18: Income Tax Returns – James V. Allred and Mrs. James V. Allred, 1946
Folder 19: Social Security – Office Record, 1946
Folder 20: Income Tax Return, 1947
Folder 21: Withholding Tax, 1947
Folder 22: Social Security – Office Record, 1947
Folder 23: Income Tax Return, 1948
Folder 24: Contribution File, 1948-1949
Folder 25: Income Tax, 1949-1950
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Income and Disbursements
Box 169
Folder 1: Standard Blank Book
Folder 2: Expenses Charged to Clients, 1942-1943
Folder 3: Expenses Charged to Clients, 1942-1943
Folder 4: Expenses Charged to Clients, 1944
Folder 5: Expenses Charged to Clients, 1942-1943
Folder 6: Expenses Charged to Clients, 1945
Folder 7: Journal, 1945-1946
Folder 8: Single Entry Ledger, 1946-1947
Folder 9: Journal, 1947
Folder 10: J.V. Allred – General Ledger, Social Sec/Withholding Tax, General Journal,Cash Receipts, Cash Disbursements, 1948
Folder 11: J.V.A. Bank
Folder 12: National Bank of Commerce, Houston, 1940
Folder 13: National Bank of Commerce, Houston, 1941
Folder 14: National Bank of Commerce, Houston, 1942
Folder 15: Bank Correspondence, 1943, 1944, 1945
Sub-Sub-Series 6: Telephone and Telegraph Expenses
Box 169
Folder 16: Telephone – Listing and Charges, 1942-1944
Folder 17: Telephone, 1945
Folder 18: Telephone, 1946
Folder 19: Telephone, 1947
Folder 20: Telephone, 1948
Folder 21: Telephone, 1949
Folder 22: Telegraph, 1943-1944, 1946-1947, 1949
Sub-Sub-Series 7: Miscellaneous Business Expenses
Box 169
Folder 23: Gifts and Personal Business
Folder 24: Office and General Business Expenses, Oct.-Dec. 1942
Folder 25: Office and General Business Expenses, 1949
Folder 26: Invoices, 1947-1949
Sub-Series 4: Speeches
Box 169
Folder 27: Speeches, 1942, 1944-1946
Series 8: Judge U.S. District Court, 1939-1942 and 1949-1959
This series consists of twenty boxes of materials relating Allred’s two terms as a US District Court Judge. Materials include primarily correspondence and cases dating from 1939 to 1942 and from 1949-1959. This series is divided into three sub-series: correspondence, cases, and miscellaneous.
Sub-Series 1: Correspondence
This sub-series is divided into two time periods corresponding to Allred’s two judgeships. The first period, 1939 to 1942, is arranged chronologically by year and alphabetically within years by correspondent’s name. Exceptions can be found where materials are only arranged chronologically by year and month. The second period, 1949 to 1959, is arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s name or by subject. Exceptions are found where materials are arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s name and then chronologically within the folder. Principal correspondents include Eleanor Roosevelt, Elliot Roosevelt, James Roosevelt Tom Connally, William O. Douglas, John Nance Garner, and Morris Sheppard.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: 1939-1942 Term
Box 170
Folder 1: Federal Judgeship (163), 1936, 1939
Folder 2: Federal Judgeship (178), 1939
Folder 3: Federal Judgeship (120), 1939-1940
Folder 4: Judgeship Correspondence (106), 1938-1939
Folder 5: Judgeship
Folder 6: Transcript of Induction Ceremonies, 1939
Folder 7: Congressional Record of Senate Action (1), 1939
Folder 8: Lists of Persons Sending Congratulatory Letters (2)
Folder 9: A-Bel, 1939
Folder 10: Ber-Brac, 1939
Folder 11: Brad-By, 1939
Folder 12: Ca-Ch, 1939
Folder 13: C-Cl – Correspondent Edward Clarke, 1939
Folder 14: Co-Cu, 1939
Folder 15: D, 1939
Folder 16: E, 1939
Folder 17: F, 1939
Folder 18: G, 1939
Folder 19: H, 1939
Folder 20: J-K, 1939
Folder 21: L, 1939
Box 171
Folder 1: Mae-Mu, 1939
Folder 2: Mac, 1939
Folder 3: N-O, 1939
Folder 4: P, 1939
Folder 5: Q-R, 1939
Folder 6: Sa-Sl, 1939
Folder 7: Sm-Sw, 1939
Folder 8: T, 1939
Folder 9: U-Z, 1939
Folder 10: A, 1940
Folder 11: B, 1940
Folder 12: Ca-Clar, 1940
Folder 13: Clay-Cu, 1940
Folder 14: D-E, 1940
Folder 15: F, 1940
Folder 16: G, 1940
Folder 17: H, J, 1940
Folder 18: K-L, 1940
Folder 19: M-N, 1940
Folder 20: P-R, 1940
Folder 21: S, 1940
Folder 22: T-V, 1940
Folder 23: W,Y, 1940
Box 172
Folder 1: A, 1941
Folder 2: B, 1941
Folder 3: C, 1941
Folder 4: D, 1941
Folder 5: E-G, 1941
Folder 6: H, J, 1941
Folder 7: K, 1941
Folder 8: L, 1941
Folder 9: M, 1941
Folder 10: N-O, 1941
Folder 11: P, R, 1941
Folder 12: S, 1941
Folder 13: T-V, 1941
Folder 14: W-Z, 1941
Folder 15: A, 1942
Folder 16: B, 1942
Folder 17: C, 1942
Folder 18: D-H, 1942
Folder 19: J-L, 1942
Folder 20: M-R, 1942
Folder 21: S-V, 1942
Folder 22: W, Y, 1942
Box 173
Folder 1: (43), 1939-1940
Folder 2: (66), Jan.-Apr. 1941
Folder 3: (42), May-Aug. 1941
Folder 4: (37), Sept.-Oct. 1941
Folder 5: (44), Nov.-Dec. 1941
Folder 6: (26), Dec. 1941
Folder 7: Dec. 1941-Jan. 1942
Folder 8: (30), Jan. 1942
Folder 9: (43), Feb. 1942
Folder 10: (43), Feb. 1942
Folder 11: (37), Feb.-Apr. 1942
Folder 12: (45), Apr. 1942-Nov. 1943
Folder 13: Invitations Accepted, 1939
Folder 14: Invitations Declined A-H, 1939
Folder 15: Invitations Declined I-P, 1939
Folder 16: Invitations Declined Q-T, 1939
Folder 17: Invitations Declined U-Z, 1939
Folder 18: Invitations Accepted, 1940
Folder 19: Invitations Declined A-D, 1940
Folder 20: Invitations Declined E-L, 1940
Folder 21: Invitations Declined M-R, 1940
Folder 22: Invitations Declined S-Z, 1940
Folder 23: Invitations Accepted, 1941
Folder 24: Invitations Declined A-E, 1941
Folder 25: Invitations Declined F-M, 1941
Folder 26: Invitations Declined N-W, 1941
Folder 27: Invitations Accepted, 1942
Folder 28: Invitations Declined, 1942
Sub-Sub-Series 2: 1949-1959 Term
Box 174
Folder 1: A-B
Folder 2: C
Folder 3: D-F
Folder 4: G
Folder 5: H
Folder 6: J-K
Folder 7: L-P
Folder 8: R-T
Folder 9: U-W, Y
Folder 10: Arpe, Bill, 1959
Folder 11: Authorization to Sit In Eastern, Western and Northern Districts
Folder 12: U. S. A. vs. 36 Acres of Land, etc, C. A. 782-Brownsville
Folder 13: C.A. 575, 868, Brownsville
Folder 14: Equity #188-Stewart Farm Mortgage Co. – Brownsville, 1945-1955
Folder 15: Beaumont
Folder 16: Benedetto, Leroy P.
Folder 17: D. B. Chapin
Folder 18: Chandler, Henry P. – Correspondence
Folder 19: Citizenship, Loss of
Folder 20: Rena Hurst Cox, 1954
Folder 21: Dope Inquiry File, 1955-1958
Folder 22: J.V.A. – Correspondence re: Federal Judge Appt.
Folder 23: Supreme Court Appointment, 1949
Folder 24: First Christian Church Foundation, 1955
Folder 25: Flores, Joe, Eastham State Farm #2, Weldon, TX
Folder 26: Ford, Hon. Peyton, Asst. Attorney General – Correspondence, 1949
Folder 27: Fowler, Mrs. Josephine
Folder 28: Fox, W.E.
Folder 29: Federal Institutions – Correspondence from
Folder 30: Grossman Bros vs. Ins. Co.
Folder 31: Charles M. Haden – Court Crier
Folder 32: Hoblitzelle, Karl
Folder 33: Cr. 12088 Houston Division U.S.A vs. Ruben Flores
Folder 34: Willis Property, Houston, Houston Law Office
Folder 35: L.J.A. Library Note for $6000.00 Houston Law Office
Folder 36: Tucker-Valenta Property, Jackson Co.
Folder 37: Houston Law Office
Folder 38: Banks – James V. Allred, Houston Law Office
Folder 39: U.S.A. vs. Joseph Julius Rosenthal
Folder 40: H.R. Bill 287
Folder 41: Internal Revenue Dept., 1958
Folder 42: Jackson, W.T.
Folder 43: Jones, Luther E. – Appointment as Commissioner
Folder 44: Judges Conference, New Orleans, May 26, 1951
Folder 45: Judicial Conference, 1952
Folder 46: Key
Folder 47: Lambda Chi Alpha Building Campaign, 1955
Folder 48: Laredo Broadcasting Company
Folder 49: Laredo Jury Matter
Folder 50: Law Books – Personal
Folder 51: Leydens, John, Court Reporter – Houston, Judge Connally's Office
Folder 52: Norman Mabee-Milton Wood
Folder 53: James C. Martin-Alston Terry, Commissioners
Folder 54: Murrah, Judge Alfred P.
Box 175
Folder 1: New Narcotic Law
Folder 2: Naturalization of Mike George Kouchoucos
Folder 3: Naturalization at Houston, Nov. 11, 1954
Folder 4: Negro-Anti
Folder 5: New Judges
Folder 6: Noe, Mrs. TP. – Correspondence, 1953
Folder 7: Notations on Cases Tried
Folder 8: The Olympiad Club
Folder 9: Opinions
Folder 10: Orders
Folder 11: Patterns
Folder 12: Police Beatings File, 1958
Folder 13: Probation Officers’ Applications
Folder 14: Probation Officer – Corpus Christi, 1955
Folder 15: Probation Work Reports – Corpus Christi, Brownsville and Laredo
Folder 16: Probation Program – Dallas, Apr. 20, 1951
Folder 17: Quarterly Reports, etc.
Folder 18: Reunion Old Atty. General’s Office
Folder 19: Rule 71A, 1952
Folder 20: Russek vs. Eugene B. Smith and Co., Brownsville
Folder 21: Salvation Army Advisory Board
Folder 22: Santiago, Leonel T., Laredo Division
Folder 23: Manuel P. Scotti-John Walker
Folder 24: Judge C. S. Slatton Memorial
Folder 25: Speech Delivered by J.V.A., Corpus Christi
Folder 26: Tyler Speech, Oct. 14
Folder 27: Speech Given In Tyler, TX, Smith Co., Apr. 7, 1951
Folder 28: Bar Association, 3rd Annual Inst.
Folder 29: Sun Oil
Folder 30: H.R. 4794, Pat Sutton, M.C.
Folder 31: Termite Contract – 412 Del Mar
Folder 32: James V. Allred – Trans-Texas Airways
Folder 33: Corpus Christi Division Trunkline Gas Co. vs. Nat’l Bank, Houston
Folder 34: Victoria Division Trunkline Gas Company vs. Mrs. Lula M. Swickheimer et al
Folder 35: Unsorted Legal Papers, 1945-1959
Folder 36: Unsorted Legal Papers, 1945-1959
Folder 37: Watson, Carlos G.
Folder 38: West Publishing Company – Opinions Mailed for Publication
Folder 39: Widows Pension File
Folder 40: Wichita Falls, 1955
Folder 41: Wichita Falls, Mar. 16, 1959
Folder 42: Wichita Falls Banquet, Apr. 25, 1958
Folder 43: Wichita Falls Court Term, Oct. 6, 1958
Folder 44: Wichita Falls Naturalization Ceremony, Nov. 23, 1955
Folder 45: Senior High School Auditorium
Folder 46: William E. Womack
Folder 47: E. Well, Bellaire, TX
Folder 48: Youth Corrections Act
Folder 49: Miscellaneous Legal Correspondence
Box 176
Folder 1: Kennerly, Judge T.M. – Opinions, 1949
Folder 2: Kennerly, Judge T.M. – Opinions #1
Folder 3: Kennerly, Judge T.M. – Opinions #2
Folder 4: Kennerly, Judge T.M. – Opinions #3
Folder 5: Kennerly, Judge T.M. – Opinions #4
Folder 6: Kennerly, Judge T.M. – Opinions #5, 1954
Folder 7: Kennerly, Judge T.M. – Opinions #6
Folder 8: Judge T.M. Kennerly, 1949-1950
Folder 9: Judge T.M. Kennerly, 1952
Folder 10: Judge T.M. Kennerly, 1959
Folder 11: Judge Brown
Folder 12: Judge Bryant
Folder 13: Judge Connally
Folder 14: Brown, Judge John R – Correspondence
Folder 15: Bryant, Randolf, U. S. District Judge, 1951
Folder 16: Connally, Judge Ben C. – Correspondence
Folder 17-18: Connally, Judge Ben C. – Opinions
Folder 19: Connally, Judge Ben C. – Opinions, 1953
Folder 20: Connally, Judge Ben C. – Opinions, 1958
Box 177
Folder 1: Judge Hannay
Folder 2: Judge Holmes
Folder 3: Judge Ingraham
Folder 4: Judge Sheehy
Folder 5: Judge Cecil
Folder 6: Judge Davidson
Folder 7: Judge Dooley
Folder 8: Judge Hutchesson
Folder 9: Hannay, Judge Allen B. – Memorandums, Findings of Facts
Folder 10: Hannay, Judge Allen B. – Correspondence
Folder 11: Holmes, Judge Edwin R.
Folder 12: Judge Joe Ingram, 1954
Folder 13: Judge Joe W. Sheehy
Folder 14: Judges Correspondence
Folder 15: Judge Cecil, Davidson, Dooley, Hutcheson
Sub-Series 2: Cases
As with the correspondence, this sub-series is divided into two time periods corresponding to Allred’s two judgeships. The first period, 1939 to 1942, is arranged alphabetically by plaintiff’s name or by function, with folders arranged chronologically by year. The second period, 1949 to 1959 is arranged chronologically by year and alphabetically within years by plaintiff’s name.
Sub-Sub-Series 1: 1938-1942
Box 177
Folder 16: A, 1939
Folder 17: A, 1940
Folder 18: A, 1941
Folder 19: A, 1942
Folder 20: A.B. Allison vs. G.A. Harrison and Helen A. Campbell, 1939
Folder 21: Anderson, Houston vs. C.D.Mallory and Co., Inc., Ad. 62, Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 22: Arispe, Francisco de Valle, Prieto, Gregorio and Remington Arms Co., Inc., Laredo Div. vs. U.S.A.
Folder 23: Administrative Office of the U. S. Courts Correspondence, 1940
Folder 24: Administrative Office of the U. S. Courts, 1941
Folder 25: Administrative Office of the U. S. Courts, 1942
Folder 26: Attorney General – Bulletins, 1939
Folder 27: Attorney General – Bulletins, 1941
Folder 28: Attorney General – Correspondence, 1939-1941
Folder 29: Atwell, Judge WM. H., 1939-1941
Folder 30: Brownsville Division
Folder 31: Farm Debtor – Baker, 1939-1941
Folder 32: Pending Farm Debtor Cases – Creed, 1939-1941
Folder 33: Farm Debtors – Padley and Farris, 1939-1941
Folder 34: Farm Debtors – Henry, Neidhart, Newcomer
Folder 35: Farm Debtors – Rozan, Salinas, Sharp, Simpson
Folder 36: Pending Farm Debtor Cases #1, 1940
Folder 37: Bankruptcy – General, 1940-1941
Folder 38: Bankruptcy – Farm Debtor Cases, Conciliation Committee, 1942
Folder 39: Bankruptcy Docket, Brownsville Division, 1939-1942
Folder 40: Brownsville Division
Folder 41: Farmers’ Petitions
Folder 42: BYC., Farm – Dismissed, 1940-1941
Folder 43: BYC., Farm – Docket Sheets, Dismissed, 1940-1941
Folder 44: BYC. 660 Herbert B. Van Vliet – Dismissed
Folder 45: BKCY. 662 In Matter of James McRae Andrews, Debtor – Dismissed
Folder 46: BYC., Farm – Dismissed, 1939
Folder 47: BYC., Farm – Dismissed, Docket Sheets, 1939
Folder 48: Bank Savings Life Insurance Co. vs. Hidalgo Co. Road Dist. No. 1 et al, EQ. 293-300, Con.
Folder 49: Bell, Luther, U.S. vs. – Notes Made on Trial, 1939
Box 178
Folder 1: BCY. 755, City Of Brownsville
Folder 2: BCY. 780, Brownsville Ind. School Dist.
Folder 3: C.A. 126 Corpus Christi Div., Stephen Bakos vs. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co.
Folder 4: C.A. 61, Corpus Christi Div., J. B. Burton, et al vs. Continental Oil Company
Folder 5: Bankruptcy – General, 1939
Folder 6: B, 1939
Folder 7: B, 1940
Folder 8: B, 1941
Folder 9: B, 1942
Folder 10: Bell, Judge Robert C., St. Paul, MN, 1939
Folder 11: Bennett, James V., Director of Prisons, 1939
Folder 12: Bryant, Judge Randolph, 1939
Folder 13: Bryant, Judge Randolph, 1940
Folder 14: Bryant, Judge Randolph, 1941
Folder 15: Bryant, Judge Randolph, 1942
Folder 16: C, 1939
Folder 17: Corpus Christi Division – BCY. Farm Dismissed, Files, 1939
Folder 18: Corpus Christi Division – BCY. Farm Dismissed, Docket Sheets, 1939
Folder 19: Corpus Christi Division – BCY. Cases Dismissed, Filed, 1940
Folder 20: Corpus Christi Division - BCY. Cases Dismissed, Docket Sheets
Folder 21: Corpus Christi Division - BCY. Cases Dismissed, Docket Sheets, 1940
Folder 22: BCY. 686, Brownsville, Cameron Co. Water IMP. Dist. No. 1
Folder 23: Cameron Co. W.C. & P. Dist. No. 8v; Ballinger et al; Eq. 356, Brownsville Div., 1941; Cameron Co. W. C. & P District No. 15;Bkcy. 756, Brownsville Div.
Folder 24: BCY. No. 415, Corpus Christi Div. In the Matter of Joe Gates Lyon – Dismissed
Folder 25: Farmers’ Petitions – Corpus Christi Division, Pending
Folder 26: Circuit Court of Appeals, 5th Dist. (Also see Judge Foster)
Folder 27: Clerk – U.S. Southern District, 1939-1941
Folder 28: Coker, James L. vs. Maryland Casualty Co., C. A. No. 35 Galveston Div.
Folder 29: U.S. vs. Horace Cheatum (S.F. No. 211), U.S. vs. Teodoro Cantu et al (S.F. No. 229)
Folder 30: C.A. 3 Victoria, W.O. Cherry vs. Farmers Royalty Holding Co.
Folder 31: C.A. 6 Victoria, Chicago Gulf Corp. Vs. Maurtiz Bros.
Folder 32: C, 1942
Folder 33: C.A. 142 Brownsville Div., U.S. vs. 34,884 Acres of Land, More or Less in Cameron Co.
Folder 34: H.E. Carson vs. Missouri Pacific Lines, C.A. 86-Brownsville, 1941
Folder 35: Chaney, Authur Joel, Bcy. 783, Brownsville Div.
Folder 36: Corpus Christi – Terms of Court
Folder 37: Condemnation Suits, Corpus Christi, 1940
Folder 38: Condemnation Suits, Corpus Christi, 1941
Folder 39: Condemnation Suit, C.A. 55, Galveston Div., U.S. vs. 16572 acres of land, more or less, etc.
Folder 40: Cargill Inc. vs. R. Chapman et al., Ad. 1699, Galveston Div.
Folder 41: Condemnation Suits, 1942
Folder 42: Condemnation Suits at Divisions Other Than Corpus, 1940
Folder 43: Condemnation Suits at Divisions Other Than Corpus, 1941
Box 179
Folder 1: Thomas Jefferson Chambers Development Co. vs. Stanolind Oil and Gas Company
Folder 2: Thomas Jefferson Chambers Development Co. vs. Stanolind et al
Folder 3: Thomas Jefferson Development Co., vs. H. B. Amick et al, Galveston Div.
Folder 4: Thomas Jefferson Development Co. vs. W. L. White et al, Galveston Div.
Folder 5: Carothers, W.F. – Investigation of as U.S. Commissioner, 1940
Folder 6: Carothers, W.F. – Investigation of as U.S. Commissioner, Second Copy for Judge TMK and Letters, 1940
Folder 7: C, 1940
Folder 8: C, 1941
Folder 9: D, 1939
Folder 10: Berch DeLoach vs. Texas Employers’ Ins., C.A. Corpus Christi
Folder 11: Sam Daube and David Daube vs. Campos et al
Folder 12: District Attorney – Southern Dist. Of Texas, 1939
Folder 13: D, 1941
Folder 14: District Attorney, Southern District, 1940-1941
Folder 15: D, 1940
Folder 16: Davidson, Judge T.W.
Folder 17: J.O. Davidson vs. Cameron Co. Drainage Dist. 2 et al, C.A. 115 Brownsville Div.
Folder 18: Mrs. Eugenia Dimotis et al vs. George Strates et al, EQ 105 Corpus Christi
Folder 19: John Dunn vs. Republic Natl. Gas, Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 20: D, 1942
Folder 21: E, 1939
Folder 22: U.S. vs. Elegy A. Etter, Galveston Div.
Folder 23: U.S. vs. H. E. English, Houston
Folder 24: Albert Ellis vs. Continental Casualty Company Civil Action 12, Brownsville Division
Folder 25: E, 1940
Folder 26: Secretary’s Expense Account, 1939
Folder 27: Judge Allred’s Expense Accounts, 1939
Folder 28: Secretary’s Expense Account, 1940
Folder 29: Judge Allred’s Expense Accounts, 1940
Folder 30: E, 1941-1942
Box 180
Folder 1: Farson, John et al and Benedum, M.L. vs. Hidalgo Co.
Folder 2: Fidelity and Deposit Co vs. First State Bank of Port Lavaca, Texas et al
Folder 3: Freudenstein, Ben Receiver vs. American Rio Grande Land and Irri. Co. et al
Folder 4: U.S. vs. 25-5 Gal. Jars of Grape, etc.
Folder 5: H.G. Ford et al vs. P.C. Ford et al
Folder 6: F, 1939
Folder 7: F, 1940
Folder 8: F, 1941-1942
Folder 9: G, 1939
Folder 10: G, 1940-1941
Folder 11: Gill, S. L. vs. Col-Tex Rfg. Co., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 12: Gonzales, Isidoro
Folder 13: Gordan, C. et al vs. Ship M.T. Barbro, etc., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 14: Grimes, Wm F. – ExparteGrote, Ed vs. Service Finance Corp. J.C. Minus
Folder 15: Galveston Division – Pending Farm Debtor Cases
Folder 16: G, 1942
Folder 17: Hay, Garland W. – In the Matter Of Brownsville Div. BCY. 746, 1939
Folder 18: Hidalgo Co. Water Control and Imp. Dist. No. 1 – In the Matter Of BCY 757 Brownsville Div.
Folder 19: Houston Oil Co. vs. Republic Production Co. C.A. 144, Houston Div.
Folder 20: Humble Oil Co., Rowan and Nichols vs. Railroad Comm. Austin
Folder 21: H, 1940
Folder 22: H, 1941
Folder 23: Henning, Wm. Hugh et al vs. Cox, Rupert et al, Victoria Div.
Folder 24: Hotel Reservations
Folder 25: H, 1942
Folder 26: Holub, William vs. SS Western Sword and Sword Steamship Line, Inc., Galveston Div.
Folder 27: Correspondence with Lyndon B. Johnson
Folder 28: Immigration Cases, 1939
Folder 29: I, 1940
Folder 30: I-J, 1940-1941
Folder 31: Ivey vs. Phillips Pet. Co., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 32: I, 1942
Folder 33: J, 1939
Folder 34: Ambrose Johnson vs. Richman and Samuels
Folder 35: U.S. vs. Jackson-Strickland
Folder 36: J, 1940
Folder 37: Joyner, Wylette, et al vs. Ohio Natl. Ins. Co., Brownsville Div.
Folder 38: Judges Conference, May 23, 1940
Folder 39: J, 1941
Folder 40: J, 1942
Box 181
Folder 1: Judgeship Memorandum Opinions from Judge Kennerly, 1938
Folder 2: Kennerly, Judge
Folder 3: Judgeship Memo – Trial By Jury
Folder 4: K, 1939
Folder 5: Kennerly, Judge, 1940
Folder 6: K, 1940
Folder 7: Kennerly, Judge – Memorandums
Folder 8: U.S. Phillip Kost – Cr.7782 Houston Div.
Folder 9: K, 1941
Folder 10: Kennerly, Judge T.M., 1941
Folder 11: K, 1942
Folder 12: Keegan, Patrick N. vs. Humble Oil and RFG. Co., Houston Div.
Folder 13: Kennerly, Judge T.M., 1942
Folder 14: L, 1939
Folder 15: L, 1940
Folder 16: Lamb, Seth S., Houston Div.
Folder 17: Lefevers vs. General Export Iron & Metal Co., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 18: Lukianoguk, Romano, alias Prince Alexis N. Romanoff, Laredo Div.
Folder 19: Laredo Division – Pending Farm Debtor Cases
Folder 20: L, 1941
Folder 21: Larson, Lawrence, et al vs. Humble Oil and Rfg. Co et al, Houston Div.
Folder 22: Leschen, A. and Sons Rope Co. vs. Joe G. Ballenger, 1941
Folder 23: Lord, Roland vs. United Fruit Co., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 24: L, 1942
Folder 25: Locals #1470, 1469, 1514 of INT. Longshoremen’s Assn. vs. Southern Pacific RY., Galveston Div.
Folder 26: Mc, 1939-1941
Folder 27: McElroy, Gabe et al vs. F. W. Fisher et al, Tyler Div.
Folder 28: Mc, 1942
Folder 29: McCarthy, Clarence vs. Associated Ind. Corp., Houston Div.
Folder 30: McMillan, Judge Robert J.
Folder 31: Maryland Casualty Co. vs. C. R. Cronholm et al, Galveston Div.
Folder 32: Maryland Casualty Co. vs. L. J. Sharlack, et al
Folder 33: Maryland Casualty Co. vs. Trevino et al, Laredo Div., 1939
Folder 34: Stanley Medicott et al vs. City of Edinburg, Brownsville Div., 1939
Folder 35: M, 1940
Folder 36: Marshall, 1939
Folder 37: Marshall, 1940
Folder 38: Marshall, 1941
Folder 39: Marshall, 1942
Folder 40: Main, 1939
Folder 41: Main, 1939
Box 182
Folder 1: M, 1941
Folder 2: Miscellaneous Cases, 1938-1939
Folder 3: Muller vs. Lykes Coastwise Line, Inc., Laredo Div.
Folder 4: Murrah, Judge Sefred P., 1939-1941
Folder 5: Molander, Chas. W. vs. Cole, C. E. et al
Folder 6: M, 1942
Folder 7: Maxwell, Mrs. Jennie vs. Fidelity and Casualty Co. vs. Genl. Acc. Fire and Life Assur. Co.
Folder 8: Mims, Sidney W. vs. Brodie, Gerson H., Houston Div.
Folder 9: N, 1939-1940
Folder 10: N, 1941
Folder 11: Noel Dairy Products Co. Inc., Houston, 1940
Folder 12: Nueces Co. Navigation Dist. No. 1 vs. American Tankers Corp.
Folder 13: Northern Dist. Of Texas, 1939-1940
Folder 14: N, 1942
Folder 15: O, 1939
Folder 16: Manuel Ortegon, In the Matter Of, Laredo Div.
Folder 17: O, 1940
Folder 18: United States vs. Odem
Folder 19: O, 1941-1942
Folder 20: Orive et al vs. Braulia G. deGarcia et al
Folder 21: P, 1939
Folder 22: Probation, 1939
Folder 23: Probation, 1940
Folder 24: Probation, 1941-1942
Folder 25: P, 1940
Folder 26: Pa. Ry. Co. vs. San Pat Vegetable Co., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 27: U. S. vs. Victor Platt et al, Houston Div.
Folder 28: P, 1941
Folder 29: Pullman Co. vs. Railroad Comm.
Folder 30: Palacios, Luis vs. John H. Clopton et al, Brownsville Div.
Folder 31: Port Oil and Gas Co., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 32: Pringle, R. L. vs. U. S., Galveston Div.
Folder 33: P, 1942
Box 183
Folder 1: Q, 1940-1941
Folder 2: R, 1939
Folder 3: Randolph vs. McCoy, Galveston Div.
Folder 4: Richardson Pet Co. vs. Sun Ins. Co., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 5: R, 1940
Folder 6: Rules, Local, 1940
Folder 7: Wert T. Reed vs. Houston Oil Co. Houston Pipeline Co., Pratt-Hewit Oil Corp., et al
Folder 8: Refugio Co. vs. Jim Brant et al, Victoria Div.
Folder 9: R, 1941
Folder 10: U.S. vs. Ernesto Ranise et al
Folder 11: R, 1942
Folder 12: Rachel, Jack, U. S. vs., Houston Div.
Folder 13: Rio Grande Valley Gas Co. vs. Cities San Benito, Alamo, Donna, Pharr, Brownsville Div.
Folder 14: Russell, L. C. vs. Gaylord Const. Co. et al, Glaveston Div.
Folder 15: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice
Folder 16: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice – Plaintiffs’ Trial Memorandum
Folder 17: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice – Statement of Facts
Folder 18: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice – Public Hearing, 1st Hearing
Folder 19: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice – Public Hearing, 2nd Hearing
Folder 20: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice – Public Hearing, 3rd Hearing
Folder 21: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice – Public Hearing, 4th Hearing
Folder 22: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice – Public Hearing, 5th Hearing
Folder 23: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice – Public Hearing, 6th Hearing
Folder 24: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice (51), 1944-1948
Folder 25: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice (28), 1947-1948
Folder 26: George Rupe, et al vs. City of Alice (23), 1947-1949
Folder 27: S, 1939
Folder 28: Santa Rosa Inc. vs. E. T. Norment et al, Brownsville Div.
Folder 29: U. S. vs. Donato J. Scandino et al
Folder 30: Loretta Smith vs. Hartford Accident Indemnity Co.
Folder 31: Ben Snuden, Receiver vs. Lanelle Simmons et al, Brownsville Div.
Folder 32: Standard Dredging Co. vs. Texas Materials Corp. et al
Folder 33: T. E. Stephens vs. Richmond & Samuels, Inc., Brownsville Div.
Folder 34: Kaname Susuki & Tei Susuki, In the Matter Of, Brownsville Div.
Folder 35: Sharp, John B. vs. City of Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 36: Secretary’s Salary Requisitions, 1939-1940
Box 184
Folder 1: S, 1940
Folder 2: Saldimar, Ismael et al vs. Heiland Research Corp., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 3: Shasta Oil Co. vs. Philsan Oil Co., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 4: Stout, Mrs. Ora L. vs. Robert Schallert, Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 5: U. S. vs. Ygnacio Sanchez et al
Folder 6: The City of San Benito, In the Matter Of, Brownsville Div.
Folder 7: S, 1941
Folder 8: Sanders, Thomas H., 1941
Folder 9: Shell Oil Co., Inc. Paul B. Hunter et al, Houston Div.
Folder 10: Shell Oil Co., Inc. Paul B. Hunter et al, Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 11: Sweeney, Martin L. vs. Caller-Times Pub. Co., Corpus Christi Div., 1941
Folder 12: S, 1942
Folder 13: Strickland et al vs. Humble Oil and Refining Company et al
Folder 14: Strickland Cases
Folder 15: Attorneys’ Communications With (65)
Folder 16: Memorandums and Orders (17)
Folder 17: General Correspondence (75)
Folder 18: Settings (6)
Folder 19: T, 1939
Folder 20: Taylor-McCulloch Corp. vs. Humble Oil, Houston Div.
Folder 21: Troppy vs. La Sara Gin Co. et al, Houston Div.
Folder 22: T, 1940
Folder 23: Talbert, J. A., Matter Of, Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 24: Thomas, Ida O. et al vs. W. D. McMillan et al
Folder 25: United States vs. Julius C. Tips III, Houston Div.
Folder 26: Telephone – Contracts and Vouchers
Folder 27: T, 1940
Folder 28: Texas Agricultural Assn. Et al vs. Hidalgo Co. Water Control and Imp. Dist. No 1 et al
Folder 29: Theut, Donald O. vs. General Accident Fire and Life Assurance Corp., Galveston Div.
Folder 30: Thompson, Guy A. vs. Bull Steamship Line, Inc., Corpus Christi Div.
Folder 31: Tullis, B. F. vs. Universal Credit Co., Brownsville Div.
Folder 32: T, 1942
Folder 33: Typewriter – Authority, and Vouchers
Folder 34: Trevino, Cisneros de, vs. Wobig, Arthur F.
Folder 35: U, 1940
Folder 36: Underwood, Rip C. vs. United States, Tyler Div.
Folder 37: Union Oil Co. of California vs. Louis Titus, Corpus Christi Div., 1941
Folder 38: U, 1941
Folder 39: Union Central Life Ins. Co. vs. Martha D. Langham Foley et al, Galveston Div.
Folder 40: V, 1939
Folder 41: V, 1940
Folder 42: Valley Gin Company, Bankrupt, Brownsville Div.
Folder 43: Victoria Div. – Pending Farm Debtor Cases
Folder 44: V, 1941
Folder 45: V, 1942
Box 185
Folder 1: Wilson, James C. Judge, 1940-1942
Folder 2: Western District
Folder 3: West Publishing Co., 1939-1940
Folder 4: W, 1939
Folder 5: John Stark Wallace vs. A.D. Corgey, et al
Folder 6: W, 1940
Folder 7: Whiteside, Thomas Forrest, 1940
Folder 8: W, 1940
Folder 9: Wells Fargo Bank and Trust Co. vs. Titus, Corpus Christi Div., 1941
Folder 10: Western Union – Vouchers
Folder 11: Willingham, Bessie L. vs. The Borden Co., Brownsville Div.
Folder 12: W, 1942
Folder 13: Wood, Fred M., In the Matter Of
Folder 14: X-Z, 1940-1942
Sub-Sub-Series 2: 1949-1959
Box 185
Folder 15: Gephart vs. U.S.A., Brownsville Div., 1949
Folder 16: Johnson, Russell vs. Scarborough, 1949
Folder 17: R. W. McCamy vs. Gen. Electric Supply, Corpus Christi Div., 1949
Folder 18: Renwar Oil Corp. vs. Schlumberger, 1949
Folder 19: Seabrook Shipyard vs. Oro Vaca, 1949
Folder 20: Algondonera V. T. vs. T and N. O. Railroad Co., Brownsville Div., 1950
Folder 21: Acevedo, et al vs. Pure Oil Co. et al, Brownsville Div., 1950
Folder 22: Amaya vs. Hewit and Doughter; Amaya vs. Sun Oil Co. et al, 1950
Folder 23: Amaya, et al vs. Stanolind, 1950
Folder 24: Barnes vs. McMinn, Brownsville Div., 1950
Folder 25: Belt, Leona Mae – U.S.A vs. Brownsville, 1950
Folder 26: Blacknall Co. vs. Chrysler Corporation, 1950
Folder 27: Calhoun vs. Purdum, 1950
Folder 28: Calhoun County – U.S.A vs. 16,579.70 acres more or less, 1950
Folder 29: Campbell, U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 30: Christensen Prod. Co. U.S.A. vs. Brownsville, 1950
Folder 31: Coastal Credit Bldg. Co. et al – Bankruptcy, 1950
Folder 32: Collins V. World Fire Ins. Co., 1950
Folder 33: DeBogory, Eugene vs. Burnell Fish Co., 1950
Folder 34: Estrada et al vs. Sun Oil Co. et al, 1950
Folder 35: Ford V-8, One 1937, etc. U.S.A., 1950
Folder 36: Foster vs. Lay et al, 1950
Folder 37: Galbraith vs. Mendez, 1950
Folder 38: Gamez vs. U.S.A., 1950
Folder 39: Garza vs. Attn. Gen. U.S. et al, 1950
Folder 40: Garza vs. Crandell, 1950
Folder 41: Guerra, Ramos and Salinas, State vs., 1950
Folder 42: J.F. Hinojosa Chapa et al vs. V. King Ranch, 1950
Folder 43: Abe M. Katz Co. vs. U.S.A., 1950
Folder 44: Laredo Power and Ice vs. Longoria, 1950
Folder 45: Laredo Broadcasting Co. vs. U.S.A., 1950
Folder 46: Lassiter and Lee V. Roos, 1950
Folder 47: Maxey vs. Great Am. Ins. Co., 1950
Folder 48: McCord, J. E. et al vs. U.S.A., 1950
Folder 49: Musick vs. Travelers Indemnity Ins. Co., 1950
Folder 50: Wm. A. Novack et ux vs. Moller et al, 1950
Folder 51: One ’41 Dodge Sedan, U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 52: One Plymouth Auto U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 53: Peters et al vs. Standard Oil Co., 1950
Folder 54: Polmateer, et al vs. Bentsen, 1950
Folder 55: Saenz et al vs. Kennedy et al (And Other Cases Files By Chapin), 1950
Folder 56: Saenz et al vs. Kennedy et al (And Other Cases Files By Chapin), 1950
Folder 57: Scotti, U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 58: Ernest W. Stewart vs. U.S.A., 1950
Folder 59: Stewart and Stevenson Services et al vs. Motor Vessel “Lulu” et al, 1950
Folder 60: Strickland vs. Motor Boat Robin II, etc., 1950
Folder 61: Sun Oil vs. Humble et al, 1950
Folder 62: Thibodeaux et al vs. Western Casualty et al, 1950
Folder 63: Universal C.I.T. vs. Mikosh et al, 1950
Folder 64: Walker, U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 65: W.J. Worsham, U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 66: Zapata Co. (85,237 a.), Benavides, U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 67: Zapata Co. (85,237 a.) Munoz, et al, U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 68: Zarsky LBR. Co., U.S.A. vs., 1950
Folder 69: Zepeda vs. Cardenas, 1950
Folder 70: Zurich Gen. Acc. and Lia. Ins. Co. vs. Henderson, 1950
Folder 71: Alvarez vs. Guy A. Thompson, Tstee, etc., 1951
Folder 72: Banks Warehouses, Inc. vs. Owens et al, 1951
Folder 73: Susan Barrera, Admnstx vs. T and N.O. R.R. Co., 1951
Folder 74: Bates vs. M.M. Wells, 1951
Folder 75: Buick Sedanetta, One, U.S.A. vs., 1951
Folder 76: Burden, Walter H., U.S.A. vs., 1951
Folder 77: Cameron Co. Water Imp. Dist. #10, In The Matter Of – Bankruptcy, 1951
Folder 78: Clay et al vs. Leon Daube et al, 1951
Folder 79: Chas. Davis et ux vs. Turner and Elliott, 1951
Folder 80: Domec vs. Travelers Ins. Co., 1948, 1951
Folder 81: Edmonds, Elvis Carroll, Bankrupt, 1951
Folder 82: Abraham Fleming vs. J.C. McCarthy et al; McCarthy vs. Ralph Fiorentino et al; Tabasco, etc. vs. Ralph Fiorentino, 1951
Folder 83: W.E. Fox vs. Union Producing Co., 1951
Folder 84: Grossman Bros. Inc. vs. Aetna Insurance Co. et al, 1951
Folder 85: Guerra et al vs. Rodriguez et al, 1951
Folder 86: Hull vs. Uhlmann Grain Co., 1951
Folder 87: Harbaugh vs. Phoenix Indemnity Co., 1951
Folder 88: Henrietta Green, Adminx. Ect vs. Guy A Thompson, TSTEE, StL B and M Ry. Co., 1951
Folder 89: Buster Hester vs. Hartford Acc. and Indemnity, 1951
Folder 90: Hernandez Sam’ L.V.G., U.S.A. vs., 1951
Folder 91: Harold Jamison et al vs. U.S.A., 1951
Folder 92: Jarrell vs. Stratton et al, 1951
Folder 93: Kelly vs. Pepper; Floyd vs. Pepper et ux, 1951
Folder 94: Mortimer Kleinmann vs. Heard, etc.; Isabelle Kleinmann vs. Heard, etc., 1951
Folder 95: McCarthy vs. Ralph Fiorentino et al; Tabaso, etc.; Tabaso, etc. vs. Ralph Fiorentino, et al, 1951
Folder 96: McKay, Gdn, ect vs. Dunlap et al, 1951
Folder 97: Morales et al vs. Arguindigui et al, 1951
Folder 98: Morgan vs. Newark Insurance et al, 1951
Folder 99: Nat’l Surety Corp. vs. Marvin Day et ux, 1951
Folder 100: Neal House et ux vs. V. Kirby LBR. Corporation, 1951
Folder 101: Juan Jaime Garcia Nieto vs. Atty. Gen. U.S., 1951
Folder 102: Otis et al vs. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 1951
Box 186
Folder 1: Glen Reynolds, dba Am. Mfg. Etc. vs. Canadian Fire Ins. Co., 1951
Folder 2: Smith, Geo. G. Co. vs. Guy A. Thompson, Trustee, 1951
Folder 3: Smith vs. Perforating Guns Atlas Corp., 1951
Folder 4: Mrs. Bessie Timon, etc. vs. Harry M. Carroll, et al, 1951
Folder 5: Tracy et ux vs. Transcontinental Gas, etc., 1951
Folder 6: Tupper-Texas vs. Commercial Standard Ins. Co., 1951
Folder 7: U.S.A. vs. Juan S. Becerra, 1951
Folder 8: U.S.A. vs. James F. Garber, 1951
Folder 9: U.S.A. vs. Guadalupe Soto Ornelas, 1951
Folder 10: U.S.A. vs. 4908.89 Ac. Land, Starr County, Texas, 1951
Folder 11: U.S.A. vs. T. C. Rauch, 1951
Folder 12: U.S.A. vs. Alfredo R. Reyes, 1951
Folder 13: U.S.A. vs. 2049.85 acres of land more or less in Nueces Co., etc., 1951
Folder 14: Villafana, S. McLane vs. Miller, Comm’r. Imm. and Natl. etc., 1951
Folder 15: Walck vs. Guy A. Thompson, TSTEE, 1951
Folder 16: Williams, Mrs. O.C. vs. U.S.A., 1951
Folder 17: Allstate Ins. Co. vs. Hanks et al, 1952
Folder 18: L.C. Arnold et al vs. Wilson, 1952
Folder 19: Atlantic Mutual Ins. vs. S/S Bulkcrude, Her Engines, etc., 1952
Folder 20: Mrs. Damiana L. deAvila vs. City of San Benito, etc., 1952
Folder 21: Blackwell vs. Bentsen, Sr., 1952
Folder 22: Bosley et ux vs. Valley Steel Products, etc., 1952
Folder 23: Bowles, Adm. O.P.A. vs. C. Gerdes, Jr., 1952
Folder 24: Bullington, Tr. Etc. vs. Commercial Cred. Corp., 1952
Folder 25: Chiasson, V.M. etc. vs. Texas Frozen Foods Corp. vs., 1952
Folder 26: Burroughs Adding Machine, 1952
Folder 27: Coleman et ux vs. Amerada Pet. Corp., 1952
Folder 28: Continental Oil et al vs. Boston-Texas Land Trust, 1952
Folder 29: Drake, Lewis Francis, Bankrupt, 1952
Folder 30: John Dunlap, ex parte, 1952
Folder 31: Gee, H.T. et ux vs. York Corporation, 1952
Folder 32: Gulf Coast Marine Ways vs. The Trawler, J.R. Hardee, 1952
Folder 33: Haytian Commercial and Dev. Co. vs. Motorship “Washington Express”, etc, 1952
Folder 34: Hedges vs. Texan Land Co. et al, 1952
Folder 35: Hydrocarbon Prod. Co. Inc. vs. Valley Acres Water Dist. et al, 1952
Folder 36: Karleiv Karlsen vs. Jesus Medrano et al, 1952
Folder 37: Kelly vs. Pepper; Floyd vs. Pepper et ux, 1952
Folder 38: Larry Lichtner vs. U.S.A., 1952
Folder 39: U.S.A. vs. Geo. Lieberknecht and wife, 1952
Folder 40: Lister vs. HDW Mutual Cas. Co., 1952
Folder 41: Martinez vs. McGrath, Atty. Gen. U.S., 1952
Folder 42: McCarrick Co. vs. Guy A. Thompson, Trustee, etc., 1952
Folder 43: McCraw et al vs. Publishers Bus. Serv. et al, 1952
Folder 44: Morrow vs. Calif. Spray, etc et al, 1952
Folder 45: Pennsylvania R.R. Co. vs. Tex Tan of Yoakum, 1952
Folder 46: Mrs. Leila M. Pirkle vs. Cassity, 1952
Folder 47: Sherri Smith, etc. vs. McKesson and Robbins, 1952
Folder 48: Emory M. Spencer vs. Stanolind Oil and Gas Co., 1952
Folder 49: Stephenson vs. Triangle Publications, 1952
Folder 50: Stewart and Stevenson Services vs. Motor Vessel “Ronald William”, 1952
Folder 51: Tackett vs. Globe Indemnity Company, 1952
Folder 52: Taxin vs. Tankersley, etc, 1952
Folder 53: Terry vs. Zachry Co., 1952
Folder 54: Texas Electric Company, In the Matter Of, 1952
Folder 55: Tex. Frozen Foods Corp., 1952
Folder 56: C. J. Thompson et al, In the Matter of, 1952
Folder 57: U.S.A. vs. Jesus Mendoza Alvarez, 1952
Folder 58: U.S.A. vs. Geo. Douglas Askey, 1952
Folder 59: U.S.A. vs. Bennett-Ray Canning Co. Inc. et al, 1952
Folder 60: U.S.A. vs. A.A. Corry and Maurita Corry, 1952
Folder 61: U.S.A. vs. Salvador Lopez Cruz, 1952
Folder 62: U.S.A. vs. James C. Johnston, 1952
Folder 63: U.S.A. vs. Alfredo Lopez, Jr., 1952
Folder 64: U.S.A. vs. Lewis E. Meekins et al, 1952
Folder 65: U.S.A. vs. Jack and John Moses, 1952
Folder 66: U.S.A. vs. One 1950 Buick Sedan, 1952
Folder 67: U.S.A. vs. Adan Rosas, 1952
Folder 68: U.S.A. vs. Lazaro Perez Ramos, 1952
Folder 69: U.S.A. vs. Security Bank, Pharr, 1952
Folder 70: U.S.A. vs. 36 acres, 1952
Folder 71: Cameron Co. Jos. C. Chenette et al, 1952
Folder 72: U.S.A. vs. Margarito V. Tobias, 1952
Folder 73: U.S.A. vs. R.M. Weeks et al, 1952
Folder 74: U.S.A. vs. John Samuel Williams, 1952
Folder 75: Max Veiss dba Veiss Fruit Co. vs. Motor Vessel “Granada,” etc, 1952
Folder 76: Williams et ux vs. Bentsen et al, 1952
Folder 77: Woodruff vs. One Unnamed Sailboat, etc, 1952
Folder 78: Vahlsing vs. Harrell, 1952
Folder 79: R.K. Allen vs. N.Y. Underwriters Ins. Co. et al, 1953
Folder 80: Andres Avina vs. Attn. Gen. U.S., 1953
Folder 81: Ayala, U.S.A. vs., 1953
Folder 82: Banco, etc. vs. First National Bank, 1953
Folder 83: Brandhorst vs. Mutual Benefit Health, etc., 1953
Folder 84: Buchanan vs. Sinclair Oil and Gas, 1953
Folder 85: Calais vs. The Tug W.C. Harms, etc., 1953
Folder 86: Clements vs. Clay and Co., 1953
Folder 87: Community Sales Yd vs. Clay and Co., 1953
Folder 88: Cole vs. Walker, 1953
Folder 89: Cole, Henry M. vs. Walker, etc., 1953
Folder 90: City of Cuero vs. Tupper Texas, Inc. et al, 1953
Folder 91: Goode vs. Employers Reins. Corp., 1953
Folder 92: Gulfport Shipbuilding Corp. et al vs. M/V “Carol Ann”, 1953
Folder 93: Harris vs. Thayer et al, 1953
Folder 94: R.B. Haviland vs. Western Union Telegraph Co., 1953
Folder 95: S.A. and Laurie E. Helm vs. Sonneman, 1953
Folder 96: Hollingsworth vs. Sears, Roebuck, etc., 1953
Folder 97: Holmes, Wm. McK., U.S.A. vs., 1953
Folder 98: Home Insurance Co. vs. Juan Barrera Y CIA, et al, 1953
Folder 99: Kline vs. U.S.A., 1953
Folder 100: Sec. Of Labor vs. Laredo Mfg. Co., 1953
Folder 101: Durkin, Sec. Of Labor vs. Laredo Mfg. Co., 1953
Folder 102: Martinez vs. Maverick County Water Control, etc., 1953
Folder 103: Moore vs. Guy A. Thompson, Tstee, etc., 1953
Folder 104: Moore vs. Panacol Pet Corp., 1953
Folder 105: Felipe Garcia Moya vs. U.S.A., 1953
Folder 106: Osborn, Mary P. vs. Gandy, Jr., 1953
Folder 107: Petition of C.R. Pope for Exoneration, etc., 1953
Folder 108: R.F.C. vs. Stokes, et al, 1953
Folder 109: Reeder, Ind. and as GDN etc. vs. C. C. Refining Co., 1953
Box 187
Folder 1: Salinas vs. Continental Oil, 1953
Folder 2: F.C. Samaniego vs. Brownell, 1953
Folder 3: Schott vs. O.W. Killam et al, 1953
Folder 4: Storey vs. Farmers Insurance, 1953
Folder 5: Re: Application of Lionel Lorne Stuart for Writ of Habeas Corpus, 1953
Folder 6: Torres, Arnulfo J., 1953
Folder 7: Tyler, 1953
Folder 8: U.S.A. vs. Alexander and Gomez, 1953
Folder 9: U.S.A. vs. Bean et al, 1953
Folder 10: U.S.A. vs. John D. Beeler, 1953
Folder 11: U.S.A. vs. Benavides, 1953
Folder 12: U.S.A. vs. E. W. Blum, 1953
Folder 13: U.S.A. vs. 36 acres of land, Cameron Co., Joseph C. Chenette et al, 1953
Folder 14: U.S.A. vs. Pedro Rios Corona, 1953
Folder 15: U.S.A. vs. 943.3 Ac. of Land in Goliad Co., 1953
Folder 16: U.S.A. vs. Wm. Edward Hall, et al, 1953
Folder 17: U.S.A. vs. James Leroy Holmes, 1953
Folder 18: U.S.A. vs. Wm. S. Lawler, 1953
Folder 19: U.S.A. vs. B.Y. Miller, 1953
Folder 20: U.S.A. vs. Quincy Bruce Myers, 1953
Folder 21: U.S.A. vs. Rodriguez, 1953
Folder 22: U.S.A. vs. Francisco G. Senna, 1953
Folder 23: Mrs. Sarah E. Welch vs. Campbell, 1953
Folder 24: Willis vs. Pacific Employees Ins. Co., 1953
Folder 25: Alvarados vs. Frederick WM. Sanger, 1954
Folder 26: U.S. Court of Appeals – William L. Babb vs. U.S.A., 1954
Folder 27: B.G. de Chapa vs. R.H. Allen, Admr. Est. Chas. C. Eakin, Deceased, 1954
Folder 28: Durno vs. “Challenger,” etc., 1954
Folder 29: Escobedo, Antonio vs. Taormina Corp., 1954
Folder 30: Halliburton Oil Well Cementing Co. vs. Stellman Transportation Co., 1954
Folder 31: Helios, S.A. vs. Acme Fast Freight, Inc. et al, 1954
Folder 32: Richard Henry vs. Gulf Atl. Warehouse Co., 1954
Folder 33: Hidalgo Co. Water Control vs. Hedrick et al, 1954
Folder 34: Justillian vs. Versaggi, etc., 1954
Folder 35: Levine vs. City of C.C., 1954
Folder 36: Circuit Court of Appeals – Lott et al vs. U.S.A., 1954
Folder 37: Moye, Martin S. vs. U.S.A., 1954
Folder 38: Frederick A. Ortman, 1954
Folder 39: Palmer vs. T and N.O. R.R. Co., 1954
Folder 40: Puscedu vs. U.S.A., 1954
Folder 41: River Brand Rice Mills vs. M.W. Mauritz, dba Mauritz Storage Co., 1954
Folder 42: Robledo, Teodoro Ybarra, U.S.A. vs., 1954
Folder 43: Rodriguez vs. Wheeler, 1954
Folder 44: U.S. Court of Appeals – Juan Gutierrez Rodriquez vs. U.S.A., 1954
Folder 45: Rodriguez vs. Emmett Hearty, et ux, 1954
Folder 46: Seedorf vs. Phelps et al, 1954
Folder 47: Shepard vs. Ohio Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 1954
Folder 48: Sinton I.S.D. of S.P.Co. vs. Terry, 1954
Folder 49: Texas Linen Service vs. National Linen Service, 1954
Folder 50: Turner, Joe R. vs. U.S.A., 1954
Folder 51: U.S.F. and G. Co. vs. Drewry et al, 1954
Folder 52: U.S.A. vs. D.W. Bolivar, 1954
Folder 53: U.S.A. vs. Edward Bolton et al, 1954
Folder 54: U.S.A. vs. Howard R. Edwards, 1954
Folder 55: U.S.A. vs. Tomas Everett, 1954
Folder 56: U.S.A. vs. Joel Green, 1954
Folder 57: U.S.A. vs. Mario Medina, 1954
Folder 58: U.S.A. vs. Flumencio Munoz, 1954
Folder 59: U.S.A. vs. Jesus M. Olvera, 1954
Folder 60: U.S.A. vs. One ’52 Chevrolet, 1954
Folder 61: U.S.A. vs. Frank Ortiz, 1954
Folder 62: U.S.A. vs. Parsells, 1954
Folder 63: U.S.A. vs. Luis Pequeno, 1954
Folder 64: Circuit Court of Appeals – U.S.A. vs. Homer Lavel Rodgers, 1954
Folder 65: U.S.A. vs. Jose Daniel Guerrero Ruiz, 1954
Folder 66: U.S.A. vs. Gabriel Z. Sanchez, 1954
Folder 67: W.F. Watson, Gdn. vs. Shrimper Vixen, 1954
Folder 68: Joe Li Yuen and Joe Li Dew vs. John Foster Dulles, Sec. Of State, 1954
Folder 69: Arbitration Proceeding – Edward I. Wilson, vs. DelhiTaylor Oil Corp., 1955
Folder 70: AeroAire Supply, Inc. et al, vs. William Gordon et al, 1955
Folder 71: Alphen Seafoods of Texas, Inc., vs. The “Santa Cruz” etc., 1955
Folder 72: F.E. Butler, Trustee, etc. vs. Prudential Capital Corp., et al, 1955
Folder 73: Callaway Ice and Fuel vs. O/S Ruthline, etc., 1955
Folder 74: Dabdoub, U.S.A. vs., 1955
Folder 75: Praxedis Canales vs. Commerce Insurance Co., 1955
Folder 76: Henry L. Clay et al vs. Cameron Co., U. S. A. etc., 1955
Folder 77: U.S. Court of Appeals – Willie A. Crawford, vs. U.S.A., 1955
Folder 78: U.S. Court of Appeals – Crescent Lumber and Shingle Company vs. J. C. Rotherum and R. W. Anders, 1955
Folder 79: The Libel of Merry Fahrney vs. The Yacht “Explorer” etc. and Others, 1955
Folder 80: First Marine Mtge. Corp. and Nicholas Holopitza vs. M/V Black Duck, 1955
Folder 81: A.N. GarrettErnest Falgout vs. O/S Vessel Madonna, Her Engines, etc., 1955
Folder 82: Guaranty Employees Association vs. U.S.A., 1955
Folder 83: Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America vs. Guardian Life Ins. Co., 1955
Folder 84: Hippchen et ux vs. Hidalgo Co. Water Control, etc., 1955
Folder 85: K.O. Holmes vs. Dee Davenport, 1955
Folder 86: U.S. Court of Appeals – Fifth Circuit, Gottfried Wm. Kreuter vs. U.S.A., 1955
Folder 87: Secretary of Labor et al vs. Various Defendants, 1955
Folder 88: Flora Cox Nance vs. Travelers Protective Assn., 1955
Folder 89: Olson, Henry Herbert, et al vs. Seneca Oil Co., 1955
Folder 90: Manuel Orduna R. vs. Pan American C.A. Ins. Co., 1955
Folder 91: Port Fuel Co. Inc. vs. U.S.A., 1955
Folder 92: Pridgen-Kline vs. U.S.A., 1955
Folder 93: Sid W. Richardson, Inc. vs. Thomas E. Bryan, 1955
Folder 94: Roberto Gonzales Rios vs. Herbert Brownell, Jr. Attorney General, 1955
Folder 95: Elida Garza Rodriguez vs. Attorney General of U.S. et al, 1955
Box 188
Folder 1: Mario Salinas et al, vs. Kingsville Ind. School Dist., 1955
Folder 2: Sanchez, et al vs. Burgess et al, 1955
Folder 3: U.S. Court of Appeals – Standard Oil Company of Texas et al vs. Charles Wampler, et al, 1955
Folder 4: U.S. Court of Appeals – Georgia Lee Stansberry vs. U.S.A., 1955
Folder 5: Empacadora Trevino, S.A. vs. The Texas Mexican Ry. Co., 1955
Folder 6: Tucker vs. Standard Oil and Gas Co., 1955
Folder 7: U.S.A. vs. Elmer Raymond Boggs, 1955
Folder 8: U.S.A. vs. Horace G. Cook, 1955
Folder 9: U.S.A. vs. Gutierrez, Juan C. et al, 1955
Folder 10: U.S.A. vs. 85, 237 acres more or less, Zapata County, Texas, 1955
Folder 11: U.S.A. vs. Carl William Kennedy, 1955
Folder 12: U.S.A. vs. A Lot of Ammunition, 1955
Folder 13: U.S.A. vs. Howard Kara Minami, 1955
Folder 14: U.S.A. vs. J. Nelson Parkhill, DBA Parkhill Prod. Co. and U.S.F. and G. Co., 1955
Folder 15: U.S.A. vs. Geo. B. Parr, 1955
Folder 16: U.S.A. vs. Pracides Pablo Pelegrin Y. Hernandez et al, 1955
Folder 17: U.S.A. vs. Hardin D. Pruitt, 1955
Folder 18: U.S.A. vs. Jose Daniel Guerrero Ruiz, 1955
Folder 19: U.S.A. vs. Milton Van Scoy, alias Daniel Esswyn, 1955
Folder 20: U.S.A. vs. Chester Thomas Vandable, 1955
Folder 21: U.S.A. vs. Mike Vitemb, 1955
Folder 22: U.S. Court of Appeals – Mrs. Guy M. Wetherbee, a Widow, etc. vs. Safety Casualty Company, 1955
Folder 23: Wichita Falls Division – Memorandums, 1955
Folder 24: Wichita Falls, 1955
Folder 25: Zapata Co. (85,237 ac.) State and Munoz-Laredo, U.S.A. vs., 1955
Folder 26: U.S.A. vs. Alamo Fence Co. et al, 1956
Folder 27: Andrade vs. Sahli, Dist. Director Immigration, etc., 1956
Folder 28: Benavides vs. Holly Sugar Corp.; Camacho vs. Holly Sugar Corp., 1956
Folder 29: Bradshaw, Jr. vs. Trawlers Carol Ann and El Rancho, 1956
Folder 30: Branson vs. Sears Roebuck and Co., 1956
Folder 31: Re: Eli Levi Brice Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, 1956
Folder 32: Davis vs. S.E.W. Oil Corp., 1956
Folder 33: Dennis vs. Shivers, 1956
Folder 34: Foster, Dan B. vs. Atlantic Refining Co., 1956
Folder 35: Gamble vs. Sun Ray Oil Co. et al, 1956
Folder 36: Geer vs. Bechtel Corp., 1956
Folder 37: Glenn, Russell, Bankrupt, 1956
Folder 38: Re: Feliz Gonzalez, Gonzalez Petition For Writ of Habeas Corpus, 1956
Folder 39: Hale, Johnson L., vs. O/S Vessel “Salvor”, etc., 1956
Folder 40: Hall, Haywood Monroe vs. Ford, Dorothy Mae et al, 1956
Folder 41: Hernandez vs. U.S.A., 1956
Folder 42: Huddleston vs. U.S. Air etc; U.S.A. vs. Travelers, etc., 1956
Folder 43: Krug vs. Lincoln National, etc., 1956
Folder 44: Lower Nueces Water Supply vs. Missouri Pacific R.R. Co., 1956
Folder 45: Mason, L.K. et ux vs. U.S.A., 1956
Folder 46: Murdock, Truman L. vs. Safety Casualty Co. et al, 1956
Folder 47: Nemec et al vs. U.S.A., 1956
Folder 48: Perez, Erasmo et al vs. Heriberto Silva, et al, 1956
Folder 49: Elias Mateo Prieto, Petition for Naturalization, 1956
Folder 50: Roberts, Frank Lee vs. Jim Bates, 1956
Folder 51: Roe, Chas A., vs. U.S.A.; Rozzell, Lois S. vs. U.S.A., 1956
Folder 52: RotoLith, et al vs. Texas Plastics, 1956
Folder 53: Schumacher Oil Works vs. Hartford Fire Ins. Co. et al, 1956
Folder 54: Southern Minerals Corp. vs. U.S.A., 1956
Folder 55: Thompson, Tstee, etc. vs. McCarrick Co. et al, 1956
Folder 56: U.S.A. vs. Beck et al, 1956
Folder 57: U.S.A. vs. Bius, 1956
Folder 58: U.S.A. vs. Blackburn, 1956
Folder 59: U.S.A. vs. Elizondo, 1956
Folder 60: U.S.A. vs. Abe M. Fisher, 1956
Folder 61: U.S.A. vs. Miguel Flores, 1956
Folder 62: U.S.A. vs. 400.44 acres, more or less, Kleberg Co. and L.D. Nix et al, 1956
Folder 63: U.S.A. vs. Vicente Garcia, 1956
Folder 64: U.S.A. vs. Gascar, Antonio Hernandez, 1956
Folder 65: U.S.A. vs. Gonzalez, Abel Garcia, 1956
Folder 66: U.S.A. vs. Green, Johnnie et ux, 1956
Folder 67: U.S.A. vs. Henderson, Clyde M. and C.H. Watkins, 1956
Folder 68: U.S.A. vs. Kenyon, 1956
Folder 69: U.S.A. vs. Mayfield, 1956
Folder 70: U.S.A. vs. Mitchell, Jimmie, Alias James Lewis, 1956
Folder 71: U.S.A. vs. One  Pontiac, 1956
Folder 72: U.S.A. vs. Pulchny, Mary S., 1956
Folder 73: U.S.A. vs. Sanchez, Paul et al, 1956
Folder 74: U.S.A. ex rel Rosbel De La Fuente vs. Gen. J.M. Swing et al, 1956
Folder 75: U.S.A. vs. Tijernia, Cruz et al, 1956
Folder 76: U.S.A. vs. Walker, Hayne Nelms, 1956
Folder 77: U.S.A. vs. Yancey, et al, 1956
Folder 78: U.S. Steel Corp. vs. McBride Refining Co., 1956
Folder 79: 1956
Folder 80: U.S.A. vs. Baccolla and Flores, 1956
Folder 81: Zapata Co., 85,237 acres, more or less, U.S.A. vs., 1956
Folder 82: Dominguez et al vs. East La Villa Farmers, etc., 1957
Folder 83: Re: Elmer Dorsett, 1957
Folder 84: Wm. Duke vs. W.T. Jackson et al, 1957
Folder 85: Faber et al vs. S.W. Bell Tel. Co., 1957
Folder 86: Featherling vs. Old Republic Ins. Co., 1957
Folder 87: Franks, O.W. Petition for A.D. Exoneration From, etc., 1957
Folder 88: M.E. Haught vs. Burris, et al, 1957
Folder 89: Hernandez, Herminia et al vs. Driscoll, C.I.S.D. et al, 1957
Folder 90: Katherine P. Houston vs. F.E. Beth, 1957
Folder 91: Hygeia vs. Benson, Sec., etc., 1957
Folder 92: Hygeia Dairy Co. vs. Big State Creamery et al, 1957
Folder 93: Jaramillo vs. Brownell etc., 1957
Folder 94: Jorge Kurczyn de la Fuente vs. Sahli, 1957
Folder 95: Mitchell, Sec. of Labor, vs. H.B. Zachry Co., 1957
Folder 96: King, Jessup vs. Gen. Motors et al, 1957
Folder 97: King, Jessup vs. Gen. Motors et al, 1957
Folder 98: Kinkade vs. M/V Terry Jean, etc., 1957
Folder 99: Sam W. Long vs. Joe Amberson et al, 1957
Folder 100: Jas P. Mitchell, Sec. etc. vs. Nathan Stein, Ind., etc., 1957
Folder 101: Munoz, Riggs, Huerta vs. Flynn, 1957
Folder 102: Padgett, E.P. vs. Schmidt Fisheries et al, 1957
Folder 103: Peters vs. Graham, FBI, 1957
Folder 104: Rouw vs. Thompson; Rouw vs. Mop R.R. Co., 1957
Folder 105: Smith vs. Mays, James E., 1957
Folder 106: B.L. Solis et al vs. Chas. Eugene Bailey, 1957
Folder 107: Sosa, Clemente vs. Travelers, 1957
Folder 108: Sundstrom vs. City of C.C., 1957
Folder 109: U.S.A. vs. Belk, 1957
Folder 110: U.S.A. vs. Mrs. R. Payne English, et vir, 1957
Folder 111: U.S.A. vs. Fierros et al, 1957
Folder 112: U.S.A. vs. Garza, et al, 1957
Folder 113: U.S.A. vs. Generally, 1957
Folder 114: U.S.A. vs. Clay Hughes, Jr., 1957
Folder 115: U.S.A. vs. Johnston, Jas. Henry, 1957
Folder 116: U.S.A. vs. 19.73 acres etc.; U.S.A. vs. 160.61 acres etc., 1957
Folder 117: U.S.A. vs. P.L. Oliver et al, 1957
Folder 118: U.S.A. vs. Ortiz, et al, 1957
Folder 119: U.S.A. vs. Zac Thurman Riley, 1957
Folder 120: U.S.A. vs. Ismael Rivas Gomez, 1957
Folder 121: U.S.A. vs. Williams, Geo. Dan., 1957
Folder 122: Wilkes, James Silas vs. M/V Thunderbird, etc., 1957
Folder 123: Wise, Abe, Extradition, 1957
Folder 124: Yeckes-Eichenbaum etc. vs. Texas Mexican Ry. Co., 1957
Folder 125: U.S.A. vs. 85237 acres etc., Guerrero-Zapata Bridge Co., 1957
Box 189
Folder 1: American Home Assurance Co. A.D. vs. Tug R.A. Turrentine, et al, 1958
Folder 2: Bishop vs. The Tug “Vega” etc., 1958
Folder 3: Bledsoe vs. Tex. Gen. Indem. Co., 1958
Folder 4: Boston Ins. Co. vs. Fry et al dba La Retama Drilling Co. and Marburger, 1958
Folder 5: Carruth, Paul, et ux vs. U.S.A., 1958
Folder 6: Davis vs. Travelers Ins. Co., 1958
Folder 7: DeArmond, Chas. J. vs. Boston Ins. Co., 1958
Folder 8: Dorris-Mayfield vs. State, 1958
Folder 9: Edinburg Citrus vs. St Paul Mercury, etc., 1958
Folder 10: Estrada et ux vs. U.S.A., 1958
Folder 11: Flores, Cecillio, Mgr. etc. vs. U.S. Fidelity and Guaranty Co., 1958
Folder 12: Frazier et ux vs. U.S.A., 1958
Folder 13: Germany vs. Powers, 1958
Folder 14: Gruber, Peter et al vs. Bludworth, et al, 1958
Folder 15: Hendry et ux vs. Freedom Newspapers, 1958
Folder 16: Hinds et ux vs. Wood et al, 1958
Folder 17: Henry I. Horton, Jr. and Wm. J. LaRoche vs. U.S.A., 1958
Folder 18: Leal, Marita Montemayor et al vs. The J.R. Wilkins Company, 1958
Folder 19: Frank Morgan vs. Illinois Central Railroad Co., 1958
Folder 20: Nichols et ux vs. Singer Sewing Mch. Co., 1958
Folder 21: Reyna, N.L. Gdn. Et al vs. U.S.A., 1958
Folder 22: Robb vs. Fidelity and Cas. Co., 1958
Folder 23: Salgado vs. Rodriguez and Hartford Accident and Indem. Co., 1958
Folder 24: Smith vs. Seaboard Oil Co., 1958
Folder 25: Re: South Texas Oil and Gas Co., Debtor, 1958
Folder 26: S.W. Bell Tel. Co. vs. Dredge Duplex, et al, 1958
Folder 27: Staple Gin Co. vs. U.S.A., 1958
Folder 28: The Texas Mex. Ry. Co. vs. U.S.A., 1958
Folder 29: Union Producing Co. vs. Parmelee et al, 1958
Folder 30: U.S.A. vs. Alfonso Cirlos, 1958
Folder 31: U.S.A. vs. 413 acres of land, Jim Wells Co., and Burns et al, 1958
Folder 32: U.S.A. etc. et al vs. Goetz and Sons, et al, 1958
Folder 33: U.S.A. vs. Gondron and Elchuk, 1958
Folder 34: U.S.A. vs. Roy M. Hall, 1958
Folder 35: U.S.A. vs. Sebastian, Jessie Mirelez, 1958
Folder 36: U.S.A. For Use And Benefit of Bailey vs. Page and Cont. Cas. Co., 1958
Folder 37: U.S.A. vs. Ramirez, et al, 1958
Folder 38: U.S.A. vs. Reising Con. Co. et al, 1958
Folder 39: U.S.A. vs. Reyna, 1958
Folder 40: U.S.A. vs. A.G. Romero, 1958
Folder 41: U.S.A. vs. Lino Bordas Roqueni, 1958
Folder 42: U.S.A. vs. Saldivar, 1958
Folder 43: U.S.A. vs. Ray H. Smith, Jr., 1958
Folder 44: U.S.A. vs. E.C. Sosa, et al, 1958
Folder 45: U.S.A. vs. Wm. Clark Tucker et al, 1958
Folder 46: Universal C.I.T. vs. Streetman, 1958
Folder 47: Ward et al vs. Holder, 1958
Folder 48: U.S.A. vs. Dills, 1958
Folder 49: Anderson vs. Maryland Cas., 1959
Folder 50: Baker, L.R. and Wife vs. U.S.A., 1959
Folder 51: Berston Motors et al vs. Livingston et al, 1959
Folder 52: Duenas, Ricardo Arreola, 1959
Folder 53: First Natl. Bank, Brownsville vs. U.S.A. et al, 1959
Folder 54: Hernandez, Esmeralda et al vs. U.S.A., 1959
Folder 55: Hildalgo Cementos vs. Rio Importing and Exporting, 1959
Folder 56: Inman vs. U.S.A., 1959
Folder 57: Jansen vs. Natl. Bulk Carriers et al, 1959
Folder 58: Johnson, G.V. et ux vs. U.S.A., 1959
Folder 59: Killam, Ind. Ex. vs. U.S.A. Candler et al, 1959
Folder 60: Sec. of Labor, Mitchell vs. Alberti Seafoods, Inc. et al, 1959
Folder 61: Leslie et al vs. Western Steel, 1959
Folder 62: McDowell, Jessie R. vs. Truck Ins. Exchange, 1959
Folder 63: McGee Motor Sales vs. Ford, 1959
Folder 64: Nelson English, etc. vs. AM. Motor Sales, etc., 1959
Folder 65: Re: Nueces Co. Road Dist. #4, Owner of the Nellie B., 1959
Folder 66: Parr, Geo. B., Bankrupt, 1959
Folder 67: Re: Petition Of Abdullah Khozouie For Writ of Habeas Corpus, 1959
Folder 68: Puderer vs. McMillan, 1959
Folder 69: Sarkeys vs. Russell, Ind. Ex. etc., 1959
Folder 70: Schwarz, D.J. and Lillian vs. U.S.A., 1959
Folder 71: Skaggs vs. Heard et al, 1959
Folder 72: Strauss vs. Cowles Magazines, Inc. et al, 1959
Folder 73: C.C. Terminal Co. et al vs. Calbeck Comm. Labor et al, 1959
Folder 74: Tompkins vs. U.S.A., 1959
Folder 75: Union Producing Co. vs. Parmelee et al, 1959
Folder 76: U.S.A. vs. Warren Blackburn, 1959
Folder 77: U.S.A. vs. 85,237 acres, Declaration of Taking No. 25, 1959
Folder 78: U.S.A. vs. Joel Green, 1959
Folder 79: U.S.A. vs. Martinez, Fabian Gutierrez, 1959
Folder 80: U.S.A. vs. Roberts Mrs. Ethel G. et al, 1959
Folder 81: Waltmon vs. S.W. Bell Tel., 1959
Folder 82: Wilkinson vs. Rowe Mfg. Co. Inc., 1959
Sub-Series 3: Miscellaneous
This sub-series is miscellany, consists of informational memoranda, speeches, hotel receipts and requisitions. It covers both of his terms on court and is arranged alphabetically by function.
Box 189
Folder 83: Speeches and Informational Memoranda, 1939-1942, 1949-1959
Series 9: Clippings and Newspapers, 1923-1970
Sub-Series 1: Newspaper Clippings, 1923-1970
Box 190
Folder 1: 1923
Folder 2: 1925
Folder 3: 1926
Folder 4: 1927
Folder 5: Newspaper, 1929
Folder 6: Scrapbook
Folder 7: Campaign, 1930
Folder 8: As Attorney General, 1931
Folder 9: 1931
Folder 10: Scrapbook
Folder 11: 1932
Folder 12-16: 1933
Box 191
Folder 1: Miscellaneous, undated
Folder 2: Bowie, Texas Speech, Apr. 9, 1934, Press Releases, 1934
Folder 3: Clippings
Folder 4-6: 1934
Folder 7: Sunday Papers
Folder 8-9: 1934
Folder 10-12: Gubernatorial, 1934
Folder 13: Inaugural - Gubernatorial, Jan. 1935
Folder 14: Gubernatorial, Feb.-Apr. 1935
Folder 15: Gubernatorial, May-Aug. 1935
Folder 16: Gubernatorial, Sept.-Dec. 1935
Folder 17: Gubernatorial, 1935
Box 192
Folder 1-4: 1936
Folder 5-7: 1937
Folder 8: Federal Judge File, 1938
Folder 9: McCraw, 1938
Folder 10: 1938
Folder 11: 1939
Box 193
Folder 1: (19), 1940
Folder 2: (37), 1941
Folder 3: W. Lee O'Daniel (4)
Folder 4: Scrapbook (64), 1942
Folder 5: O'Daniel File (50), 1942
Folder 6: (53), 1942
Folder 7: (38), 1942
Folder 8: (36), 1942
Folder 9: (37), 1942
Folder 10: 5 small containers from Texas Press Clippings Bureau – U.S. Senatorial Campaign, 1942
Folder 11-12: U.S. Senatorial Campaign, 1942
Folder 13-14: 1942
Folder 15: 1943
Folder 16: W. Lee O'Daniel, 1943
Box 194
Folder 1: Scrapbook, 1944
Folder 2: W. Lee O'Daniel, 1944
Folder 3: 1945
Folder 4: W. Lee O'Daniel
Folder 5: 1946
Folder 6: W. Lee O'Daniel, 1946
Folder 7: W. Lee O'Daniel, 1947
Folder 8: 1948
Folder 9: 1949
Folder 10: 1950
Folder 11: 1952
Folder 12: 1953
Folder 13: 1954
Folder 14: 1955
Folder 15: 1956
Folder 16: 1957
Folder 17: 1958
Folder 18: 1959
Folder 19: Clippings on Death, 1959
Folder 20: Death, 1959
Folder 21: Newspaper Clippings, 1959
Folder 22: Dedication Allred Marker, 1968
Folder 23: 1960-1970
Folder 24: undated
Sub-Series 2: Newspapers, 1933-1990s
Box 194
Folder 25: The Texas World, Jan.-Sept. 1933
Folder 26: The Texas World, Oct.-Dec. 1933
Folder 27: The Texas World, Jan.-June 1934
Folder 28: The Texas World, July-Aug. 1934
Folder 29: The Texas World, Sept.-Oct. 1934
Folder 30: The Texas World, 1935
Box 195
Folder 1: Ferguson Forum, Aug.-Dec. 1934
Folder 2: Ferguson Forum, Incomplete, 1935
Folder 3: Ferguson Forum, Jan.-July 1936, Dec. 1937
Folder 4: Ferguson Forum, July 1938
Folder 5: The Texas Plain Dealer – Duplicates of Issues
Folder 6: The Texas Plain Dealer, 1933-1934
Folder 7: The Texas Citizen, Incomplete, 1938-1940
Folder 8: The Texas Citizen, May-Dec. 1940
Folder 9: The Texas Citizen, Jan.-Apr. 1941
Folder 10: The Texas Citizen, May-Aug. 1941
Folder 11: The Texas Citizen, Sept.-Dec. 1941
Folder 12: The Texas Citizen, Mar.-Apr. 1941
OVS_Box 196
OVS_Folder 1: Newspaper Clippings, undated, 1920s, 1930s
OVS_Box 197
OVS_Folder 1: Newspaper Clippings, 1940s
OVS_Box 198
OVS_Folder 1: Newspaper Clippings, 1950s
OVS_Box 199
OVS_Folder 1: Newspaper Clippings, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s
OVS_Box 200
OVS_Item 1: Bowie, TX Centennial Paper
Series 10: Miscellaneous Publications, 1935-1947
Memoranda, pamphlets, and reports. Unarranged. Notable publications include Legislative Messages, Petroleum matters, Conference of Governors of Oil States, Texas governmental publications, Texas centennial publications, and Texana
Box 201
Folder 1: Old Age Assistance
Folder 2: Labor
Folder 3: Unemployment Compensation
Folder 4: Federal Housing Acts
Folder 5: Briefs – State Hospital for the Insane
Folder 6: Legislative Messages, 1935-1939
Folder 7: Petroleum Matters
Folder 8: American Petroleum Instiute
Folder 9: Oil Petroleum
Folder 10: Oil and Gas – Texas
Folder 11: Conference of Governors of Oil Producing States
Folder 12: Booklets: Submerged Oil Lands, Quieting Titles to Lands Beneath Tidewaters and Navigable Waters, Title to Submerges Oil Lands, Federal Petroleum Act, Title to Submerged Oil Lands, Title to Submerged Oil Lands
Box 202
Folder 1-4: Governmental Publications, Texas
Folder 5: Thirtieth Biennial Report – State Department of Education, 1936-1938
Folder 6: Report of Texas Workmen’s Compensation Insurance Act and Its Administration With Recommendations for Improvement
Folder 7: Proceedings – Texas State Federation of Labor
Folder 8: Eighteenth Biennial Report on the Joint Railway Legislative Board of Texas
Folder 9: Annual Report of Texas Prison Board of the Texas Prison System
Folder 10: Program – Third Annual Texas Safety Conference
Folder 11: Preliminary Program – Third Annual Texas Safety Conference
Folder 12: Miscellaneous Texas Centennial Materials
Folder 13: Texana
Series 11: Appointment Books, 1930-1959
Sub-Series 1: Diaries and Desk Calendars
Box 203
Item 1: Memo Book, 1930
Item 2: National Diary, 1930
Item 3: National Diary, 1931
Item 4: Date Book, 1932
Item 5: The Standard Diary, 1934
Item 6: The Desk Private, 1936
Item 7: The Desk Private, 1936
Item 8: The Desk Private, 1937
Item 9: The Desk Private, 1937
Item 10: Daily Desk Calendar, 1938
Item 11: Daily Desk Calendar, 1938
Item 12: Day Book Judge James V. Allred, 1942
Sub-Series 2: The Standard Diary
Box 204
Item 1: 1951
Item 2: 1952
Item 3: 1953
Box 205
Item 1: 1954
Item 2: 1955
Item 3: 1956
Box 206
Item 1: 1957
Item 2: 1958
Item 3: 1959
Series 12: Photographs, Memorabilia, and Miscellaneous
Sub-Series 1: Miscellaneous Material Collected by W.D. Allred
Box 207
Folder 1: Miscellaneous
Folder 2-3: Unlabeled Folder
Folder 4: Inc. Address of Renne Allred, Jr. at Fort Belknap, 1967
Folder 5: Unlabeled Folder
Folder 6: 1968
Folder 7: 1969
Folder 8: 1970
Folder 9: Dedication of the Allred Marker, July 10, 1970
Folder 10: Wichita Falls
Folder 11: Photographs, Given to W.D Allred by Robert Burck, Vice President, Branniff, July 13, 1971
Folder 12-13: 1972
Folder 14: Renne Allred, Jr., Katie Mae Deckard
Folder 15: Harry Jaffe Story, 1971
Folder 16: Miscellaneous
Box 208
Folder 1-3: Miscellaneous
Sub-Series 2: Numerous Materials That Seem to Have Been Renne Allred Jr.'s
Box 209
Folder 1-4: Unlabeled Folder
Folder 5: Envelope Labeled "Insurance Scandals" (Renne)
Folder 6: Bound Copy of "NTSU Oral History Collection" Number 23
Folder 7: Collier Murder Case Volume One
Folder 8: Collier Murder Case Volume Two
Folder 9: Collier Murder Case Volume Three
Folder 10: Unlabeled Folder with "Austin Repo"
Folder 11: Unlabeled Folder with 19620 Congressional Record
Folder 12: Unlabeled Folder with Harpers Magazine
Folder 13: Unlabeled Folder, Miscellaneous
Box 210
Folder 1: Inventory – U.S. Trust and Guaranty Company
Folder 2: U.S. Trust Master in Chancery
Folder 3: Josh H. Groce-Rudy Rice
Folder 4: U.S. Trust – General
Folder 5: S.B. Douglas vs. J. D. Wheeler
Folder 6: U.S. Trust
Folder 7: Master in Chancery
Folder 8: L.W. Blanchard
Folder 9: ICT Insurance Company Inventory – Renne Allred Jr.
Folder 10: Ben Jack Cage – Mexico City Statement
Folder 11: Year Enclosed Dec. 31, 1955
Folder 12: Year Ended Dec. 31, 1956
Folder 13: Dec. 31, 1952
Folder 14: Dec. 31, 1951
Folder 15: Dec. 31, 1950
Folder 16: May 24, 1950
Folder 17: $500,000.00 Jack Cage and Company Increase Capital
Folder 18: $400,000.00 Loan Republic, Dec. 31, 1954 Repaid, Jan. 5, 1955
Folder 19: $920,000.00 Loan Republic, Nov. 10, 1952
Folder 20: $250,000.00 Loan Rebublic, Dec. 31, 1952 Repaid, Jan. 2, 1953
Folder 21: $500,000.00 Loan to Jack Case and Company Republic, Dec. 5, 1953
Folder 22: Year Ended Dec. 31, 1953
Folder 23: Year Ended Dec. 31, 1954
Folder 24: $200,000.00 Loan Republic, June 30, 1954 Repaid, July 1, 1954
Folder 25: $250,000.00 Loan Mercantile, Sept. 21, 1955 Repaid, Oct. 5, 1955
Folder 26: $425,000.00 Loan Mercantile, Dec. 20, 1954 Repaid, Jan. 5, 1955
Folder 27: $500,000 Loan to B.J. Cage by Republic to Incorporate Continental Union, Aug. 4, 1952
Folder 28: $150,000 Loan Mercantile, Mar. 4, 1952
Folder 29: Increase ICT Stock $400,000-$600,000
Folder 30: $300,000 Loan Mercantile, Sept. 3, 1952 Repaid, Dec. 31, 1952?, $60,000.00 Loan
Folder 31: Incorporate Texas Lloyds Mercantile, Mar. 6, 1951 Repayment, June 5, 1951
Folder 32: $150,000.00 Loan Mercantile, Dec. 6, 1951
Folder 33: Increase of Capital from 200,000 to 400,000
Folder 34: Increase of Capital from 200,000 to 400,000
Folder 35: Mercantile Bank – Annual Statement
Folder 36: $200,000.00 Original Incorporation
Folder 37: Mercantile Bank, May24-June 6, 1950
Folder 38: $400,000.00 Loan Republic, Dec. 31, 1953 Repaid, Jan. 2, 1954
Folder 39: Plaintiff’s First Amended Original Petition: C.H. Langdeau vs.Ben Jack Cage, et al
Box 211
Folder 1: Miscellaneous Materials
Folder 2: Mr. Allred
Folder 3-5: Legal Authorities
Folder 5: Plantiff’s Original Petition: V.F. Taylor, Receiver ICT Insurance Company vs. Ben Jack Cage, et al
Folder 6: Liquidator's Status
Folder 7: Unlabeled Folder
Folder 8: Atty Gen Opinions
Folder 9: A-6540
Folder 10: State Pleadings and Briefs
Box 212
Folder 1: Betts Pleadings and Briefs
Folder 2: Allred Pleadings and Briefs
Folder 3: A-6870
Folder 4: A-6901
Folder 5: Federal Court Case
Folder 6: Statements – All Receivership
Folder 7: July 1958 Resignation Attorney for Receivership
Folder 8: Order of 98th District Court Appointing Renne Allred, Jr. Attorney in Receivership, 1957-1958
Folder 9: Lyndon B. Johnson
Folder 10: Discharge by Board – Later by Courts
Folder 11: Judgment Appointing Receiver – Case Closed
Box 213
Folder 1: Correspondence to Board
Folder 2: Renne Allred
Folder 3: Discharge, 1954
Folder 4: Century Lloyds
Folder 5: Commercial Securities
Folder 6: Great National Fire and Casualty Company Home Service
Folder 7: Lloyds of Great State
Folder 8: John Van Cronkhite
Folder 9: Plantiffs Original Petition: V.F. Taylor, Receiver ICT Insurance Company vs. Ben Jack Cage, et al
Folder 10: Lloyds of North America
Folder 11: Texas Fire
Folder 12: Miscellaneous Folder
Folder 13: Texas Western Assurance Co.
Folder 14: Good State Life
Folder 15: Pioneer Western
Folder 16: North American Assurance
Folder 17: Home Life Figures and Correspondence
Folder 18: Provedent American Trust – Gooch
Folder 19: Texas Western
Folder 20: Armed Forces
Folder 21: Unlabeled
Box 214
Folder 1: A-B
Folder 2: Unlabeled Folder
Folder 3: Smith, Garland
Folder 4-5: Texas Mutual
Folder 6: Texas Mutual – 33 Page Memo Lockhart
Folder 7: United Lloyds
Folder 8: Unlabeled
Folder 9: Renne Allred, Jr.
Folder 10: General American
Box 215
Folder 1: Scrap Book
Folder 2: Miscellaneous Materials
Folder 3: LBJA Selected Names, Allred, James V., 1934-1948
Folder 4: LBJA Selected Names, Allred, James V., Jan.-Oct. 1949
Folder 5: LBJA Selected Names, Allred, James V., Nov. 1949-Mar. 1955
Folder 6: Condolence Letters When Jimmie Passed, Fall 1959
Box 216
Folder 1: Allred, James V.
Folder 2: Allred, James V. – Funeral Notices, etc.
Folder 3: Allred, O.H, Property of
Folder 4-6: Miscellaneous Information
Folder 7: Phoenix, Year Book, 1921
Folder 8: Report On Investigation Of Explosion At Consolidated School New London, Texas, Mar. 18, 1937
Sub-Series 3: Allred Miscellaneous Items
Sub-Sub-Series 1: Johnson – Senate Race
Box 217
Folder 1: Taft Hartly Clippings
Folder 2: Coke Stevenson, 1946
Folder 3: Coke Stevenson, 1945
Folder 4: Coke Stevenson Clippings and File
Folder 5: Stevenson Election Pamphlet and Clippings
Folder 6: Stevenson vs. Johnson – Opinions, 1948
Folder 7: Lyndon Johnson Speeches, 1948
Folder 8: Stevenson vs. Johnson
Folder 9: Pardons, Data, Clippings, etc., 1935
Folder 10: Pardon and Parole Data
Folder 11: State Board of Pardons and Paroles, Feb. 28, 1946
Folder 12: Pardon and Parole Clippings
Folder 13: Pardon Photostats
Sub-Sub-Series 2: Stevenson vs. Johnson, 1948
Box 217
Folder 14: Johnson vs. Stevenson
Folder 15: Unlabeled
Folder 16-21: Stevenson vs. Johnson
Sub-Sub-Series 3: Allred, James V. Tape Recording
Box 217
Item 22: Allred’s Speech at Fort Belknap, Oct. 17, 1951
Item 23: KTRN
Item 24: Interview with Mrs. Dave Allred
Item 25: Interview with Mr. Shields
Item 26: Several Recollections by Mrs. Dave Allred, Impressions of a Daughter in Love
Item 27: Jimmie Allred’s Contribution to a Letter – Tape to his brother Ray’s daughter and family about a month before his death
Item 28: Dr. Ed Holley “Resources for Research in Urban Areas"
Item 29: Stories that Jimmie Allred’s Brothers tell about their early lives in Bowie, Texas, 1961
Sub-Sub-Series 4: Allred, James V. Tapes Box 6
Box 217
Item 30: Jimmie Allred’s Speech at Fort Belknap, Oct. 17, 1951
Item 31: The Tape of Speech for John N. Garner – Ken Hughes at K.T.R.N provided his service without charge for tape or time.
Item 32: Allred – Came to S.C., June 20, 1974
Item 33: Gov. James V. Allred Speeches
Item 34-35: Address to the 44th Legislature
Item 36: To Governor James V. Allred with every expression of respect and thanks. Jack Gross Hollywood Way (one sided record), 1938
Item 37: James V. Allred Address to the 44th Legislature, Jan. 16, 1935
Item 38: James V. Allred KGKO Broadcast, 1938
Item 39: “To Governor James V. Allred with every expression of Respect and thanks, Jack Gross, Hollywood."
Item 40: Envelope with “This is probably film of the reunion about 1958 of the assistant attorneys general who served under JVA."
Folder 41: Transcript of Mrs. Allred Interview
Folder 42: Transcript
Item 43: Transcript on Tape 2 – Brother's Stories
Item 44: Mrs. James V. Allred Interview; Musical Selections by Mrs. Allred
Sub-Sub-Series 5: Unsorted Materials
Box 218, 219

Browse by Series:

[Series 1: Personal, 1922-1959],
[Series 2: Practice of Law, 1921-1930],
[Series 3: District Attorney, 1923-1925],
[Series 4: Political Files, 1926-1958],
[Series 5: Attorney General, 1931-1935],
[Series 6: Governor, 1935-1939],
[Series 7: Practice of Law, 1942-1949],
[Series 8: Judge U.S. District Court, 1939-1942 and 1949-1959],
[Series 9: Clippings and Newspapers, 1923-1970],
[Series 10: Miscellaneous Publications, 1935-1947],
[Series 11: Appointment Books, 1930-1959],
[Series 12: Photographs, Memorabilia, and Miscellaneous],
[All]

Page Generated in: 0.889 seconds (using 356 queries).
Using 4.41MB of memory. (Peak of 5.18MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign